comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

Calendar
TODAY
BASKETBALL
ILH Division I boys: Kamehameha at ‘Iolani, Saint Louis at Punahou, 5 p.m.; Mid-Pacific at Damien, 6 p.m.
ILH Division I girls: Kamehameha at Punahou, 5 p.m.; Maryknoll at ‘Iolani, 6:30 p.m.
SOCCER
OIA girls: OIA Soccer Championship Playoffs—Division I, First Round: At Mililani: Waipahu vs. Castle, 5:30 p.m.; Kahuku vs. Aiea, 7 p.m. At Kaiser:
Roosevelt vs. Pearl City, 5:30 p.m.; Kapolei at Kaiser, 7 p.m.
TUESDAY
BASKETBALL
ILH Division II boys: At Le Jardin–
Hanalani at Le Jardin, 5 p.m.; Hawaii
Baptist vs. University, 6:30 p.m.
ILH Division III boys: At Klum gym–
Island Pacific vs. Lanakila Baptist, 5 p.m.; Assets vs. Christian Academy, 6:30 p.m.
OIA boys: Kalaheo at Anuenue, 5:30 p.m.; Moanalua at Kaiser, Farrington at McKinley, Kahuku at Castle, Roosevelt at Kaimuki, Kailua at Kalani, varsity games begin 15 minutes after the conclusion of 5:30 p.m. junior varsity game.
SOCCER
ILH girls: Sacred Hearts vs. Damien, at Saint Louis; ‘Iolani vs. Pac-Five, at
Kapiolani; Punahou at Kamehameha; all matches begin at 4:15 p.m.
OIA girls: OIA Soccer Championship Playoffs—Division I, Quarterfinals: At Mililani–Kahuku/Aiea winner vs. Kailua, 5:30 p.m.; Waipahu/Castle winner at
Mililani, 7 p.m.; At Moanalua–Kapolei/Kaise winner vs. Campbell, 5:30 p.m.;
Roosevelt/Pearl City winner at Moanalua, 7 p.m.

PADDLING
OIA
Saturday, At Keehi Lagoon
Boys
Varsity
1. Kalaheo, 3:43.30; 2. Moanalua, 4:03.93; 3. McKinley, 4:07.72.
Junior varsity
1. Mililani, 3:56.99; 2. Waialua, 4:02.61; 3. Radford, 4:04.91.
Girls
Varsity
1. Kalaheo, 4:28.66; 2. Radford, 4:31.24; 3. Kaiser, 4:33.88.
Junior varsity
1. Kalaheo, 4:35.86; 2. Radford, 4:47.16; 3. Waialua, 4:49.94.
Mixed
Varsity
1. Kalaheo, 4:08.14; 2. Mililani, 4:13.24; 3. Radford, 4:14.46.
Junior varsity
1. Waialua, 4:20.05; 2. Kalaheo, 4:21.61; 3. Radford, 4:28.49.

Running
Chapson 8K
Sunday, At Neil Blaisdell Park
Female
Open–1. Tiffany Nakamura, 33:09.2; 2. Tammy Bautista, 33:20.2; 3. Emily
Reynolds, 34:13.8.
9 and under–1. Samantha Tunick, 51:31.6.
20 to 24–1. Genna Heaps, 36:03.7; 2. Katharina Bitzenhofer, 41:15.3; 3. Kenzie McBoniface, 45:58.3.
25 to 29–1. Lindsay Erol, 38:37.6; 2. Katey Peck, 44:36.9; 3. Arina Bokov, 44:44.7.
30 to 34–1. Brooke Kincade, 42:16.6; 2. Eileen Babon, 44:44.0; 3. Latoya Price, 51:55.8.
35 to 39–1. Christina Kamalo, 48:59.0; 2. Melissa Miyashiro, 55:18.4.
40 to 44–1. Miyuki Munoz, 34:24.4; 2.
Trisha Ching, 46:03.5; 3. Heather
Flewelling, 54:54.9.
45 to 49–1. Marlene Zeug, 36:26.0; 2. Jennifer Smith, 40:47.6; 3. Whitney Howell, 57:56.3.
