comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

TODAY
BASKETBALL
HHSAA Girls Division I Tournament: First Round, Campbell at Waiakea, 4 p.m.; Kaiser at Moanalua, 6:30 p.m.; Kahuku at ‘Iolani, 6:30 p.m.; Mililani at Kamehameha-Maui, 7 p.m.
SOCCER
ILH Division I girls: Single-Elimination Tournament–Punahou at Kamehameha, 3:45 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: Playoff—Damien vs. Le Jardin, 3:45 p.m. at Kapiolani Park No. 2.
OIA Boys Division I playoffs: First Round. At Pearl City: Campbell vs. Roosevelt, 5:30 p.m.; Kailua vs. Pearl City, 7 p.m. At Moanalua: Castle vs. Waianae, 5:30 p.m.; Leilehua vs. Moanalua, 7 p.m.
TUESDAY
BASKETBALL
ILH Division I boys: Maryknoll at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.; Mid-Pacific at Saint Louis, 6:30 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: Kamehameha II at Saint Louis II, 5 p.m.; University at Le Jardin, 6 p.m.; Maryknoll II at Punahou II, 6 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at St. Francis, 6 p.m.; Damien at Hanalani, 6:30 p.m.
ILH Division III boys playoffs: Single-Elimination Tournament—No. 5 vs. No. 4, 6 p.m. at Hawaiian Mission; Playoff—TBD vs. TBD, 5 p.m. at Hanalani.
SOCCER
ILH boys: Pac-Five vs. Saint Louis, at Kapiolani Field 1; Damien at Punahou; Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific; games at 4 p.m.
OIA Boys Division I playoffs: Quarterfinals. At Mililani: Kailua/Pearl City winner vs. Kalani, 5:30 p.m.; Campbell/Roosevelt winner vs. Mililani, 7 p.m. At Kaiser: Leilehua/Moanalua winner vs. Kapolei, 5:30 p.m.; Castle/Waianae winner vs. Kaiser, 7 p.m.

SOCCER
OIA
Girls Division II Playoffs
Third Place
Saturday
Nanakuli 1, Leilehua 0. Goal scorer: Rayna Santiago.
ILH
Boys Varsity
Saturday
Mid-Pacific 2, Damien 1
Kamehameha 2, ‘Iolani 2
Punahou 2, Saint Louis 0
Goal scorers—MPI: NA. DMS: Lono Kaialau. KS: Keola Downing, Clay Ahsoon. Iol: NA. Pun: Micah Williams, Johnnie Dodge.

