comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

POLO
Honolulu Polo Club
Sunday
At Waiamanalo Polo Field
Team Black 6, Sky Dive Hawaii 5
Goal scorers–TB: Ronnie Tongg 4, Greg McIntosh 2. SDH: Javier Garcia 4, Alana Benz.

OAHU HAWAIIAN CANOE RACING ASSOCIATION
Clement D. Paiaina Regatta
At Keehi Lagoon
Sunday
Team
AAA–1. Hui Nalu, 189 points; 2. Lanikai, 167; 3. Kailua, 154; 4. Outrigger, 102.
AA–1. Keahiakahoe, 68 points; 2. Hui Lanakila, 65; 3. Healani 54; 4. Leeward Kai, 24; 5. Waimanalo, 23.
A–1. Waikiki Surf Club 21; 2. Anuenue, 20; 3. New Hope 19; t4. Koa Kai, 6; t4. Keola O Ke Kai, 6; 6. Kai Oni 5; 7. Makaha Canoe Club, 4; 8. Ewa Pu‘uloa Outrigger 3; 9. Honolulu Pearl, 0.

1/4 mile
Male
Boys 12–1. Hui Lanakila (Tetu Morse, Basil Caley, Ulu Pale, No’eau Gawiran, Jared  Helenihi-Aweau, Kainalu Kealoha), 2:16.05; 2. Leeward Kai, 2:20.55; 3. Hui Nalu, 2:27.03.
Boys 13–1. Lanikai (Hayden Pratt, Joshua Prebor, Sam Pardini, Tyler Norr, Grant Tseu, Justin Myhre), 2:10.46; 2. Kailua, 2:11.66; 3. Outrigger, 2:24.53.
Boys 14–1. Hui Nalu (Kua’ana Watson, Evan Lee, Blaize Nourrie, Max Pflueger, Gabriel Goes, Ka’ohu Kamakawiwo’ole), 1:56.87; 2. Lanikai, 2:05.32; 3. Kailua, 2:14.41.
Female
Girls 12–1. Hui Nalu (‘Ale’a Aweau, Malia Felix, Sophia Galaida, Sydnie Miller, Mariyah Mossman, Malia  Winter), 2:33.15; 2. Lanikai, 2:36.47; 3. Leeward Kai, 2:44.82.
Girls 13–1. Hui Nalu (Hali’a Carlbom, Michelle Kunimoto, Taraina Kamakawiwo’ole, Hie Loui, Kaiona Orr, Li’ua Tengan), 2:25.28; 2. Kailua, 2:29.96; 3. Lanikai, 2:33.88.
Girls 14–1. Lanikai (Maile Belnap, Helani Aspelund, Kamalani Freitas, Ayla Sprecher, Teiana Gonsalves, Peyton Ku), 2:16.19; 2.  Outrigger, 2:17.01; 3. Koa Kai, 2:21.80.
Women Novice B–1. Kailua (Taylor Barela, Sarah Emerson, Anna Root, Sarah Van Gent, Kate MacDonald, Valentina  Basile), 2:11.53; 2. Hui Lanakila, 2:20.84; 3. Lanikai, 2:22.16.
Mixed
12–1. Hui Nalu (Ka’ili Fearon, Kauna’oa Kamakawiwoole, Ella Kim, Hoapili Kukea-Shultz, Olivia Lundell, Chazer Souza), 2:47.57; 2. Kailua, 2:48.03; 3. Makaha, 2:52.08.
Novice B–1. Kailua (Tracey Ford, Elise Toulouse, Dan Luff, Katie LeBlanc, Erik Burian, Scott McCall), 2:08.29; 2. Anuenue, 2:12.25; 3. Lanikai, 2:16.52.
Keiki
Open–1. Hui Lanakila (Zahria Bell, Kahu Blevins-Kalima, Dallas Tupou, Kaipo’i  Koa, Hudson-Knight Mahiai, Kawehi Rodriguez), 2:07.80; 2. Koa Kai, 2:13.54; 3. Waikiki Surf Club, 2:24.66.

