comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

CALENDAR
Today
BASKETBALL
ILH Division II girls: La Pietra at Hawaiian Mission, Christian Academy at St. Andrew’s, 6 p.m.; St. Francis at Mid-Pacific, 6:30 p.m.
SOCCER
OIA Division I girls playoffs: At Campbell–Kapolei vs. Kaiser, 5:30 p.m.; Kalani at Campbell, 7 p.m. At Kahuku–Roosevelt at Aiea, 5:30 p.m. Waialua at Kahuku, 7 p.m.
TUESDAY
BASKETBALL
ILH Division I boys: Punahou at Kamehameha, 7 p.m.
ILH Division I-AA boys: Maryknoll at St. Louis, 6 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: Damien vs. University, 5 p.m., St. Francis; Hawaii Baptist at St. Francis, Le Jardin at Hanalani, 6:30 p.m.
ILH Division III boys: Assets at Damien, Lanakila Baptist at Hawaiian Mission, 5 p.m. Also, Waldorf vs. Island Pacific, 6:30 p.m., Hawaiian Mission.
ILH Division I girls: Punahou at Kamehameha, Maryknoll at Sacred Hearts, 5 p.m.
ILH Division I-AA girls: Maryknoll at Punahou, 6:30 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: Hawaii Baptist at Hanalani, 5 p.m.; University at Le Jardin, 6 p.m.; Island Pacific at Damien, 6:30 p.m.
OIA East boys: Anuenue at Roosevelt, 5:30 p.m. Kaiser at Farrington, Moanalua at Kailua, Kahuku at McKinley, Kalani at Kalaheo, Kaimuki at Castle, 7:15 p.m.
OIA West boys: Pearl City at Campbell, Mililani at Waipahu, Radford at Nanakuli, Waianae at Waialua, Aiea at Kapolei, 7:15 p.m.
SOCCER
ILH girls: Mid-Pacific at ‘Iolani, Pac-Five vs. Sacred Hearts at Kapiolani Park, Kamehameha at Punahou, 4 p.m.
OIA Division I girls playoffs: At Mililani–Kalani/Campbell winner vs. Castle, 5:30 p.m. Kapolei/Kaiser winner at Mililani, 7 p.m. At Pearl City–Roosevelt/Aiea winner vs. Moanalua, 5:30 p.m. Waialua/Kahuku winner at Pearl City, 7 p.m.
pregame.com line
Nba
FAVORITE    LINE    O/U    DOG
Today
at New York    off    off    Atlanta
at Washington    4    220    Portland
at Milwaukee    7½    208½    Philadelphia
at Indiana    5½    214    New Orleans
at Denver    off    off    Orlando
at Boston    off    off    Charlotte
at Golden State    7½    224½    Cleveland
Utah    5½    (202    at Phoenix
at LA Clippers    7    210½    Oklahoma City
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
FAVORITE    LINE    DOG
Today
at Butler    8    Marquette
at Xavier    1½    Creighton
at St. John’s    9    Depaul
at Villanova    14    Seton Hall
at North Carolina    14½    Syracuse
at Detroit    3½    Youngstown St.
at Oakland    13½    Cleveland St.
at Valparaiso    8½    Green Bay
at Troy    7    Texas State
Georgia Southern    4½    at La.-Monroe
Texas-Arlington    5    at South Alabama
at La.-Lafayette    8½    Georgia St.
at Georgetown    5½    Providence
Kansas    3    at Iowa St.
Portland St.    8    at N. Arizona
National Hockey League
FAVORITE    LINE    DOG    LINE
Today
Dallas    -110    at Buffalo    +100
at Boston    -190    NY Islanders    +175
Montreal    -130    at Detroit    +120
at Los Angeles    -150    Tampa Bay    +140
at San Jose    -200    Winnipeg    +180
at Pittsburgh    -120    Washington    +110
at Edmonton    -220    Arizona    +200
NFL
FAVORITE    O    T    O/U    DOG
Sunday
at Atlanta    4    4    60½    Green Bay
at New England    4½    6    51    Pittsburgh
sumo
january grand tournament
At Tokyo
Day 8 results
Gagamaru (3-5) def. Sadanoumi (6-2)
Takakeisho (4-4) def. Chiyotairyu (3-5)
Kagayaki (4-4) def. Osunaarashi (3-5)
Nishikigi (4-4) def. Chiyoo (2-6)
Sokokurai (7-1) def. Daishomaru (2-6)
Chiyootori (4-4) def. Ishiura (2-6)
Ichinojo (6-2) def. Chiyonokuni (5-3)
Takanoiwa (7-1) def. Myogiryu (2-6)
Takekaze (6-2) def. Kaisei (3-5)
Hokutofuji (6-2) def. Yoshikaze (2-6)
Tochiozan (2-6) def. Chiyoshoma (4-4)
Aoiyama (4-4) def. Endo (4-4)
Ikioi (6-2) def. Kotoyuki (2-6)
Mitakeumi (5-3) def. Takayasu (5-3)
Tamawashi (5-3) def. Takrafuji (3-5)
Terunofuji (4-4) def. Goeido (5-3)
Kisenosato (8-0) def. Okinoumi (2-6)
Shohozan (3-5) def. Kotoshogiku (2-6)
Kakuryu (5-3) def. Shodai (3-5)
Arawashi (2-6) def. Hakuho (7-1)
transactions
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
DALLAS MAVERICKS — Signed G Pierre Jackson to a 10-day contract.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
DENVER BRONCOS — Agreed to terms with assistant offensive line coach John Benton.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
EDMONTON OILERS — Recalled D Jordan Oesterle from Bakersfield (AHL).
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Recalled F Joel Vermin from Syracuse (AHL).
COLLEGE
MEMPHIS — Promoted Darrell Dickey to offensive coordinator, Kenny Dillingham quarterbacks and tight ends coach and Ryan Silverfield run game coordinator.
boxing
Fight Schedule
Television in parentheses
Friday
At Bally’s Atlantic City (N.J.) Hotel and Casino (SHO), Adam Lopez vs. Danny Roman, 12, super bantamweights.
Jan. 25
At Phitsanuloke, Thailand, Wanheng Menayothin vs. Melvin Jerusalem, 12, for Menayothin’s WBC strawweight title.
Jan. 28
At the MGM Grand, Las Vegas (SHO), Carl Frampton vs. Leo Santa Cruz, 12, for Frampton’s WBA Super World featherweight title; Dejan Zlaticanin vs. Mikey Garcia, 12, for Zlaticanin’s WBC World lightweight title; Lee Selby vs. Jonathan Victor Barros, 12, for Selby’s IBF featherweight title; Jorge Lara vs. Oktay Takalak, 10, featherweights.
At Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, Calif. (HBO), Francisco Vargas vs. Miguel Berchelt, 12, for Vargas’ WBC World super featherweight title; Takashi Miura vs. Miguel Roman, 12, junior lightweights.

