comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

CALENDAR
TODAY
BASEBALL
College: Seton Hall at Hawaii, 6:35 p.m., at Les Murakami Stadium.
OIA: Mililani at Campbell, 3 p.m.; Roosevelt at Kalani, 3 p.m.; Leilehua at Kapolei, 3 p.m.; Moanalua at Kailua, 3 p.m.; Pearl City at Aiea, 3 p.m.
GOLF
College women: Anuenue Spring Break Classic, all day, at Kapalua, Maui.
SOFTBALL
OIA East: Moanalua at Roosevelt, 10 a.m.
OIA West: Leilehua at Campbell, 10 a.m.
OIA Division II: Kalani at Waipahu (doubleheader), 1 p.m.
TUESDAY
BASEBALL
ILH: Maryknoll vs. St. Francis, 3:30 p.m., at Hans L’Orange Park; ‘Iolani vs. Hanalani, 3:30 p.m., at Les Murakami Stadium; Damien vs. Saint Louis, 6:30 p.m., at Hans L’Orange Park; Kamehameha vs. Punahou, 6:30 p.m., at Les Murakami Stadium.
OIA Division II: Waialua at Kaimuki, 3 p.m.
GOLF
College women: Anuenue Spring Break Classic, all day, at Kapalua, Maui.
SOFTBALL
ILH: St. Francis vs. ‘Iolani, 4 p.m. at Ala Wai Field.
OIA East: Roosevelt at Kailua, 3 p.m.
OIA West: Kapolei at Mililani, 3 p.m.
OIA Division II: Aiea at Kalani; McKinley at Kahuku; Waipahu at Kaimuki. Games start at 3 p.m.
TENNIS
Big West men: UC Davis at Hawaii, 3 p.m., at UH Tennis Complex.
VOLLEYBALL
OIA boys: Kahuku at McKinley; junior varsity match begin at 5:30 p.m., varsity match to follow.
SUMO
March Grand Tournament
At Osaka
Final day results
Aminishiki (8-7) def. Myogiryu (6-9)
Daiamami (10-5) def. Yutakayama (10-5)
Chiyonokuni (7-8) def. Hidenoumi (3-12)
Chiyoshoma (9-6) def. Nishikigi (5-10)
Ryuden (8-7) def. Asanoyama (8-7)
Okinoumi (7-8) def. Aoiyama (8-7)
Kagayaki (7-8) def. Ishiura (7-8)
Abi (10-5) def. Daishomaru (9-6)
Kaisei (12-3)  def. Ikioi (11-4)
Daieisho (9-6) def. Shodai (7-8)
Kotoshogiku (6-9) def. Hokutofuji (6-9)
Takarafuji (5-10) def. Kotoyuki (1-13-1)
Yoshikaze (7-8) def. Arawashi (2-13)
Tamawashi (9-6) def. Chiyomaru (6-9)
Shohozan (8-7) def. Endo (9-6)
Chiyotairyu (4-11) def. Tochiozan (5-10)
Tochinoshin (10-5) def. Ichinojo (9-6)
Mitakeumi (7-8) def. Goeido (9-6)
Takayasu (12-3) def. Kakuryu (13-2)
PIGEON RACING
Oahu Invitational Flyers
Saturday
From Pahala, Hawaii Island to Oahu
1. George McCumber: 223.760 Miles; 25.60 Miles Per Hour; 2. Doug Bennett: 209.929; 24.51; 3. Dennis Tavares: 214.822; 23.67; 4. Paul Yamauchi: 228.519; 23.61; 5. Jay Alameida: 213.650; 23.48.
BASEBALL
College
Big West Conference
Sunday
Hawaii 8, Seton Hall 6
Missouri State 8, Cal St. Northridge 2
Southern Illinois 10, UC Irvine 8
UC Santa Barbara 11, San Jose State 1
Long Beach State 3, Cal St. Fullerton 1

ARCHERY
Aloha State Archery
Association State 810 Round Archery Tournament
Saturday
At Central Oahu Regional
Park-Waipi’o
Archery Range
Bowhunter Freestyle
Silver Senior–1. Glenn Ishihara 688 3X.
Senior–1. Mark Agao 635 3X.
Adult–1. Bel Manuel 806 37X; 2. Shannon O’Shea 800 13X; 3. Ahemana Fong 768 12X.
