Scoreboard
  • Friday, December 14, 2018
  • 74°

Scoreboard| Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

Calendar
Today
BASKETBALL
College Men: Maui Invitational: Fifth-place: San Diego St. vs. Iowa St.,
9:30 a.m.; Championship: Duke vs. Gonzaga noon; Seventh-place: Xavier vs. Illinois, 4 p.m.; Third-place game: Auburn vs. Arizona 6:30 p.m.
College women: Oahu Thanksgiving Classic–Minot State (N.D.) vs.
Chaminade, 11 a.m. at St. Francis School.
THURSDAY
No live sporting events scheduled.

VOLLEYBALL
ILH GIRLS All-Stars
Division I
MVP: Elena Oglivie, Jr., Iol
Coach of the Year: Chris Blake, KS
First Team
S — Kristen McDaniel, Sr., Iol
M — Sasha Petticord, Sr., Iol
MB — Braelyn Akana, Sr., KS
S — Lexis Akeo, Sr., KS
MB — Kalina Obrey, Sr., KS
OH/OPP — Keonilei Akana, Jr., KS
L — Naya Dong, Sr., Iol
Second Team
Opp — Mokihana Tufono, Fr., Iol
OH/OPP — Malie McClure, Sr., KS
OPP — Cara Bolte, Sr., Mary
OH — Kiana Valdez, Sr., Mary
S — Teana Adams-Kaonohi, Sr., Pun
OH — Sinalauli’i Uluave, Sr., Pun
L — Paris Oliveira, Sr., KS
Honorable Mention
‘Iolani: Maria Izabella Sakoda, Sr.; Grace Wee, Sr.
Kamehameha: Chloe Akiona-Bannan, Sr.
Maryknoll: Leiana Leong, Sr.
Punahou: Lauren Asato, Sr.; Kamaile Manol, Sr.; Madisyn Beirne, Jr.

Division II
MVP: Shelby Capllonch, Sr., DMS
Coach of the Year: Don Faumuina, DMS
First Team
MB — Ilana Sagapolutele, Sr., DMS
RS/MB — Ellie Diersbock, So., LJ
S/OH — Nive Tuileta, So., LJ
MB — Kaehu (Ehu) Keala, Sr., MPI
M — Shaydee Afoa, Sr., SHA
OH — Ryanne Burnett, Sr., SHA
L — Maya Nakasone, Sr., HBA
Second Team
OH — Kaira Wengler, Jr., DMS
OH — Courtney Arume, Jr., HBA
OH — Sydnie Sambueno, Sr., LP
S — Emma Porter, Sr., MPI
S — Makenzie Fa`amausili-Cacoulidis, Sr., SHA
OP — Nicole-Nola Namohala, Jr., UHS
L — Alyssa Muraoka, So., MPI
Honorable Mention
Damien: Rayne Pactol, Jr.; Elsa Radovan, Jr.; Julia Tilton, Jr.; Del “Kaulana” Kalulu-Sugai, So.
Hanalani: Aaliyah Iwamoto, Sr.
Hawaii Baptist: Rachel Nakata, Jr.; Riyana Werny, Jr.; Amber Loo, So.; Hayley Taka, Fr.
‘Iolani: Caitlyn Kadooka, Jr.; Kerri Osumi, Jr.; Sage Vasconcellos-Merryman, Jr.
Le Jardin: Halle Hetzler, Sr.; Daniella Miranda-Johnson, Jr.; Teia Piette, So.; Alishya Roman, So.
Mid-Pacific: Angelene-Tori (Kamalani) Keko’olani, Sr.; Shyla Sato, Sr.; Amy Warrington, Sr.; Morgan Zurcher, Sr.
St. Andrew’s: Ayla Ruiz, So.; Luna Suzuki, So.; Pilialoha Jones, Fr.; Hevani Malohi, Fr.
St. Francis: Tia-Marie Kekipi-Nuuanu, Jr.; Kea Cosma, So.; Naia Tulonghari, So.
Sacred Hearts: Alissa Bautista, Sr.; Kayla Murray, Sr.
University: Cassidy Gelacio, Sr.; Lily Awai, Jr.; Daphnee Makena Tong, Fr.