basketball
oia east boys
No. 8 Kalaheo 55, Moanalua 49, OT

Saturday
At Moanalua
Kalaheo (5-2)    12    9    9    17    8    —    55
Moanalua (4-3)    21    6    14    6    2    —    49
KALAHEO—Andrew Kearney 12, Noah Woodby 10, Kai Samiere 0, Ryan Pardini 8, Nate Gribbins 3, Justus Neufeldt 2, Cannen Chiu 8, Harry Wallace 10, Andreas Jankovic 2.
MOANALUA—Isaiah Sugiura 9, Austin Dyer 0, CJ Bonilla 2, Isaiah Jackson 8, RJ Dominguez 18, Duncan Clark 0, Caleb Casinas 10, Saige Pulu 2.
3-point goals—Kalaheo 4 (Chiu 2, Pardini, Woodby). Moanalua 3 (Casinas 2, Sugiura).
Junior varsity–not reported
biif boys

Saturday
Varsity
Kamehameha-Hawaii 69, Kohala 59
Konawaena 81, Keaau 16
Waiakea 75, Pahoa 41
Junior varsity
Konawaena 54, Keaau 15
Friday
Varsity
Keaau 39, Kau 38
Junior varsity
Keaau 56, Kau 23
biif girls

Saturday
Varsity
Honokaa 49, Pahoa 21
Junior varsity
Honokaa 36, Christian Liberty 14

college men
Sunday
East
La Salle 79, George Washington 69
Rhode Island 79, UMass 77
Siena 63, Fairfield 54
St. Peter’s 71, Rider 65
South
Cincinnati 55, East Carolina 46
Georgia Tech 86, NC State 76
SE Louisiana 79, McNeese St. 75
SMU 80, Tulane 64
Midwest
Indiana 76, Rutgers 57
Loyola of Chicago 77, Missouri St. 71
N. Iowa 79, Drake 60
Northwestern 89, Iowa 54
Ohio St. 72, Michigan St. 67
West
Southern Cal 71, Colorado 68
 