Youth–1. Haven-Nainoa Manuel 749 7X.
Freestyle
Master Senior–1. Fausto Allosada 760 6X; 2. George Kong Jr. 748 5X.
Silver Senior–1. Bruce Tajiri 778 16X; 2.
Robin Collado 762 14X; 3. Craig Stenstrom 758 7X.
Senior–1. Jason Fevella 810 35X; 2. Wayne Kitamura 800 12X; 3. Brian Hartsfield 780 15X.
Adult–1. Ben Sele 808 40X; 2. Roi Tanimoto 808 36X; 3. Jordan Leong 808 35X.Cub/Female–1. Liko Arreola 810 63X.
Freestyle Ltd-Recurve
Young Adult–1. Matthew Schaefer 657 5X.
Youth/Female–1. Julia Hutchison 736 5X; 2. Natalianna Ferrara 650.
Traditional
Master Senior–1. James Nakamura 469 2X.
Senior–1. Tim Barrett 571 3X; 2. Jacob Kaleikini 326 1X.
Adult–1. Chris Baker 626 4X.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Gamecock Challenge
At Columbia, S.C.
No. 3 Hawaii 5, Florida Gulf Coast 0
1–Emily Maglio/Ka’iwi Schucht (UH) def. Mackenzie Allen/Amanda Carroll (FGCU) 21-16, 22-20 .
2–Laurel Weaver/Carly Kan (UH) def. Katherine Puisis/Karissa Rhoades (FGCU) 21-15, 19-21, 15-12 .
3–Morgan Martin/Lea Monkhouse (UH) def. Giovanna Borgiotti/Ashley Glickert (FGCU) 21-12, 21-7 .
4–Ari Homayun/Amy Ozee (UH) def. Snowy Burnam/Kayla Whetstone (FGCU) 21-15, 21-8 .
5–Paige Dreeuws/Hannah Zalopany (UH) def. Alayna Ryan/Kaitlan Krivdo (FGCU) 21-19, 21-11.
No. 3 Hawaii 5, UAB 0
1–Emily Maglio/Ka’iwi Schucht (UH) def. Kenley Adams/Devon May (UAB) 25-23, 21-19.
2–Laurel Weaver/Carly Kan (UH) def. Haley Jared/Avei Logoleo (UAB) 21-8, 21-11.
3–Morgan Martin/Lea Monkhouse (UH) def. Tressa Buckland/Kaylee McClure (UAB) 21-14, 22-20.
4–Ari Homayun/Amy Ozee (UH) def. Erin Bognar/Emily Martinez (UAB) 21-16, 21-14.
5–Paige Dreeuws/Hannah Zalopany (UH) def. Gabbi Moreno/SalliAnne Napolitano (UAB) 21-13, 21-10.
TENNIS
College Women
No. 26 Stanford 6, Hawaii 1
Sunday
At Stanford, Calif.
Singles
1) Petra Melounova (UH) def.
No. 10 Michaela Gordon (STAN), 6-2, 6-3.
2) No. 98 Caroline Lampl (STAN)  
def. Nikola Dolakova (UH), 6-2, 6-1.
3) No. 40 Emily Arbuthnott (STAN) def. Marina Hruba (UH), 6-1, 6-2.
4) Janice Shin (STAN) def. Klara Pribylova  (UH), 6-3, 6-1.
5) Emma Higuchi (STAN) def. Michelle Pits  (UH), 6-1, 6-1.
6) Kimberly Yee (STAN) def. Roxanne Resma (UH), 6-0, 6-2.
Doubles
1) No. 3 Emily Arbuthnott/Michaela Gordon (STAN) def. Klara Pribylova/Nikola Dolakova, (UH), 6-1.
2) Caroline Lampl/Kimberly Yee (STAN) def. Petra Melounova/Roxanne Resma, (UH), 6-1.
3) Emma Higuchi/Janice Shin (STAN) vs. Marina Hruba/Alzbeta Houbova, (UH), 4-1, unfinished.
Miami Open
Sunday
At Key Biscayne, Fla.
Men’s singles, third-round
Chung Hyeon (19), South Korea, def. Michael Mmoh, United States, 6-1, 6-1.
Marin Cilic (2), Croatia, def. Vasek Pospisil, Canada, 7-5, 7-6 (4).
