comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

TODAY
No major local events scheduled.

THURSDAY
BASKETBALL
Hawaii College Basketball League, Society Contracting vs. Lane Auto Group, 6 p.m.; Wealth Strategy Partners vs. National Fire Protection Co., 7:30 p.m. Games at Manoa Valley District Park Gym.

Hawaii Babe Ruth
State Tournaments
At Central Oahu Regional Park
Tuesday
13-U Division
Go Nuts 5, Oahu Baseball 13’s 2
Championship
Oahu Baseball 13’s 6, Go Nuts 5 (8 inn.)
Note: Oahu Baseball 13’s advances to the Pacific Southwest Regional in Vernal, Utah, starting July 24.

14-U Division
Championship
Thunder 2, Salty Crew 1
Note: Thunder Baseball advances to the Pacific Southwest Regional in Surprise, Ariz., starting July 24.

MLB Calendar
Friday — Last day to sign for amateur draft picks subject to deadline.
July 11 — All-Star Game, Miami.
July 30 — Hall of Fame inductions, Cooperstown, N.Y.
July 31 — Last day to trade a player without securing waivers.
Aug. 16-17 — Owners’ meetings, Chicago.
Sept. 1 — Active rosters expand to 40 players.

OAHU HAWAIIAN CANOE RACING ASSOCIATIONWalter J. Macfarlane Regatta
At Waikiki
Tuesday
Team
AAA Division
1, Lanikai 187. 2, Outrigger 171. 3, Hui Nalu 143. 4, Kailua 113.
AA Division
1, Keahiakahoe 73. 2, Healani 62. 3, Hui Lanakila 45.
A Division
1, Leeward Kai 50. 2, Waikiki Surf Club 39. 3 (tie), Waimanalo 19, Anuenue 19. 5, New Hope 17. 6, Koa Kai 5. 7, Kai Oni 4. 8 (tie), Keola O Ke Kai 3, Makaha Canoe Club 3. 10, Ewa Pu‘uloa Outrigger 1.

1/4 mile
Male
Boys 12: 1, Lanikai (Stryker Scales, Logan Lefforge, Bronson Birdsall, Brennan Redican, Gabriel Munoz, Matthew Mench) 1:41.15. 2, Kailua 1:41.69. 3, Outrigger 1:42.56. Boys 13: 1, Healani (Jayden Villanueva, Koen Evangelista-Segovia, Kaikane Thatcher-West, Lopes, Bailey Rodriguez, Antoni Valenti) 1:57.80. 2, Lanikai 1:58.68. 3, Hui Nalu 1:59.30. Boys 14: 1, Hui Nalu (Hobey Moss, Kua‘ana Watson, Max Pflueger, Evan Lee, Ka‘ohu Kamakawiwo’ole, Ethan Siegfried) 1:49.29. 2, Waikiki Surf Club 1:49.81. 3, Waimanalo 1:50.26.
Female
Girls 12: 1, Hui Nalu (Sophia Galaida, Malia Felix, Sydnie Miller, Mariyah Mossman, ‘Ale’a Aweau, Alika Winter) 1:36.35. 2, Keahiakahoe 1:49.10. 3, Lanikai 1:49.34. Girls 13: 1, Kailua (Scarlet Higgins, Carmela Nole, Kaitlyn Weiss, Kiana McEwen, Tanya Sprague, Jordan Wong) 1:48.53. 2, Outrigger 1:49.84. 3, Lanikai 1:50.13. Girls 14: 1, Outrigger (Marianna Fong, Kiana Yost, Christina HIcks, Eliza Lewis, Malia Sandvold, Andrew Glatzel) 2:00.93. 2, Lanikai 2:05.79. 3, Keahiakahoe 2:06.49. Women Novice B: 1, Leeward Kai (Jen Van Gieson, Allie Kaaloa, Ulu Ana, Keala Patterson, Kehau Wong, Alfred Van Gieson) 1:50.64. 2, Lanikai 1:54.71. 3, Outrigger 1:56.27.
Mixed
12: 1, Leeward Kai (Kalina Silva, Kalena Malama-Pa, Jasmine Raposa, Zayne Kaaihue, Pierce Kaeo, Alfred Van Gieson) 1:42.23. 2, Lanikai 1:44.74. 3, Hui Lanakila 1:45.70. Open Keiki: 1, New Hope (Jazmine Akamu, Chloe Matthews, Ah Fah Akamu, Arileigh Kaapana, Kruise Kaapana, Ah Fah Akamu) 2:00.70. 2, Keahiakahoe 2:04.01. 3, Leeward Kai 2:04.35. Novice B: 1, Outrigger (Amy Lawson, Andrew Richardson, Mary Margaret Peterson, Brian Boltwood, Jessica Rose, Joshua Stinson) 1:47.10. 2, Koa Kai 1:50.79. 3, Waikiki Surf Club 1:53.10. Military Race: 1, Pacom 1.50.00. 2, Army 1.54.41. 3, Air Force 1.57.51.