WRESTLING
OIA
Eastern Division Championships
At Farrington
Saturday
Girls
Team
1. Moanalua 194. 2. Roosevelt 123. 3. Kahuku 117. 4. Kalani 100. 5. Farrington 83. 6. Castle 65. 7. Kaiser 61. 8. Non Scoring 58. 9. McKinley 47. 10. Kaimuki 18. 11. Kailua 15.
Individual
97pounds: 1. Xiaolin Mai (Roos). 2. Princess Balasico (Farr). 3. Caitlin Yap (Moan). 102: 1. Anjelynn Baron (Roos). 2. Regine Gusilatar (Moan). 3. Hannah Li (NS). 107: 1. Haylee Fujioka (Roos). 2. Codi-Jane Kamaka (Moan). 3. Jaylina Tran (NS). 112: 1. Alexandria Nelson (Roos). 2. Tania Stovall (McK). 3. Amy Mar (Kaln). 117: 1. Macy Higa (Roos). 2. Tiare Ikei (Kais). 3. Kira Borengasser (Moan). 122: 1. Amanda Higa (Moan). 2. Phoebe Pineda Abaya (Kaln). 3. Laylah Alvarado (Cast). 127: 1. Alizeih Villalpando (Moan). 2. Emily Paulino (Kaln). 3. Taysia Hiu Tilley (Kah). 132: 1. Roselani Ikei (Kais). 2. Gabrielle Perez (Moan). 3. Viviana Barcina (Kah). 138: 1. Teniya Alo (Kah). 2. Rebekah Garcia (Moan). 3. Ariez Igafo (Cast). 145: 1. Sadie Antoque (Cast). 2. Faith Joy Okubo (Moan). 3. Jennifer Tongi (Kah). 155: 1. Saelor Taumua (Farr). 2. Alexis Tupuola (Moan). 3. Sapi Steffany (McK). 168: 1. Luana Kanongataa (Kah). 2. Mele Pamela Lua (Cast). 3. Patricia Ching (Moan). 184: 1. Natasha Paleafei (Farr). 2. Corrine Yamashita-Potts (Kaim). 3. Taraina Kamakawiwoole (Kaln). 225: 1. Tangiteina Niutupuivaha (Kah). 2. Sila Fotu (Farr). 3. Alana Dela Pena (Moan).
Boys
Team
1. Moanalua 176. 2. McKinley 111. 3. Kaiser 104.5. 4. Kalaheo 104. 5. Kalani 95. 6. Roosevelt 94. 7. Kailua 88. 8. Kahuku 79. 9. Castle 51. 10. Halau Ku Mana 20. 11. Farrington 15. 12. Kaimuki 7.
Individual
106 pounds: 1. Triston Baron (Roos). 2. Brayden Kamimura (Kaln). 3. Thomas Nitta (Kalh). 113: 1. Elijah Asuncion (Moan). 2. Kaden Sonognini (Kail). 3. Jack Kobayashi (Kaln). 120: 1. Koby Chun (Kais). 2. Ezra Bantolina (Moan). 3. Malachi Kaapa Iaea (McK). 126: 1. Logan Garcia (Moan). 2. Isaac Hokama (Roos). 3. Michael Stovall (McK). 132: 1. Blake Tadaki (Cast). 2. Jedaiah Borge (Kalh). 3. Kamuela Kaahaaina (Moan). 138: 1. Noah Wusstig (Moan). 2. Isaiah Perez (Kail). 3. Kekai Ukauka (Cast). 145: 1. Chase Wusstig (Moan). 2. Simeon Johnson (Kalh). 3. Cody Uehara (Kaln). 152: 1. Andrew Adiniwin (Moan). 2. Jackson Aber (Kalh). 3. Cody Mole (Kail). 160: 1. Rysan Leong (Kalh). 2. Pukana Hai (Kah). 3. Austin Park (Kaln). 170: 1. Sitaleki Tongi (Kah). 2. Jaycen Crisostomo (Moan). 3. Salvador Gonzalez (Roos). 182: 1. Marvin Weilbacher (McK). 2. Jeron Justo (Moan). 3. Lahaina Kane (Kail). 195: 1. Abraham Mamizuka (Kais). 2. Kamalu Newsone (Halau Ku Mana). 3. Jesus Gerardo (McK). 220: 1. Laulii Iosefa (McK). 2. Nicklaus Kakazu (Roos). 3. Joseph Chin (Kais). 285: 1. Marcus Lombard (Kah). 2. Ezekiel Samuelu (McK). 3. Koby Omizo (Kail).

BASKETBALL
HHSAA Division II Girls Tournament
Wednesday
First Round
At Kaimuki
Game 1—Honokaa vs. Seabury Hall, 5 p.m.
Game 2—University vs. Castle, 7 p.m.
At Kalani
Game 3—Pearl City vs. Hawaii Baptist, 5 p.m.
Game 4—Le Jardin vs. Waipahu, 7 p.m.
Thursday
At Kaimuki
Consolation
Game 5—Honokaa/Seabury Hall loser vs. University/Castle loser, 3 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Game 7—Honokaa/Seabury Hall winner vs. No. 4 Kauai, 5 p.m.
Game 8—University/Castle winner vs.
No. 1 St. Francis, 7 p.m.
At Kalani
Game 6—Pearl City/Hawaii Baptist loser vs. Le Jardin/Waipahu loser, 3 p.m.
Game 9—Le Jardin/Waipahu winner vs. No. 2 Kamehameha-Hawaii, 5 p.m.
Game 10—Pearl City/Hawaii Baptist winner vs. No. 3 Roosevelt, 7 p.m.
Friday
At Neal Blaisdell Arena
Consolation
Game 11—Game 6 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 11 a.m.
At Kalani
Fifth-Place Semifinals
Game 12—Game 10 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 5 p.m.
Game 13—Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 7 p.m.
At Kaimuki
Semifinals
Game 14—Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5 p.m.
Game 15—Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.
Saturday
At Neal Blaisdell Arena
Game 16—Fifth place, Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 11 a.m.
Game 17—Third place, Game 14 loser vs. Game 15 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 18—Championship, Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 5 p.m.