50 to 54–1. Lilia Toumaeva, 1:08:13.5; 2. Ruth Jerome, 1:17:04.4; 3. Yumi
O’Connell, 1:30:02.0.
55 to 59–1. Kazumi Pugliese, 39:32.9; 2. Diane Evans, 39:38.6; 3. Jeanine
Nakakura, 42:41.6.
60 to 64–1. Yvette Flynn, 47:17.1; 2.
Connie Comiso, 49:31.4; 3. Susan Freitas, 1:01:44.4.
65 to 69–1. Halina Zaleski, 45:06.0; 2. Linda Moran, 48:06.6; 3. Johanna Bugarin, 1:04:58.6.
70 to 74–1. Karen Loomis, 1:00:44.0; 2. Eileen Ward, 1:23:03.0.
75 to 79–1. Barbara Ross, 1:15:30.1.
80 to 84–1. Joy Schoenecker, 1:23:03.0.

Male
Open–1. Benjamin Williams, 27:00.5; 2. Jake Schmitz, 27:19.3; 3. Ian Pezzella, 28:39.9.
10 to 14–1. Timothy Tunick, 51:21.8; 2. Kekoa Ratchaworapong, 1:19:29.9.
15 to 19–1. Josiah Williams, 31:34.8; 2. Zion Williams, 36:50.2.
20 to 24–1. Diego Medel, 38:24.4; 2.
Joseph Russum, 40:16.0; 3. Nathaniel Kvalvik, 57:31.3.
25 to 29–1. Ian Wong, 35:34.0; 2. Joshua Norvajohnson, 43:55.9; 3. Harrold Navea, 46:57.6.
30 to 34–1. Kevin Enriques, 30:11.3; 2. Christopher Salas, 33:07.9; 3. Andrew McHowell, 33:11.4.
35 to 39–1. Hirokazu Toiya, 32:30.4; 2. Robert Nelson, 38:57.3; 3. David Day, 40:56.1.
40 to 44–1. Andrew Taylor, 31:34.9; 2. Delvin Monden, 32:14.6; 3. Trivikram Pujar, 36:51.8.
45 to 49–1. Kengo Yoshimoto, 28:46.3; 2. George Munoz, 30:04.2; 3. Masaomi Uchida, 32:53.3.
50 to 54–1. Pete Boksanski, 30:12.6; 2. John Keenan, 35:50.3; 3. Brad Ladwig, 42:47.5.
55 to 59–1. Jonathan Lyau, 31:05.5; 2.
Edward Birmingham, 36:56.6; 3. Ted Leon, 37:23.2.
60 to 64–1. Joe Laturnau, 40:34.2; 2. Mark Shorter, 41:10.1; 3. Coswin Saito, 42:13.4.
65 to 69–1. Frank Pugliese, 43:26.2; 2. David Sanders, 44:16.0; 3. Jerome Getter, 51:32.8.
70 to 74–1. Steve Davidson, 54:46.3; 2. Arthur Fujii, 56:21.1; 3. Bill Darrah, 1:08:21.4.
75 to 79–1. Dan Talhelm, 47:20.1; 2. Christopher Pedro, 57:31.5.

OIA EAST
Championships
Saturday, At Kaiser
Boys
Team
1. Kalani,144 points; 2. Kaiser, 132.50; 3. Roosevelt, 89; 4. Kalaheo, 52; 5. Moanalua, 43; 6. Kahuku, 23.50; 7.
McKinley, 18; 8. Kailua, 16.
1-meter diving
1. Joshua Lorusso, Kalani, 263.10; 2. Reef Robinson, Kalani, 249.35.
200-yard medley relay
1. Kaiser (Sage Ibara, Frank Diaz, Sam
Degadello, Dylan Kilpatrick), 1:45.97; 2. Kalani, 1:46.08; 3. Roosevelt, 1:52.60.