1/2 mile
Men
Boys 15–1. Hui Nalu (Adam Sandvold, Johann Olander, James Morris, Parker Murray, Liam Esteban, Jack Maurer), 4:11.65; 2. Waimanalo, 4:51.33; 3. Keahiakahoe, 4:56.90.
Boys 16–1. Kailua (Fisher Bricker, Conor Higgins, Lucas Milne, Campbell Duncan, Kaleo Leonhardt, Kala’i Sim), 4:00.13; 2. Lanikai, 4:10.12; 3. Hui Lanakila, 4:10.33.
Novice B–1. Kailua (Matthew Brown, Jimmy Fitt, Kyle Quint, Alexander Catalfamo, Pikee Neighbarger, Don Wilson), 4:02.03; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:14.98; 3. Lanikai, 4:22.47.
Men Senior Masters 50–1. Keahiakahoe (Patrick Wong, Curtis Popa, Peter Helsham, Brian Ku, Michael Hall, Sam Keliihoomalu), 3:42.39; 2. Lanikai, 3:42.57; 3. Kailua, 3:47.73.
Men Golden Masters 55–1. Lanikai (Gio Camuso, Bruce Lukas, Richard Ulmer, David Short, Gordon Nakachi, Scott Freitas), 3:50.71; 2. Keahiakahoe, 3:52.09; 3. Outrigger, 3:53.93.
Men Masters 60–1. Kailua (Freddie Delos Santos, Pat Erwin, Paul Hewlett, Walter Hamasaki, Kamoa Kalama, Nyle Warinner), 3:55.29; 2. Outrigger, 3:59.38; 3. Keahiakahoe, 4:00.14.
Men Masters 65–1. Hui Nalu (Robert Rocheleau, Jerry Yoshida, Glen Fujihara, Dennis Fern, Chris Smith, Harold Akeo), 4:08.61; 2. Outrigger, 4:17.02; 3. Waimanalo, 4:18.17.
Men Masters 70–1. Anuenue (Ted Ralston, Bob Harrison, Jon Miki, Nappy Napoleon, Samson Rodrigues, Alexander Hardy Spoehr), 4:30.25; 2. Outrigger, 4:38.00; 3. Lanikai, 4:46.44.
Men’s Open 4–1. Keahiakahoe (Kalei Kahookele, Jace Faufata, Nathan Loyola, Ty Fu), 3:46.42; 2. Lanikai, 3:49.19; 3. Outrigger, 3:53.68.
Women
Girls 15–1. Kailua (Jasmine Awaya, Cameron Hema, Kalena Montgomery, Mahea Baginski, Malia McGivern, Adji Munoz), 4:42.55; 2. Outrigger, 4:47.04; 3. Lanikai, 4:51.38.
Girls 16–1. Hui Nalu (Daria Savchenko, Sienna Frias, Maddie Barcelona, Melissa Newsham, Jessie Desmarais, Pomaikai Ogata), 4:41.34; 2. Lanikai, 4:44.77; 3. Hui Lanakila, 4:47.01.
Women Novice A–1. Hui Nalu (Nicole Piskorski, Cali Kinimaka, Katherine Sanchez, Mahina Kamakawiwo’ole, Anina Quaranto, Karen Bond), 4:37.73; 2. Hui Lanakila, 4:43.56; 3. New Hope, 5:05.46.
Women Senior Masters 50–1. Kailua (Jamie Grimm, Heidi Hansen-Smith, Carleen Ornellas, Jennifer Fisher, Lois Hewlett, Sandy Scafe-Kalama), 4:16.94; 2. Hui Lanakila, 4:28.36; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:31.36.
Women Golden Masters 55–1. Hui Nalu (Lorey Bode, Piilani Schneider, Pono Tuinei, Shelley Fey, Terry Malterre, Denise Darval-Chang), 4:25.65; 2. Kailua, 4:27.16; 3. Outrigger, 4:27.33.
Women Masters 60–1. Outrigger (Paula Crabb, Laurie Lawson, Kimberley Heyer, Wendy Wichman, Kaiulu Downing, Genie Kincaid), 4:31.42; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:54.61; 3.  Kailua, 4:55.82.
Women Masters 65–1. Hui Nalu (Lurline Mcgregor, Iris Mountcastle, Katie Scott, Elizabeth Sutter, Mary Fern, Lita Blankenfeld), 4:50.46    ; 2. Keahiakahoe, 5:16.10; 3.  Outrigger, 5:16.27.
Women Masters 70–1. 1 Keahiakahoe (Sarah Jane Watson, Mimi Frank, Yvonne Keahi, Joy Schoenecker, Susie Oakland, Mauliola Aspelund), 5:06.53; 2. Hui Nalu, 5:31.36; 3. Lanikai, 6:01.06.
Women Open Four–1. Hui Nalu (Amanda Robles, Mary Ann Kawakami, Tia Brown, Maggie Twigg-Smith), 4:42.90; 2. Lanikai, 4:44.61; 3. Kailua, 5:02.96.
Mixed
18–1. Waikiki Surf Club (Jacob Mamiya, Lynn Kusaka, Makana Andrade, Isley Cachero, Maddison Harflinger, Tate-Marie Shishido), 4:22.95; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:26.51; 3. Healani, 4:40.31.
40 Masters–1. Hui Nalu (Patrick Von, Aissa Stoermer, Chris Ball, Gwenn Daley, David Loui, Katrina Perez), 4:03.56; 3. Kailua, 4:16.53.
55 Masters–1. Hui Lanakila (Squeeze Kamana III, Alice Woods, Russ Miller, Leona Porter, Ron Gridley, Sally Moses), 4:13.43; 2. Kailua, 4:15.31; 3. Lanikai, 4:16.97.
Men and Women–1. Lanikai (Lisa Sauer, Keea Lum, Ann Dewey, Raven Pokini, Kelly Smith, Jordan Gomes), 3:53.89; 2. Leeward Kai, 4:02.93; 3. Waimanalo, 4:07.13.

