comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

TODAY
BASKETBALL
Big West women: Cal State Fullerton at Hawaii, 7 p.m., at Stan Sheriff Center.
ILH Division III boys: Waldorf at Hawaiian Mission, 6:30 p.m.
ILH Division I girls: ‘Iolani at Maryknoll, Kamehameha at Sacred Hearts, 6 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: Damien at Hawaiian Mission, Hanalani at La Pietra, Mid-Pacific at St. Andrew’s, 5 p.m.
OIA West boys: Waipahu at Pearl City, 7:15 p.m.
FRIDAY
BASKETBALL
ILH Division I boys: Saint Louis at Maryknoll, 6:30 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: Damien at Hawaii Baptist, 7 p.m.
ILH Division III boys: Lanakila Baptist vs. Christian Academy, 7 p.m., Moanalua High.
ILH Division I-AA girls: ‘Iolani at Maryknoll, 5 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: University at Hawaii Baptist, 5 p.m.; Island Pacific vs. Christian Academy, 5:30 p.m. Moanalua High.
OIA East girls: Kaiser at Roosevelt, 5:30 p.m.; Kahuku at Castle, 7 p.m.; Kailua at Kalaheo, 7 p.m.; Kalani at Kaimuki, 7 p.m.; Moanalua at McKinley, 7 p.m.
OIA West girls: Mililani at Waipahu; Radford at Pearl City; Nanakuli at Aiea; Leilehua at Kapolei; Campbell at Waianae. Games start at 7 p.m.
SOCCER
OIA West boys: Kapolei at Nanakuli, 5:30 p.m.; Aiea at Radford, 5:30 p.m.; Waianae at Pearl City, 7:15 p.m.; Leilehua at Mililani, 7:15 p.m.; Waipahu at Campbell, 7:15 p.m.
ILH girls: Damien at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
College men: Grand Canyon at Hawaii, 7 p.m., at Stan Sheriff Center.

SOCCER
ILH boys
‘Iolani 3, Saint Louis 0
Mid-Pacific 6, Damien 0
Punahou 3, Kamehameha 0
Goal Scorers — IOL: Alex Liu, Tyler Ebisuya, own goal. MPI: Kory Scholly-Bromwell 2, Kohei Tomita 2, Tyson Kojima 2. PUN: Hunter DeTurk 2, Sam Abe.
OIA West boys
Pearl City 3, Leilehua 0
Goal Scorers — PC: Daniel Woo 2, Rhyen Smith.
OIA East boys
McKinley 4, Kaimuki 0
Kalaheo 1, Castle 1
Kahuku 1, Kailua 1
Goal Scorers — MCK: Payad Jadsopha 2, Cristhion Escobar, Ryan Rose. Kalh: Gonzalo Entrena Rodriguez. Cas: Zeya Hughes-Martin. Kail: Ripley Quebral. Kahk: Truman Spring.
Junior Varsity
Kalaheo 4, Castle 1
Kahuku 2, Kailua 0
OIA East girls
Kalani 0, Kaiser 0
McKinley def. Kaimuki, forfeit.
Castle 6, Kalaheo 0
Moanalua 4, Roosevelt 1
Kahuku 0, Kailua 0
Goal Scorers — Cas: Bethanee Hanaike 2, Ciana Rivera 2, Amaia Rivera, Danielle Chang. Moa: Sakari bell 2, Kelcie Sumida, Alyssa Dela Pena.
Junior Varsity
Kaiser 8, Kalani 0
Castle 4, Kalaheo 0
Roosevelt 0, Moanalua 0
Kahuku 3, Kailua 1

SUMO
January Grand Tournament
At Tokyo
Day 4 results
Sadanoumi (4-0) def. Osunaarashi (3-1)
Chiyotairyu (2-2) def. Gagamaru (1-3)
Chiyoo (2-2) def. Takakeisho (0-4)
Chiyootori (1-3) def. Daishomaru (1-3)
Ichinojo (3-1) def. Nishikigi (2-2)
Sokokurai (4-0) def. Kaisei (2-2)
Ishiura (1-3) def. Kagayaki (1-3)
Takanoiwa (4-0) def. Chiyonokuni (2-2)
Myogiryu (1-3) def. Aoiyama (1-3)
Hokutofuji (3-1) def. Kotoyuki (2-2)
Chiyoshoma (3-1) def. Takekaze (3-1)
Endo (2-2) def. Yoshikaze (2-2)
Okinoumi (2-2) def. Tochiozan (0-4)
Tamawashi (3-1) def. Takayasu (2-2)
Ikioi (2-2) def. Terunofuji (1-3)
Goeido (2-2) def. Takarafuji (0-4)
Kisenosato (4-0) def. Shohozan (2-2)
Shodai (2-2) def. Kotoshogiku (2-2)
Hakuho (4-0) def. Tochioshin (0-4)
Harumafuji (2-2) def. Arawashi (0-4)
Mitakeumi (3-1) def. Kakuryu (3-1)