200-yard free
1. Sam Degadello, Kaiser, 1:50.05; 2. Rui Pena, Roosevelt, 1:55.21; 3. Kalani Decker, Kalani, 1:57.39.
200-yard IM
1. Kai West, Kailua, 2:04.91; 2. Brennan Dompe, Kaiser, 2:05.39; 3. Sage Ibara, Kaiser, 2:08.75.
50-yard free
1. Rayne Duhaylonsod, Kalani, 22.72; 2. Brendan Hanaoka, Kaiser, 23.55; 3. Aaron Sakai, Kalani, 23.70.
100-yard fly
1. Zachary West, Kalaheo, 54.01; 2. Sam Degadello, Kaiser, 54.96; 3. Rayne
Duhaylonsod, Kalani, 55.67.
100-yard free
1. Daniel Van, Moanalua, 50.94; 2.
Brendan Hanaoka, Kaiser, 51.50; 3. Aaron Sakai, Kalani, 54.28.
500-yard free
1. Brennan Dompe, Kaiser, 4:57.24; 2. Kai West, Kailua, 4:58.67; 3. Kalani Decker, Kalani, 5:18.63.
200-yard free relay
1. Kaiser (Brendan Hanaoka, Ronin Veroza, Brennan Dompe, Dylan Kilpatrick), 1:36.26; 2. Kalani, 1:36.87; 3. Roosevelt, 1:39.01.
100-yard back
1. Zachary West, Kalaheo, 55.41; 2. Sage Ibara, Kaiser, 59.34; 3. Lawson Makaneole, Roosevelt, 1:06.22.
100-yard breast
1. Daniel Van, Moanalua, 1:04.71; 2. Frank Diaz, Kaiser, 1:05.33; 3. Dylan Tran, Kalani, 1:06.24.
400-yard free relay
1. Kaiser (Sam Degadello, Brennan Dompe, Brendan Hanaoka, Frank Diaz), 3:30.43; 2. Kalani, 3:31.22; 3. Roosevelt, 3:42.43.

Girls
Team
1. Kalani, 138 points; 2. Kaiser, 113.50; 3. Roosevelt, 100; 4. Kalaheo, 58; 5. Moanalua, 47; 6. Kahuku, 43.50; 7.
McKinley, 25; t8. Castle, 8; t8. Kailua, 8.
1-meter diving
1. Jill Chaffee, Kaiser, 368.00; 2. Ashley Summers, Kaiser, 323.75; 3. Sage Minato, Kalani, 310.80.
200-yard medley relay
1. Kalani (Paulina Ruelas, Gessica King, Lin Meyers, Reina Dreyer), 1:53.87; 2.
Roosevelt, 1:57.29; 3. Moanalua, 2:06.57.
200-yard free
1. Paulina Ruelas, Kalani, 1:57.84; 2.
Tehani Kong, Kalaheo, 2:02.44; 3. Kayla
Wolsey, Kahuku, 2:03.80.
200-yard IM
1. Paulina Ruelas, Kalani, 2:12.62; 2. Leigh Farrah, Kaiser, 2:16.94; 3. Jordana
Jeremiah, Moanalua, 2:21.23.
50-yard free
1. Lauren Croll, Roosevelt, 24.66; 2. Clara Lee, Roosevelt, 26.70; 3. LeAnn Oh, McKinley, 26.95.
100-yard fly
1. Tehani Kong, Kalaheo, 57.62; 2. Katelyn Chua-Chiaco, Kaiser, 1:05.54; 3. Neve Dagdagan, Roosevelt, 1:07.65.
100-yard free
1. Reina Dreyer, Kalani, 55.30; 2. Emma Chung, Kaiser, 57.69; 3. Tehani Kealoha, Moanalua, 58.24.
500-yard free
1. Leigh Farrah, Kaiser, 5:12.30; 2. Tenley Reha, Kalani, 5:35.47; 3. Mandarine
Chyba-Rabeendran,Kalani, 5:37.24.
200-yard free relay
1. Roosevelt (Lauren Croll, Clara Lee, Neve Dagdagan, Emiko Tajima), 1:45.47; 2.
Kalani, 1:48.52; 3. Kahuku, 1:48.97.