1 mile
Male
Boys 18–1. Hui Nalu (Kala Diaz, Riley Kawananakoa, Pono Auld, Maverick Aipa, Craig Riley, Harrison Deisroth), 8:04.48; 2.  Kailua, 8:29.92; 3. Keahiakahoe, 8:32.50.
Men Novice A–1. Kailua (Frederic Courteau, La’amea Lunn, Caesar Ruiz, Martin Piette, Robin Santos, John Utter), 8:26.53; 2. Hui Nalu, 8:26.97; 3. Hui Lanakila, 8:38.56.
Men Freshman–1. Lanikai (Keanu Kuna, Kekoa Bruhn, Justin Soares, Igor Sobreira, Tristan Pokini, Chauncey Cody), 7:49.37; 2. Kailua, 7:53.29; 3. Hui Nalu, 7:56.13.
Men Sophmore–1. Lanikai, (Nick Foti, Andreas Gaeta, Matthew Mench, Cheyne Mench, Kekoa Bruhn, Jesse Hampton), 7:23.04; 2. Hui Nalu, 7:43.08; 3. Healani, 8:02.87.
Men Junior–1. Lanikai (Aaron Norris, Matt Crowley, Alakai Freitas, Tapa Worthington, Skozilla Pecora, Karel Tresnak Jr.), 7:34.64; 2. Healani, 8:02.71; 3. Hui Nalu, 8:15.16.
Men Masters 40–1. Kailua (Gavin Hanoa, Kawai Mahoe, Chris Rubie, Creighton Litton, Dano Newbill, Ramon Vrielink), 7:48.52; 2. Outrigger, 8:01.99; 3. Healani, 8:25.84.
Female
Girls 18–1. Lanikai (Ophelia Brouard, Morgan Louis-Soares, Mikaela Foehr, Amelia Miller, Alia Wallenstrom, Caroline Romo), 4:39.15; 2. Keahiakahoe, 4:44.81; 3. Healani, 4:52.13.
Women Freshman–1. Lanikai (Maia Graham, Aulani Hall, Michelle Campillo-Peters, Kealohi Aweau, Mele Coelho-Beter, Laura Ediger), 9:01.01; 2. Outrigger, 9:05.06; 3. Kailua, 9:09.61.
Women Sophmore–1. Hui Nalu (Eko Lapp, Lianne Cameron, Jaimie Kinard, Claire Ing, Kaulu Luuwai, Alexia Lopez), 9:04.46; 2. Hui Lanakila, 9:22.00; 3. Outrigger, 9:37.56.
Women Junior–1. Hui Nalu (Tina Roque, Jocelyn Enrique, Kia Hasegawa, Su Chuen Foo, Simone Schmid, Karen Royer), 9:46.15; 2. Lanikai, 9:49.27; 3. Outrigger, 9:54.77.
Women Masters 40–1. Kailua (Woreen Hamocon, Tracy Kane, Susan Maher, Jennifer Horner, Ginger Lockette, Laurie Rubie), 8:58.89; 2. Hui Nalu, 9:20.46; 3. Healani, 9:28.23.

1 1/2 mile
Male
Men Senior–1. Lanikai (Nick Foti, Igor Sobreira, Aaron Norris, Karel Tresnak Jr., Chauncey Cody, Andreas Gaeta), 11:32.33; 2. Hui Nalu, 12:19.55; 3. Healani, 12:27.09.
Female
Women Senior–1. Outrigger (Traci Phillips, Jennifer Fratzke, Anella Borges, Paula Crabb, Shannon O’Neill, Kahala Schneider), 13:23.28; 2. Hui Nalu, 13:50.60; 3. Healani, 13:53.83.

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature
Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up