SOFTBALL
Makua Alii
Wednesday
Golden Eagles 18, Na Pueo 11
Bad Company 13, Na Kahuna 1
Aikane 17, Makules 1
Fat Katz 18, Zen 8
Yankees 21, Hikina 8
Action 14, Hui Ohana 8
Waipio 16, Lokahi 0
Xpress 21, Sportsmen 8
Hawaiians 14, Firehouse 6

BULLETIN BOARD
Kalaheo H
igh School—Seeking head coach to run the girls volleyball program. High school coaching experience, along with NFHS certification in concussion management, heat illness prevention and sudden cardiac arrest are preferred. Email resume to
mark_brilhante@notes.k12.hi.us by Jan. 20.

GOLF
Sony Open
Today’s first round
First tee

7 a.m.—Harris English, Bob Estes, Wesley Bryan

7:10—Sean O’Hair, Jerry Kelly, Chad Collins

7:20—Ben Crane, Will MacKenzie, Soren Kjeldsen

7:30—Si Woo Kim, Russell Knox, Chris Kirk

7:40—Smylie Kaufman, Billy Horschel, Keegan Bradley

7:50—Kevin Kisner, Robert Streb, David Toms

8—Cody Gribble, Jim Herman, Vijay Singh

8:10—James Hahn, Brian Stuard, Tony Finau

8:20—Boo Weekley, Ryan Palmer, Daniel Summerhays

8:30—Brian Harman, Patrick Rodgers, Harold Varner III

8:40—Whee Kim, Xander Schauffele, Hideto Tanihara

8:50—Cameron Smith, Brandon Hagy, Daisuke Kataoka

11:40—John Huh, Ricky Barnes, Jon Curran

11:50—David Hearn, Gonzalo Fdez-Castano, Tyrone Van Aswegen

Noon—John Senden, Ken Duke, Scott Brown

12:10 p.m.—Brian Gay, K.J. Choi, Rory Sabbatini

12:20—Billy Hurley III, David Lingmerth, Charles Howell III

12:30—Jimmy Walker, Fabian Gomez, Justin Rose

12:40—Pat Perez, Hideki Matsuyama, Zach Johnson

12:50—Camilo Villegas, Tim Wilkinson, Anirban Lahiri

1—Carl Pettersson, Shawn Stefani, Luke List

1:10—Steven Alker, Satoshi Kodaira, Miguel Tabuena

1:20—Ryan Blaum, J.T. Poston, Kevin Hayashi

1:30—Seamus Power, Henrik Norlander, Jared Sawada

10th tee

7 a.m.—Bud Cauley, Cameron Percy, Sung Kang

7:10—Russell Henley, Steve Marino, Michael Kim

7:20—Kevin Na, Y.E. Yang, Derek Fathauer

7:30—J.J. Henry, Matt Every, Gary Woodland

7:40—Mackenzie Hughes, Troy Merritt, Stewart Cink

7:50—Brandt Snedeker, Jason Dufner, Bill Haas

8 a.m.—Justin Thomas, Daniel Berger, Jordan Spieth

8:10—Seung-Yul Noh, Jason Bohn, Morgan Hoffmann

8:20—Kyle Stanley, Spencer Levin, Kyle Reifers

8:30—Bryson DeChambeau, Ollie Schniederjans, Tadd Fujikawa

8:40—Andres Gonzales, Trey Mullinax, Hyung-Sung Kim

8:50—Parker McLachlin, Ryan Brehm, Brent Grant

11:40—Chez Reavie, Tag Ridings, Colt Knost

11:50—Jonas Blixt, Bryce Molder, Jamie Lovemark

Noon—Michael Thompson, Marc Leishman, Hudson Swafford

12:10 p.m.—Peter Malnati, Ben Martin, Webb Simpson

12:20—Greg Chalmers, Branden Grace, Nick Taylor

12:30—William McGirt, Vaughn Taylor, Steven Bowditch

12:40—Rod Pampling, Scott Piercy, Paul Casey

12:50—Zac Blair, John Peterson, Mark Hubbard