Juan Martin del Potro (5), Argentina, def. Kei Nishikori (26), Japan, 6-2, 6-2.
John Isner (14), United States, def. Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, 6-4, 6-3.
Jeremy Chardy, France, def. Grigor
Dimotrov (3), Bulgaria, 6-4, 6-4.
Women’s singles, third-round
Johanna Konta (11), Britain, def. Elise
Mertens (22), Belgium, 6-2, 6-1.
Ashleigh Barty (21), Australia, def. Petra Martic, Croatia, 6-4, 6-3.
Venus Williams (8), United States, def. Kiki Bertens (29), Netherlands, 5-7, 6-3, 7-5.
Danielle Collins, United States, def. Donna Vekic, Croatia, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.
Jelena Ostapenko (6), Latvia, def. Beatriz Haddad Maia, Brazil, 6-2, 7-6 (2).
Elina Svitolina (4), Ukraine, def. Daria
Gavrilova (26), Australia, 4-6, 6-0, 6-1.
Petra Kvitova (9), Czech Republic, def.
Sofia Kenin, United States, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4.

RUNNING
Windward Half Marathon
Sunday
At Kailua
Female
Open–1. Shawna Ping, 1:34:04.9; 2. Laura Darrow, 1:35:44.4; 3. Kendall Johnson, 1:38:38.6.
10 to 14–1. Lily Bachl, 2:05:44.8; 2. McKenzie Cline, 2:06:21.7.
20 to 24–1. Keira Chong, 1:51:32.9; 2. Shelby Tanaka, 2:01:52.3; 3. Brianne Eichmiller, 2:18:22.6.
25 to 29–1. Danielle Reminger, 1:39:04.1; 2. Jessica Monk, 1:45:18.7; 3. Kendra Leary, 1:51:57.3.
30 to 34–1. Jessica Gasiorek, 1:49:39.7; 2. Francheska Grogan, 1:50:26.4; 3. Malory Williams, 1:51:50.0.
35 to 39–1. Jenny Colegate, 1:39:53.9; 2. Jennifer Engeberg, 1:40:47.9; 3. Susanna Byrne, 1:42:09.4.
40 to 44–1. Samantha Bamber, 1:43:57.2; 2. Teresa Salas, 1:46:32.6; 3. Heather Tyrrell, 1:47:17.4.
45 to 49–1. Tabatha Collins, 1:49:54.2; 2. Laura Grossart, 1:55:59.7; 3. Rodica Callery, 2:06:11.2.
50 to 54–1. Lorelei Sadowski, 1:54:27.3; 2. Angela Sy, 1:56:52.9; 3. Karen Monk, 2:10:56.4.
55 to 59–1. Marcy Fleming, 2:15:26.7; 2. Beverly Hudgins, 2:21:20.5; 3. Kelly J. Martens, 2:51:58.2.
60 to 64–1. Connie Comiso-Fanelli, 2:16:10.5; 2. Linda Okita, 2:25:41.9; 3. Sharon Leng, 2:38:45.3.
65 to 69–1. Shuko Yamane, 1:53:44.4; 2. Joy Duran, 3:17:33.5; 3. Catherine Chan, 3:32:18.9.
70 to 74–1. Barbara Ross, 2:58:30.6.
Male
Open–1. Andrew Burness, 1:19:39.2; 2. Andrew McHowell, 1:21:13.6; 3. Sergio Florian, 1:21:46.0.
10 to 14–1. Andrew Bachl, 1:47:49.4; 2. Eleazar Heinze, 1:50:40.9; 3. Joshua Morgan, 2:32:40.3.
15 to 19–1. Ryosuke Asai, 1:41:49.0.
20 to 24–1. Nathaniel Blight, 1:49:18.3; 2. Paul Romero, 1:49:59.9; 3. Corey Milyarolucas, 1:56:12.5.
25 to 29–1. Timothy Ensign, 1:24:50.5; 2. Nathan Weir, 1:29:09.4; 3. Alexis Diego, 1:33:30.1.
30 to 34–1. Wesley Schiller, 1:22:49.5; 2. Jonathan Fleming, 1:26:25.2; 3. Josh Jordan, 1:26:48.8.