BIG WEST CONFERENCE
Through Sunday
                               Conference              Overall
    W    L    PCT    W    L    PCT
UC Irvine    4    0    1.000    11    9    .550
UC Davis    3    1    .750    11    8    .579
CS Northridge    3    1    .750    7    10    .412
Cal St.-Fullerton    2    2    .500    8    9    .471
z-Hawaii    1    2    .333    7    9    .438
UC Riverside    1    2    .333    3    11    .214
UC Santa Barbara    1    2    .333    3    12    .200
Long Beach St.    1    3    .250    6    14    .300
Cal Poly    0    3    .000    5    12    .294
z-ineligible for post-season play
Wednesday
CS Northridge at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center
UC Irvine at Cal Poly
UC Riverside at Cal St.-Fullerton
Thursday
UC Santa Barbara at Long Beach St.
Saturday
UC Davis at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center
UC Santa Barbara at UC Riverside
Long Beach St. at Cal Poly
UC Irvine at CS Northridge
college women
Top 25
Sunday
No. 2 Baylor 92, Kansas 43
No. 5 South Carolina 84, LSU 61
No. 7 Florida State 86, Clemson 27.
No. 8 Washington 65, No. 19 Arizona St. 54
No. 9 Louisville 63, No. 14 Miami 59
No. 10 Oregon State 74, Southern Cal 60
No. 11 Ohio State 61, Purdue 56
No. 23 N.C. State 55, No. 12 Duke 52
No. 13 Stanford 84, Colorado 70
No. 17 UCLA 79, Oregon 63
No. 21 DePaul 85, Xavier 69
Utah 63, No. 24 California 57

BIG WEST CONFERENCE
Through Sunday
                              Conference              Overall
    W    L    PCT    W    L    PCT
Long Beach St.    3    0    1.000    12    6    .667
UC Davis    3    1    .750    12    5    .706
UC Riverside    2    1    .667    8    8    .500
UC Santa Barbara    2    1    .667    7    9    .438
Cal Poly    2    2    .500    6    10    .375
Hawaii    1    2    .333    5    10    .333
CS Northridge    1    3    .250    8    10    .444
Cal St.-Fullerton    1    3    .250    4    13    .235
UC Irvine    1    3    .250    3    15    .167
Thursday
Hawaii at Cal Poly, 5 p.m. HT
UC Davis at Cal St.-Fullerton
Long Beach St. at UC Santa Barbara
UC Riverside at UC Irvine
Saturday
Hawaii at UC Santa Barbara, 2 p.m.
UC Davis at Long Beach St.
Cal Poly at CS Northridge
Cal St.-Fullerton at UC Riverside
NBA Development League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
    W    L    PCT    GB
Maine    16    9    .640    —
Delaware    13    10    .565    2
Westchester    11    12    .478    4
Long Island    9    16    .360    7
Erie    7    16    .304    8
Greensboro    7    18    .280    9
Central Division
    W    L    PCT    GB
Raptors    16    7    .696    —
Fort Wayne    15    7    .682    ½
Canton    13    10    .565    3
Grand Rapids    11    14    .440    6
Windy City    8    13    .381    7
Western Conference
Pacific Division
    W    L    PCT    GB
Los Angeles    19    5    .792    —
Northern Arizona    12    10    .545    6
Santa Cruz    13    11    .542    6
Reno    9    15    .375    10
Salt Lake City    7    17    .292    12
Southwest Division
    W    L    PCT    GB
Sioux Falls    18    6    .750    —
Oklahoma City    16    9    .640    2½
Rio Grande Valley    16    10    .615    3
Texas    12    10    .545    5
Austin    9    15    .375    9
Iowa    3    20    .130    14½
Sunday
Iowa 105, Greensboro 95
Sioux Falls 134, Reno 121
Wednesday
Windy City at Delaware, 5 a.m.
Grand Rapids at Raptors 905, 7:30 a.m.
Greensboro at Erie, 10 a.m.
Northern Arizona at Oklahoma City, 1 p.m.
Rio Grande at Austin, 3:30 p.m.

ilh boys varsity
Through Saturday
Division I
    W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
Punahou    7    1    1    22    23    4
‘Iolani    6    1    1    19    25    5
Kamehameha    5    3    1    16    27    16
Mid-Pacific    3    4    1    10    9    10
Leading goal scorers–14: Pono Halemano, KS. 8: Duncan McKenna, Pun; Tanner Shimomoto, Iol. 5: Tyler Ebisuya, Iol. 4: Ethan Ahuna, KS;
Division II
    W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
Pac-Five    3    4    1    10    17    9
Saint Louis    3    5    1    10    19    20
Damien    0    9    0    0    2    58
Leading goal scorers–10: Skyler Goo, StL. 6: Michael Ramos, P5. 4: Nick LaManna, StL. 2: Kai Hamada, P5; Shaye Suzuki, P5; Coe Trevorrow, P5.