ILH
Saturday
Boys Varsity III
Lanakila Baptist 56, Hawaiian Mission 49, OT
Leading scorers—LB: Jeffrey Mangahis 21, Rocnie Felipe 11. HMA: Mikael French 20, Noah Bryant 15.
OIA
Saturday
Eastern Division
Boys Varsity
Kalaheo 60, Kailua 55
Leading scorers—Kalh: Cannen Chiu 20, Andrew Kearney 16, Kanoa Smith 11. Kail: Everett Torres-Kahapea 23, Aaron Mejia 14.
Boys JV
Kailua 64, Kalaheo 61, OT
Western Division
Radford 72, Waialua 29
Leading scorers—Rad: D. James 17, E. Navarro 11. Wail: F. Bell 13.

RUNNING
Sharon’s 10K Run
At Kapiolani Community College
Female
Open: 1. Gianna Sbarbaro 45:47.3. 15-19: 1. Abigail Dietrich. 53:05.4. 25-29: 1. Angela Desimone 53:13.9. 2. Cheree’ Means 1:03:27.0. 3. Emily Carlisle Greenwald 1:07:27.1. 30-34: 1. Vanna Porter 59:43.7. 2. Laura Stephenson 1:00:44.7. 3. Andrea Herana 1:27:33.8. 35-39: 1. Korynne Higa 1:11:00.4. 40-44: 1. Laura Owen 53:05.8. 2. Jennifer Moran 1:04:34.4. 3. Deepali Bankar 1:12:07.9. 45-49: 1. Elizabeth Dietrich 53:20.5. 2.Karen Sbarbaro 1:00:46.2. 3. Annie Macapagal 1:07:44.4. 50-54: 1. Amanda Weston 55:15.1. 2. Kimberly Click 1:01:37.2. 55-59: 1. Joann Dunleavy 1:12:59.5. 65-69: 1. Rosemary Adam-Terem 58:29.6. 2. Janet Gudlaugson 59:24.5. 3. Lynda Kelly 1:16:00.6.
Male
Open: 1. Kengo Yoshimoto 38:18.1. 14-younger: 1. Kainoa Mattson 1:03:59.3. 25-29: 1. Alex Hutcheson 53:13.7. 2. Roy Aviles 55:20.7. 30-34: 1. Thomas Blair 45:24.0. 2. Jonathan Greenwald 49:59.5. 3. Erik Lund 54:21.3. 35-39: 1. Trivikram Pujar 46:29.9. 2. Brian Higa 59:06.1. 3. Marc Lopez 1:04:12.0. 40-44: 1. Jeff Roth 42:58.3. 2. Tony Feiter 44:54.2. 3. Matt Koenig 50:22.5. 45-49: 1. Lance Takara 51:14.2. 2. Glenn Bessinger 56:06.7. 3. Stephen Porter 59:14.7. 50-54: 1. Steven Fall 48:32.2. 2. John McGowan 55:18.3. 55-59: 1. Michael Mischle 1:01:00.8. 65-69: 1. Hugh Dunleavy 53:07.9. 2. Ray Romero 1:26:19.1. 70-74: 1. Tom Craven 59:37.4. 75-older: 1. John Macdonald 1:17:09.4. 2. Richard James 1:53:03.0.

Sharon’s 5K Run
At Kapiolani Community College
Female
Open: 1. Aliyah Taba 25:40.4. 14-younger: 1. Kaia Matsuoka 33:52.6. 15-19: 1. Keahi Fearing 37:49.9. 20-24: 1. Aza Lykar 31:30.2. 25-29: 1. Primrose Buenaluz 30:24.6. 30-34: 1. Tomomi Sonobe 25:44.7. 35-39: 1. Pamela Cotton 36:59.5. 40-44: 1. Amy Hamilton 33:21.9. 45-49: 1. Cheryl Miram 26:08.1. 50-54: 1. Jeanine Nakakura 26:37.4. 55-59: 1. Beth Blackburn 37:54.6. 60-64: 1. Jan Karrick 1:21:00.0. 65-69: 1. Carol Raske 33:46.8. 70-74: 1. Robyn Macdonald 42:58.1.
Male
Open: 1. Shawne Carew 20:04.0. 14-younger: 1. Geoffrey Tomsic 34:53.2. 15-19: 1. Dayne Hall 36:10.9. 20-24: 1. Isaiah Vasconcellos 25:13.8. 25-29: 1. Matthew Van Zant 25:15.0. 30-34: 1. Bobby Kargula 22:23.1. 35-39: 1. Brian Sperlongano 21:42.7. 45-49: 1. Keith Abe 25:27.9. 50-54: 1. Stan Roth 22:09.3. 55-59: 1. Mark Correia 31:56.3. 65-69: 1. Roy Plana 24:58.5. 75-older: 1. Edward Kemper 29:46.6.

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature
Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up