1/2 mile
Male
Boys 15: 1, Hui Nalu (Johann Olander, Aukina Hunt, Parker Murray, Adam Sandvold, James Morris, Ethan Siegfried) 3:36.14. 2, Leeward Kai 3:52.21. 3, Outrigger 3:54.21. Boys 16: 1, Kailua (Kaleo Leonhardt, Tucker Erickson, Benjamin Weiss, Brad Wong, Ty Williams, Logan Moonen) 3:48.73. 2, Lanikai 3:49.27. 3, Outrigger 3:50.07. Men Novice B: 1, Outrigger (Evan Johnson, Bryan Mcguinness, Vincent McCormack, David Boston, Simeon Ke-Paloma, Antonia Miranda) 3:31.22. 2, Lanikai 3:43.47. 3, Hui Nalu 3:44.59. Men Open Four: 1, Leeward Kai (Stanton Ching, Albert Kawaiaea, Dwayne Kaaihue, Alfred Van Gieson) 3:51.79. 2, Keahiakahoe 3:54.09. 3, Kailua 3:54.50. Senior Men Masters 50: 1, Outrigger (Kalei Miyachi, Brad Totherow, Matthew Esecson, Douglas Rowitch, Johathan Claucherty, Billy Lawson) 3:37.12. 2, Lanikai 3:52.85. 3, Kailua 3:53.46. Men Golden Masters 55: 1, Lanikai (Jeff Cummings, Gio Camuso, Peter Roney, Keith Cutler, Richard Ulmer, Scott Freitas) 3:44.54. 2, Outrigger 3:48.32. 3, Keahiakahoe 3:54.85. Men Masters 60: 1, Kailua (Freddie Delos Santos, Walter Hamasaki, Paul Hewlett, Kamoa Kalama, Pat Erwin, Rob Cates) 3:43.03. 2, Outrigger 3:57.26. 3, Keahiakahoe 3:57.64. Men Masters 65: 1, Hui Nalu (Robert Rocheleau, Glen Fujihara, Harold Akeo, Chris Smith, Jerry Yoshida, Dennis Fern) 4:05.21. 2, Outrigger 4:08.87. 3, Waimanalo 4:19.28. Men Masters 70: 1, Lanikai (Rob Milne, Steve Kux, Ron Seiple, Mike Groza, Jeff Hunt, Scott Freitas) 4:21.58. 2, New Hope 4:25.64. 3, Outrigger 4:26.91.
Female
Girls 15: 1, Outrigger (Yael Van Delden, Mimi Moody, Andrew Glatzel, Makana Shipman, Dillyn Lietzke, Caroline Oyster) 4:08.84. 2, Hui Nalu 4:24.60. 3, Waikiki Surf Club 4:25.40. Girls 16: 1, Keahiakahoe (Leeshel Bastatas, Kainoa Kawainui, Kaya Whaley, Sheila Levinthol, Kekonapiliahi Dias, Ty Fu) 4:28.31. 2, Lanikai 4:28.61. 3, Hui Nalu 4:30.83. Girls 18: 1, Keahiakahoe (Keaka Rodrigues, Kaui Kaleleiki, Shaienne Estepa, Tate Keliihoomalu, Katelyn Kong, Kalei Kahookele) 4:10.56. 2, Waikiki Surf Club 4:21.94. 3, Healani 4:23.76. Women Novice A: 1 Lanikai (Allison Wallace, Avery Munoz, Katrina Molenda, Melani Hutchinson, Liz Bills, Manny Kulukulualani) 4:08.36. 2, Hui Lanakila 4:09.19. 3, Hui Nalu 4:10.13. Women Open Four: 1, Outrigger (Karin Del Rey, Kaitlin Allen, Hilary Denison, Travis Grant) 4:32.75. 2, Hui Nalu 4:43.72. 3, Lanikai 4:46.95. Senior Women Masters 50: 1, Kailua (Jamie Grimm, Heidi Hansen-Smith, Lois Hewlett, Carleen Ornellas, Jennifer Fisher, Kamoa Kalama) 4:13.78. 2, Lanikai 4:14.44. 3, Outrigger 4:21.40. Women Golden Masters 55: 1, Outrigger (Deborah Deshais, Kimberley Heyer, Mary Quinn, Lisa Livingston, Jill Masunaga, Heinere Itchner) 4:12.95. 2, Kailua 4:21.09. 3, Lanikai 4:22.32. Women Masters 60: 1, Outrigger (Tana Feeley, Genie Kincaid, Laurie Lawson, Kaiulu Downing, Alice Lunt, Billy Lawson) 4:11.76. 2, Lanikai 4:19.78. 3, Hui Nalu 4:32.35. Women Masters 65: 1, Keahiakahoe (Iolani Kassebeer, Yvonne Keahi, Mary Martin, Gayenell Kalama, Kathie Taitano, Ty Fu) 4:33.66. 2, Hui Nalu 4:45.12. 3, Waikiki Surf Club 4:53.22. Women Masters 70: 1, Keahiakahoe (Mauliola Aspelund, Sarah Jane Watson, Mimi Frank, Susie Oakland, Joy Schoenecker, Kamu Lau) 4:31.95. 2, Hui Nalu 4:44.67. 3, Anuenue 5:28.27.
Mixed
18: 1, Waikiki Surf Club (Jacob Mamiya, Makana Andrade, Kaysie Ho, Isley Cachero, Ka‘iulani Kamalu, Luana Froiseth) 3:57.89. 2, Hui Nalu 4:00.22. 3, Kailua 4:21.47. Men and Women: 1, Lanikai (Kealohi Aweau, Bruce Lukas, Joey Foti, Jay Rea, Amber Kuhlmann, Manny Kulukulualani) 4:07.36. 2, Outrigger 4:08.03. 3, Anuenue 4:12.99. Masters 40: 1, Outrigger (Tina Larson, Robert Carlson, Pamela Davis, Malia Hirschmann, Rodolfo Byrne, Travis Grant) 4:07.58. 2, Waikiki Surf Club 4:22.97. 3, Hui Nalu 4:23.49. Masters 55: 1, Hui Lanakila (Ron Gridley, Alice Woods, Squeeze Kamana III, Leona Porter, Russ Miller, Sally Moses) 4:15.61. 2, Outrigger 4:17.11. 3, Lanikai 4:17.59.