100-yard back
1. Kayla Wolsey, Kahuku, 1:01.86; 2. Reina Dreyer, Kalani, 1:02.80; 3. Neve
Dagdagan, Roosevelt, 1:05.09.
100-yard breast
1. Lauren Croll, Roosevelt, 1:06.93; 2. Gessica King, Kalani, 1:09.84; 3. Jordana Jeremiah, Moanalua, 1:14.31.
400-yard free relay
1. Kalani (Paulina Ruelas, Tenley Reha, Mandarine Chyba-Rabeendran, Reina Dreyer), 3:53.32; 2. Kaiser, 3:54.89; 3.
Kahuku, 4:06.56.
OIA West
Championships
Saturday, At Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center
Boys
Team
1. Mililani, 166 points; 2. Radford, 107; 3. Campbell, 93; 4. Leilehua, 71; 5. Pearl City, 19; 6. Waialua, 14; 7. Waipahu, 10; 8. Nanakuli, 5; 9. Aiea, 1.
1-meter diving
1. Taven Lorenzo, Campbell, 342.00; 2. Thomas Schiller, Mililani, 293.35.
200-yard medley relay
1. Mililani (Tytus Tanaka, Kosmo Wojack, Blaise Swartwood, Aaron Saito), 1:44.03; 2. Campbell, 1:47.38; 3. Leilehua, 1:56.94.
200-yard free
1. Jake Palmieri, Radford, 1:41.19; 2. Tytus Tanaka, Mililani, 1:58.36; 3. Nathan
Winston, Leilehua, 2:03:21.
200-yard IM
1. Blaise Swartwood, Mililani, 2:07.65; 2. Tytus Tanaka, Mililani, 2:16.55; 3. Julian Seale, Mililani, 2:17.95.
50-yard free
1. David Maldonado, Leilehua, 22.43; 2. Jack Robinson, Radford, 23.49; 3. Mason Lopez, Campbell, 23.68.
100-yard fly
1. Aaron Saito, Mililani, 51.24; 2. David Maldonado, Leilehua, 53.74; 3. Pierce Honda, Radford, 56.11.
100-yard free
1. Jake Palmieri, Radford, 46.30; 2. Kosmo Wojack, Mililani, 48.92; 3. Jack Robinson, Radford, 52.09.
500-yard free
1. Aaron Saito, Mililani, 5:02.21; 2.
Alexander Babcock, Mililani, 5:04.42; 3. Pono Chung, Pearl City, 5:18.84.
200-yard free relay
1. Radford (Pierce Honda, Jack Robinson, Jacob Rauscher, Jake Palmieri), 1:30.90; 2. Mililani, 1:31.86; 3. Campbell, 1:37.18.
100-yard back
1. Kamehana Ahuna, Campbell, 1:00.62; 2. Michael Johnson, Radford, 1:03.62; 3. Jeff Andrade, Radford, 1:11.86.
100-yard breast
1. Kosmo Wojack, Mililani, 58.72; 2. Jonah Lee, Radford, 1:04.68; 3. Blaise
Swartwood, Mililani, 1:04.84.
400-yard free relay
1. Radford (Jake Palmieri, Jack Robinson, Michael Johnson, Pierce Honda), 3:25.23; 2. Mililani, 3:41.34; 3. Leilehua, 3:44.19.

Girls
Team
1. Mililani, 153 points; 2. Leilehua, 93; 3. Campbell, 84; 4. Kapolei, 65; 5. Waialua, 34; 6. Pearl City, 28; 7. Waipahu, 24; 8. Radford, 17.
200-yard medley relay
1. Leilehua (Megan Okuma, Kaya Takashige, Taylor Dinsmore-Nassar, Abigail Arne), 1:53.83; 2. Milialni, 2:01.92; 3. Campbell, 2:02.18.
200-yard free
1. Natalie Low, Mililani, 1:58.94; 2. Tia
Kenessey, Campbell, 2:05.70; 3. Ellie Ikemura, Mililani, 2:10.95.