1—Johnson Wagner, Chad Campbell, Fred Funk

1:10—Hiroshi Iwata, Nicholas Lindheim, John Oda

1:20—Miguel Angel Carballo, Cheng Tsung, Yusaku Miyazato

1:30—Kelly Kraft, J.J. Spaun, John Chin

Friday’s second round

First tee

7 a.m.—Chez Reavie, Tag Ridings, Colt Knost

7:10—Jonas Blixt, Bryce Molder, Jamie Lovemark

7:20—Michael Thompson, Marc Leishman, Hudson Swafford

7:30—Peter Malnati, Ben Martin, Webb Simpson

7:40—Greg Chalmers, Branden Grace, Nick Taylor

7:50—William McGirt, Vaughn Taylor, Steven Bowditch

8—Rod Pampling, Scott Piercy, Paul Casey

8:10—Zac Blair, John Peterson, Mark Hubbard

8:20—Johnson Wagner, Chad Campbell, Fred Funk

8:30—Hiroshi Iwata, Nicholas Lindheim, John Oda

8:40—Miguel Angel Carballo, Cheng Tsung, Yusaku Miyazato

8:50—Kelly Kraft, J.J. Spaun, John Chin

11:40 a.m.—Bud Cauley, Cameron Percy, Sung Kang

11:50—Russell Henley, Steve Marino, Michael Kim

Noon—Kevin Na, Y.E. Yang, Derek Fathauer

12:10 p.m.—J.J. Henry, Matt Every, Gary Woodland

12:20—Mackenzie Hughes, Troy Merritt, Stewart Cink

12:30—Brandt Snedeker, Jason Dufner, Bill Haas

12:40—Justin Thomas, Daniel Berger, Jordan Spieth

12:50—Seung-Yul Noh, Jason Bohn, Morgan Hoffmann

1—Kyle Stanley, Spencer Levin, Kyle Reifers

1:10—Bryson DeChambeau, Ollie Schniederjans, Tadd Fujikawa

1:20—Andres Gonzales, Trey Mullinax, Hyung-Sung Kim

1:30—Parker McLachlin, Ryan Brehm, Brent Grant

10th tee

7 a.m.—John Huh, Ricky Barnes, Jon Curran

7:10—David Hearn, Gonzalo Fdez-Castano, Tyrone Van Aswegen

7:20—John Senden, Ken Duke, Scott Brown

7:30—Brian Gay, K.J. Choi, Rory Sabbatini

7:40—Billy Hurley III, David Lingmerth, Charles Howell III

7:50—Jimmy Walker, Fabian Gomez, Justin Rose

8—Pat Perez, Hideki Matsuyama, Zach Johnson

8:10—Camilo Villegas, Tim Wilkinson, Anirban Lahiri

8:20—Carl Pettersson, Shawn Stefani, Luke List

8:30—Steven Alker, Satoshi Kodaira, Miguel Tabuena

8:40—Ryan Blaum, J.T. Poston, Kevin Hayashi

8:50—Seamus Power, Henrik Norlander, Jared Sawada

11:40 a.m.—Harris English, Bob Estes, Wesley Bryan

11:50—Sean O’Hair, Jerry Kelly, Chad Collins

Noon—Ben Crane, Will MacKenzie, Soren Kjeldsen

12:10 p.m.—Si Woo Kim, Russell Knox, Chris Kirk

12:20—Smylie Kaufman, Billy Horschel, Keegan Bradley

12:30—Kevin Kisner, Robert Streb, David Toms

12:40—Cody Gribble, Jim Herman, Vijay Singh

12:50—James Hahn, Brian Stuard, Tony Finau

1—Boo Weekley, Ryan Palmer, Daniel Summerhays

1:10—Brian Harman, Patrick Rodgers, Harold Varner III

1:20—Whee Kim, Xander Schauffele, Hideto Tanihara

1:30—Cameron Smith, Brandon Hagy, Daisuke Kataoka

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature
Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Leave a Reply

Scroll Up