Division III
MVP: Samantha Pangilinan, So., Assets
Coach of the Year: Stan Vincent, IPA
First Round
S — Jupiter Silva, So., Assets
MB — Tava’esina Silva, Fr., Assets
OH — Christianne Canoneo, Jr., CA
S — Joy Luna, So., CA
MB — Dannica Roberts, Sr., HMA
M — Chavah Kaneshiro, Jr., LB
L — Katherine Mota, Sr., HMA
Honorable Mention
Lanakila Baptist: Lexani Popa, Jr.

AIR RIFLERY
ILH All-Stars
Boys
Shooter of the Year: Michael Tam, Jr., MPI
Coach of the Year: Jon Narimatsu, MPI
Team
Jordan Fujii, Sr., MPI
Anthony Umemoto, Jr., MPI
Brandon Lum, So., MPI
Jarin Ashimine, Jr., P5
Donovan Shiraishi, Jr., P5
Jordan Asentista, Sr., Pun

Girls
Shooter of the Year: Sophia Crisci, Jr., MPI
Coach of the Year: Jon Narimatsu, MPI
Team
Kimberly Oshiro, Jr., MPI
Ellie Toguchi-Tani, Jr., P5
Clarissa De Smet, Sr., SHA
Maile Fox, Sr., SHA
Dahee Jung, Sr., SHA
Quinn Lum, Jr., SHA

Water Polo
ILH BOYS All-Stars
Division I
MVP: Jason Hiremath, Sr., Pun
Co-Coaches of the Year: Chloe Barr, Iol; Kenneth Smith, Pun
First Team
Center — Andrew Dawson, So., Iol
Center — Evan Gates, Sr., KS
NA — Michael Petrides, Sr., MPI
Attacker — Napu Kim, Sr., Pun
Defender — Benjamin Weldon, Sr., Pun
Defender — Gunnar Grune, Jr., Pun
Goalie — Noah Peters, So., Pun
Second Team
Attacker — Carter Kojima, Jr., Iol
Driver — Kanaipono Tapia, So., KS
NA — Kainoa Chong-Gangl, Jr., MPI
NA — Griffin Zachmeier, So., MPI
2-Meter Offense — Noah Weldon, Sr., Pun
Defender — Jordan Savage, Jr., Pun
Goalie — Josiah Hernandez, Sr., KS
Honorable Mention
‘Iolani: Ethan Lau, Sr.
Kamehameha: Nash Brandon, Fr.
Mid-Pacific: Beau Hitomi, Jr.; Luca Petko, Jr.; Masayoshi (Jack) Fukui, So., MPI

Division II
MVP: Tahitoa Louis-Perkins, Jr., KS
Coach of the Year: Taesha-Marie Keola, KS
First Team
NA — Daniel Rodi, So., Iol
Center/Defender — Chaice Alcon, Sr., KS
Driver — Hayden Chong Tim, Fr., KS
Utility — Rafe (Nalu) Blair, Sr., LJ
NA — Aiden Morris, Fr., MPI
Center — Christopher Kang-Harris, So., Pun
Goalie — Austin Sunn, Sr., KS
Second Team
NA — Quinn Goldstein, Sr., Iol
Driver — Kawaihoa Loui, So., KS
Attacker — Luke Faurot, Sr., LJ
Attacker — Braxdon Simmons, Sr., Pun
Attacker — Zane Yamamoto, Jr., Pun
Center/Defender — Tate Goodman, Fr., Pun
Goalie — Braydon Simmons, Fr., Pun
Honorable Mention
‘Iolani: Laurence Kwock, Sr.
Le Jardin: Owen Pyle, Sr.; Scott Parrish, Jr.; Angus Tanner, Jr.
Mid-Pacific: Kaimana Balding, Fr.; Michael (Kama) Higa, Fr.
Punahou: Wilder Worrall, Sr.; Everett Higa, So.

Comments (0)
By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up