1 mile
Male
Boys 18: 1, Hui Nalu (Hunter Pflueger, Kala Diaz, Noa Kerner, Francesco Forti, Harrison Deisroth, Ethan Siegfried) 7:29.37. 2, Kailua 8:06.43. 3, Keahiakahoe 8:06.75. Men Novice A: 1, Leeward Kai (Glenn Crissman, Mana Davis, Kelii Adams, Makai Motas, Caizan Nauka, Alfred Van Gieson) 8:06.93. 2, Hui Nalu 8:21.91. 3, Kailua 8:25.88. Men Freshmen: 1, Lanikai (Nick Foti, Levi-Jordan Goeas, Alakai Freitas, Aaron Norris, Kenny Esquivel, Karel Tresnak Jr.) 7:33.67. 2, Outrigger 7:40.42. 3, Healani 7:53.61. Sophomore Men: 1, Lanikai (Justin Soares, Jesse Hampton, Andreas Gaeta, Jack Roney, Aaron Norris, Cheyne Mench) 7:02.59. 2, Outrigger 7:23.25. 3, Healani 7:25.23. Men Junior: 1, Lanikai (Matthew Mench, Igor Sobreira, Keea Lum, Chauncey Cody, Matt Crowley, Alakai Freitas) 7:38.01. 2, Hui Nalu 7:52.37. 3, Leeward Kai 7:56.19. Men Masters 40: 1, Lanikai (Alexsandro Arasawa, Kekoa Bruhn, Skozilla Pecora, Manny Kulukulualani, Tapa Worthington, Scott Freitas) 7:31.96. 2, Kailua 7:39.78. 3, Healani 7:57.84.
Female
Women Freshmen: 1, Lanikai (Laura Ediger, Mele Coelho-Beter, Aulani Hall, Monica Esquivel, Maia Graham, Manny Kulukulualani) 8:11.51. 2, Healani 8:12.53. 3, Keahiakahoe 9:19.60. Sophomore Women: 1, Outrigger (Angie Dolan Giancaterino, Hoku Keala, Jennifer Fratzke, Billy Lawson, Traci Phillips, Amy Lawson) 7:55.03. 2, Hui Lanakila 8:25.74. 3, Hui Nalu 8:41.18. Women Junior: 1, Hui Nalu (Kaulu Luuwai, Jenna Quinn, Andreia Monteiro Queima, Lianne Cameron, Tia Brown, Ethan Siegfried) 8:27.65. 2, Outrigger 8:42.14. 3, Healani 9:02.12. Women Masters 40: 1, Lanikai (Janice Smith, Heidi Berengue, Ingrid Seiple, Kate Dennis, Michelle Campillo-Peters, Manny Kulukulualani) 8:44.29. 2, Healani 8:52.23. 3, Hui Nalu 9:01.70.

1 1/2 mile
Male
Men Senior: 1, Lanikai (Igor Sobreira, Manny Kulukulualani, Nick Foti, Levi-Jordan Goeas, Jack Roney, Karel Tresnak Jr.) 11:07.75. 2, Outrigger 11:31.46. 3, Keahiakahoe 11:40.43.
Female
Women Senior: 1, Outrigger (Jennifer Fratzke, Shannon O’Neill, Angie Dolan Giancaterino, Amy Lawson, Traci Phillips, Billy Lawson) 12:14.95. 2, Lanikai 12:26.83. 3, Healani 13:04.83.

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature
Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up