ilh girls varsity
Through Saturday
Division I
    W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
‘Iolani    8    0    2    26    59    3
Punahou    8    1    1    25    48    4
Kamehameha    8    1    1    25    68    3
Mid-Pacific    2    7    1    7    6    48
Leading goal scorers–27: Kapuamakamae Gomera-Stevens, KS. 18: Kylee Kim-Bustillo, Iol. 11: Leah Feato, KS; Lauren Mukaigawa, Pun. 10: Mia Watanabe, Iol.
Division II
    W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
Pac-Five    5    5    0    15    28    35
Sacred Hearts    1    8    1    4    5    33
Damien    0    10    0    0    0    88
Leading goal scorers–8: Chelsie Deponte, P5. 5: Kayla Kunihisa, P5. 4: Emily Lakey, P5; Tare Rillon, P5. 2: Karey Ann Yoshioka, P5.

oia east
Final Standings
Through Saturday
Boys varsity
    W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
Kaiser    9    0    1    28    45    8
Kalani    7    1    2    23    34    10
Kahuku    6    1    3    21    26    8
Kailua    6    2    2    20    28    25
Castle    4    4    2    14    19    21
Moanalua    4    5    1    13    12    17
Roosevelt    3    3    4    13    21    18
Kalaheo    3    4    3    12    19    15
Farrington    2    7    1    7    6    31
McKinley    1    8    1    4    17    38
Kaimuki    0    10    0    0    0    36
Division I Leading goal scorers–17: Makana Srivongsana, Kais. 11: Truman Spring, Kahu. 10: Jonathan LeVine, Kalh; Noah Mokulehua, Kais. 8: Noah Aghdasi, Roos.
Division II Leading goal scorers–13: Ripley Quebral, Kail. 7: Payad Jadsopha, McK. 4: Chase Manatad, Kail. 3: DJ DeMarcus Aquino, Kail; Braxton Lane, McK; Noah Vega, Kail.
Girls varsity
    W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
Moanalua    9    0    1    28    51    5
Castle    8    1    1    25    43    5
Kahuku    7    2    1    22    43    11
Kaiser    6    2    2    20    43    11
Kalaheo    6    3    1    19    33    17
Roosevelt    5    5    0    15    27    15
Kalani    4    5    1    13    2    17
Kailua    3    6    1    10    8    20    McKinley    2    8    0    6    5    80    Farrington    1    9    0    3    1    95    Kaimuki    0    10    0    0    0    0    Division I Leading goal scorers–16: Kamaile Aiuli, Kahu. 15: Ciana Rivers, Cast. 13: Kelcie Sumida, Moan. 10: Sophia Aveau, Kahu. 8: Kaile Halvorsen, Kais.
Division II Leading goal scorers–8: Hannah Cabral, Kalh. 7: Mia York, Kalh. 5: Marissa Levine, Kalh. 4: Shaelyn Kam, Kalh. 2: Macayla Jahnke, Kalh; Leihana Mokiao, Kalh.

oia west
Final Standings
Through Saturday
Boys varsity
    W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
Mililani    9    0    1    28    53    5
Kapolei    8    0    2    26    51    7
Pearl City    8    1    1    25    45    7
Campbell    7    3    0    21    32    8
Leilehua    5    5    0    15    16    17
Waianae    5    5    0    15    14    22
Waipahu    3    6    1    10    12    37
Radford    4    5    1    13    25    16
Aiea    1    8    1    4    6    45
Waialua    1    8    1    4    6    35
Nanakuli    0    10    0    0    9    70
Division I Leading goal scorers–13: Jamin Fonseca, Mil. 12: Daniel Woo, PC. 11: Hudson Zeisman, Mil. Garrison Lee, Kapo; Claudio Dortrait, Camp.
Division II Leading goal scorers–7: Triston Kapajua, Wain. 6: Keanu Hirota, Lei. 4: Ethan Mims, Lei. 3: Danen Kawewehi, Nana. 2: Gage Asing, Aiea; Kanui Booker, Nana; Rory Chinen, Lei; Tate Ebel, Wain; Owen Okada, Lei; Jacob Filio, Aiea.
Girls varsity
    W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
Mililani    8    0    2    26    42    7
Pearl City    7    2    1    22    67    7
Campbell    6    1    3    21    38    3
Aiea    6    1    3    21    29    15
Waipahu    6    3    1    19    30    12
Kapolei    5    2    3    18    42    9
Waialua    3    5    2    11    5    27
Radford    2    7    1    7    12    52
Nanakuli    2    8    0    6    7    64   
Waianae    1    7    2    5    2    35   
Leilehua    0    10    0    0    4    47    

Division I
Leading goal scorers–16: Randi Fontes, PC; Daelenn Tokunaga, PC. 13: Alyssa Yoshida, Kapo; Sunshine Fontes, PC. 10: Nicole Olanda, Aiea.