200-yard IM
1. Christie Jiang, Campbell, 2:20.09; 2.
Katrina King, Mililani, 2:25.84; 3. Andie
LeDoux, Kapolei, 2:26.51.
50-yard free
1. Kaya Takashige, Leilehua, 24.15; 2. Tia Cardona, Kapolei, 25.87; 3. Abigail
Echavaria, Mililani, 26.59.
100-yard fly
1. Mikaila Domingo, Kapolei, 59.46; 2. Christie Jiang, Campbell, 1;01.33; 3.
Kaylani Pascua, Campbell, 1:03.51.
100-yard free
1. Tia Kenessey, Campbell, 56.66; 2. Taylor Dinsmore-Nassar, Leilehua, 56.93; 3. Helen Wilson, Radford, 59.14.
500-yard free
1. Natalie Low, Mililani, 5:18.09; 2. Mikaila Domingo, Kapolei, 5:26.51; 3. Ellie Ikemura, Mililani, 5:52.98.
200-yard free relay
1. Leilehua (Kaya Takashige, Taylor
Dinsmore-Nassar, Megan Okuma, Abigail Arne), 1:44.21; 2. Mililani, 1:47.95; 3. Campbell, 1:48.78.
100-yard back
1. Tia Cardona, Kapolei, 1:03.49; 2.
Sophia Johnasen, Mililani, 1:06.52; 3.
Megan Okuma, Leilehua, 1:06.86.
100-yard breast
1. Kaya Takashige, Leilehua, 1:04.85; 2. Abigail Echavaria, Mililani, 1:14.84; 3.
Abigail Arne, Leilehua, 1:16.69.
400-yard free relay
1. Mililani (Ellie Ikemura, Codi Hipolito,
Abigail Echavaria, Natalie Low), 3:56.06; 2. Kapolei, 4:00.24; 3. Campbell, 4:19.35.ILH
Saturday
Boys varsity, division I
Damien 54, ‘Iolani 41
Leading scorers–Damien: Hayden Bayudan 13, Tino Atonio 12. ‘Iolani:
Andrew Dawson 13, Devan Fujinaka 11.
Boys varsity, division III
Lanakila Baptist 46, Hawaiian Mission 40
Leading scorers–Lanakila Baptist:
Kainoa Langsi 14, Makoa Chambrella 12. Hawaiian Mission: Maka Brede 13, Sage Akina-Garrigus 12.
OIA East
Saturday
Boys varsity
Kahuku 70, Kaimuki 61
Leading scorers–Kahuku: Oscar Cheng 16, Shon Reid 16, Loren Nakauciri 13,
Amari Westmoreland-Vendiola 11. Kaimuki: Trinni Lucas 18, Rashawn Frits-Betiru 11.
Boys junior varsity
Kahuku 57, Kaimuki 51
College Men
Sunday
East
Canisius 95, Rider 86
Davidson 74, Fordham 62
Maine 86, Binghamton 63
Marist 83, Iona 73
Niagara 72, Siena 71
Rutgers 64, Minnesota 56
South
Wake Forest 80, Boston College 62
Midwest
CS Bakersfield 72, Chicago State 54
Cincinnati 82, East Carolina 57
Grand Canyon 69, UMKC 66
Loyola of Chicago 62, Illinois State 50
North Dakota State 83, North Dakota 74
Southern Illinois 66, Drake 49
South Dakota 99, South Dakota State 84
West
UCLA 50, California 40
College Women
Top 25
Sunday
No. 3 Stanford 61, No. 8 Oregon State 58
No. 4 UConn 92, Tulsa 34
No. 5 Louisville 74, North Carolina 67
No. 6 Oregon 105, California 55
No. 9 N.C. State 59, Wake Forest 45
LSU 65, No. 11 Kentucky 59
No. 12 Texas A&M 69, Florida 42
No. 14 DePaul 80, Butler 65
No. 18 Arizona St. 65, Washington St. 56
No. 21 Arizona 66, Washington 58
No. 22 Iowa 85, Wisconsin 78
No. 23 Arkansas 100, Vanderbilt 68
No. 25 South Dakota 83, S. Dakota St. 48

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up