35 to 39–1. Brian Sperlongano, 1:35:52.1; 2. John Barile, 1:36:38.6; 3. Jay Dela Cruz, 1:39:26.1.
40 to 44–1. John Digiovanni, 1:23:53.9; 2. Chris Bachl, 1:33:00.8; 3. Grant Akamine, 1:33:10.7.
45 to 49–1. Kengo Yoshimoto, 1:25:41.2; 2. Michael Garrison, 1:28:39.3; 3. Grzegorz Zielinski, 1:39:55.3.
50 to 54–1. Matthew Fuller, 1:37:50.3; 2. Randy Astin, 1:40:33.5; 3. Shin Nishibori, 1:45:08.7.
55 to 59–1. Timothy McKeithen, 1:26:05.4; 2. Eric Oshiro, 1:46:20.4; 3. Joseph Chavez, 2:03:42.1.
60 to 64–1. Brad Feldman, 1:48:40.4; 2. Richard Spina, 2:19:33.2.
65 to 69–1. John Nagamine, 2:03:18.5; 2. Edward Kercado, 2:14:41.7; 3. Charley Smith, 2:30:48.4.
70 to 74–1. Keith Campbell, 1:47:54.1; 2. Tom Craven, 2:05:50.6; 3. Mike Rohrer, 2:09:47.7.
75 to 79–1. Alfred Chun, 2:10:30.8; 2. Alec Brownlow, 2:38:06.0.
Windward 5K Run
Sunday
At Kailua
Female
Open–1. Hope Stark, 21:44.7; 2. Maria Tuttle, 30:29.7; 3. Karyn Blaser, 31:12.4.
9 and under–1. Elsie Ostrick, 1:01:28.4.
20 to 24–1. Kristina Ho, 1:02:31.4.
25 to 29–1. Gemady Langfelder, 31:47.3; 2. Brittany Harris, 35:17.4; 3. Ashlee Kronforst, 36:41.8.
30 to 34–1. Aki Catbagan, 31:13.3; 2. Christina Warren, 33:02.6; 3. Caprice Sauceda, 34:39.0.
35 to 39–1. Stacey Mycanka, 34:01.1; 2. Kerrie Littlejohn, 34:42.3; 3. Erin Kerr, 40:52.2.
40 to 44–1. Sieglinde Heinrich, 33:21.8; 2. Khalilah Brown, 36:23.1; 3. Selam Manley, 47:30.2.
45 to 49–1. Carey Stark, 32:01.3; 2. Kristen Esibill, 36:46.5; 3. Meg Fosnock, 39:52.4.
50 to 54–1. Carolyn Lewis, 31:55.5; 2. Sylvia Brosien, 36:28.7; 3. April Muniz, 46:06.1.
55 to 59–1. Debora Anderson, 31:27.4; 2. Rhonda Black, 38:46.9; 3. Tami Ho, 1:02:32.1.
60 to 64–1. Anne Magliulo, 1:02:31.7.
65 to 69–1. Judith Inazu, 34:25.8; 2. Janice Stinson, 51:41.1.
75 to 79–1. Lavon Ostrick, 1:01:32.9.
Male
Open–1. Carl Dunaway, 21:45.7; 2. Larry Au, 22:26.0; 3. Eric Kollai, 27:16.9.
9 and under–1. August Ostrick, 1:01:31.1.
10 to 14–1. Suzanne Asaro, 28:51.9; 2. Sam Monk, 37:37.3; 3. Payton Morris, 1:01:23.4.
25 to 29–1. Roy Aviles, 32:14.6.
30 to 34–1. Emmanuel Sauceda, 27:27.4; 2. Sony Flibert, 27:39.6; 3. Sean Gwi, 30:36.5.
40 to 44–1. Danny Wen, 32:56.2.
50 to 54–1. Stan Roth, 27:27.7; 2. Jojn Keenan, 27:39.5; 3. Louis Tomsic, 32:26.2.
55 to 59–1. Richard Horan, 32:13.0.
60 to 64–1. Ron Heller, 34:17.7; 2. Frank Floyd, 34:47.3; 3. Rick Shema, 37:28.3.
65 to 69–1. George Schmelzer, 34:29.6; 2. John Ostrick, 1:02:23.9.
80 to 84–1. John Simonds, 52:41.2.

 

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature

Scroll Up