Division II
Leading goal scorers–10: Alysha Somera, Waip. 6: Mya Tolentino, Waip; Hannah Heffelfinger, Rad. 5: Kaycee Manding, Waip. 3: Skyler Bartness, Rad; Jessi Lopez, Waip; Karlee Manding, Waip; Shayla Padilla, Lei.

Australian Open
Sunday
At Melbourne, Australia
Men’s singles first-round
Jeremy Chardy, France, def. Nicolas Almagro, Spain, 4-0, retired.
Ryan Harrison, United States, def. Nicolas Mahut, France, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.
Tomas Berdych (10), Czech Republic, def. Luca Vanni, Italy, 6-1, retired.
Viktor Troicki (29), Serbia, def. Damir Dzumhur, Bosnia-Herzegovina, 6-4, 6-4, 2-6, 2-6, 6-3.
Victor Estrella Burgos, Dominican Republic, def. Aljaz Bedene, Britain, 7-6 (7), 7-5, 0-6, 6-3.
Kei Nishikori (5), Japan, def. Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia, 5-7, 6-1, 6-4, 6-7 (6), 6-2.
Alex de Minaur, Australia, def. Gerald Melzer, Austria, 5-7, 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (2), 6-1.
Bernard Tomic (27), Australia, def. Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, 6-2, 6-1, 6-4.
Mischa Zverev, Germany, def. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-4.
Women’s singles first-round
Monica Puig (29), Puerto Rico, def. Patricia Maria Tig, Romania, 6-0, 6-1.
Shelby Rogers, United States, def. Simona Halep (4), Romania, 6-3, 6-1.
Duan Ying-Ying, China, def. Rebecca Sramkova, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-4.
Mona Barthel, Germany, def. Destanee Aiava, Australia, 6-3, 7-6 (4).
Garbine Muguruza (7), Spain, def. Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, 7-5, 6-4.
Samantha Crawford, United States, def. Lauren Davis, United States, 4-6, 6-3, 6-0.
Varvara Lepchenko, United States, def. Kiki Bertens (19), Netherlands, 7-5, 7-6 (5).
Julia Goerges, Germany, def. Katerina Siniakova, Czech Republic, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Irina-Camelia Begu (27), Romania, def. Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.
Alison Riske, United States, def. Madison Brengle, United States, 7-5, 6-3.
Jelena Jankovic, Serbia, def. Laura Siegemund (26), Germany, 6-1, 1-6, 6-4.
Venus Williams (13), United States, def. Kateryna Kozlova, Ukraine, 7-6 (5), 7-5.
Kristina Kucova, Slovakia, def. Christina McHale, United States, 6-4, 6-0.
college men
At UH Tennis Complex
Sunday
UC Santa Barbara 7, Hawai‘i 0
Singles Results (Order of finish: 6,5,3,2,1,4)
Morgan Mays (UCSB) def. Felix Albert (UH), 6-1, 6-4
Nicolas Moreno de Alboran (UCSB) def. Igor Kolaric (UH), 6-2, 6-3
Simon Freund (UCSB) def. Marcel Chan (UH), 6-1, 6-2
Chase Masciorini (UCSB) def. Fabian Woehrl (UH), 6-1, 6-4
Cody Rakela (UCSB) def. Spencer Travalino (UH), 6-0, 6-2
Anders Holm (UCSB) def. Chris Cajigan (UH) 6-1, 6-1
Doubles Results (Order of finish: 1,2)
Morgan Mays/Simon Freund (UCSB) def. Felix Albert/Ruben Blattner (UH), 6-0
Nicolas Moreno de Alboran/Anders Holm (UCSB) def. Marcel Chan/Igor Kolaric (UH), 6-3
Fabian Woehrl/Spencer Travalino (UH) vs. Chase Masciorini/Kristian Prior (UCSB), DNF

 

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature
Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Leave a Reply

Scroll Up