comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

CALENDAR

TODAY

PADDLING
>> Oahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association: Clement D. Paiaina Regatta, 8:30 a.m. at Keehi Lagoon.

POLO
>> Honolulu Polo Club: Polo League, 3 p.m. at Waimanalo Polo Field.

MONDAY

No major local sporting events scheduled.


BULLETIN BOARD

Kaimuki High is seeking head coaches for soft tennis/tennis and girls soccer. High school coaching experience is preferred and applicants must be or able to get certified in concussion management, heat illness and coaching fundamentals. Please e-mail resumes to: Frederick_lee@notes.k12.hi.us.


PADDLING: NA ‘OHANA O NA HUI WA’A

Manu O Ke Kai Regatta
At Hale‘iwa Beach Park, Saturday

Team AAA
1, Manu O Ke Kai 114. 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 80. 3, Kaneohe 19.

AA
1, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 40. 2, I Mua 32. 3, Lokahi 26. 4, Lahui O Koolauloa 24. 5, ‘Alapa Hoe 21.

A
1, Hale‘iwa Outrigger 17. 2, Kamaha‘o Canoe Club 12. 3 (tie), Olelo O Keola 11, Kamehameha 11. 5, Windward Kai 8. 6, Kai Poha 7. 7, Kalihi Kai 4. 8, Kumulokahi-Elks 3. 9, Pukana O Ke Kai 2. 10 (tie), Waikiki Beach Boys 0, Waikiki Yacht Club 0.

1/4 mile

>> Male

Boys 12: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 2:40.7 (Treyden Pieper, `Iolani Enoka, Gxxr Young, Kai Thompson, Pono Reyes, Moe Tabangcura). 2, Windward Kai 2:53.3. 3, Kaneohe 2:59.2. Boys 13: 1, Lahui O Koolauloa 2:28.0 (Brody Johnson, King Keo-Long, Teal Akina, Odysseus Tafuna, Peyton Rapoza, Ty Buckingham). 2, I Mua 2:30.2. 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 2:54.4. Boys 14: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 2:15.2 (Desmond Kamakele, Kala‘i Baptista, Sonny Landingin Jr, Rylan Ingano, Channing Chrisco, Ramsey Van Blyenburg). 2, I Mua 2:18.9. 3, Kaneohe 2:24.1.

>> Female

Girls 12: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 2:33.9 (Shavelle Goodell-Wilson, Kalena Kamikawa, Alohi Garcia, Anuhea Kalama-Wright, Gianna Van Blyenburg, Keala Rangel). 2, Kamaha‘o Canoe Club 2:50.0. 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 2:54.5. Girls 13: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 2:33.9 (Kana`i Moleta-Medeiros, Brookie Pusins-Kaaekuahiwi, Tess Mauai, Te‘te Kaopuiki, Kaiya Kudoba, Nalia Newman). 2, Lahui O Koolauloa 2:33.1. 3, I Mua 3:06.8. Girls 14: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 2:38.1 (Kale‘a Nelson, ShyShy Silva, Kana`i Moleta-Medeiros, Alina Mauai, Faith Manlapit, Honesty Kudoba) 2, Kalihi Kai 2:47.6. 3, Pukana O Ke Kai 2:49.1. Women Novice B: 1, Lahui O Koolauloa 2:39.8 (Bre‘ze Paakaula, Arley Enesa, Allison Manley, Waipunalani Kahalepuna, Leolalani Garvida, Pikake Ryan). 2, Lokahi 2:46.7. 3, ‘Alapa Hoe 2:50.8. Mixed

12: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 2:37.2 (‘Iolani Enoka, Ana Cueto, Kiana Eli, Gxxr Young, Minoi Evaimalu, Pono Reyes). 2, Lahui O Koolauloa 2:38.3. 3, Manu O Ke Kai 2:48.1. Novice B: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 2:20.2 (Dawna Haze, Joseph Wagner, Sam Fisher, Stephanie Randles, Arielle Vaverka, Steve Canon). 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 2:20.7. 3, I Mua 2:30.8. Specials: 1, ‘Alapa Hoe 2:30.5 ((Johnna Del Castillo, Tanya Tadeo, Poli Sope, Jeremy Silva-Flood, Codie Ching, Emma Tanigawa).

1/2 mile

>> Male

Boys 15: 1, I Mua 4:27.8 (Aaron Thomas, Hananiah Sataraka, Elijah Lum, Riley Barretto, Daniel Domai, Kenny Ireland). 2, Manu O Ke Kai 4:30.6. 3, Kaneohe 4:46.7. Boys 16: 1, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:18.2 (Romio Saena, Noah Souki, Ama Kikila-Debibar, Keola Job, Michael Carvalho, Andrew Dunn). 2, I Mua 4:26.2. 3, Windward Kai 4:29.2. Men 50: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:12.6 (Derek Leeloy, Thomas Schlotman, Tony Sung, Greg Pavao, Edward Kama, Sam Alama). 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 4:20.7. 3, Olelo O Keola 4:28.9. Men 55: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:15.3 (Michael Knott, Mika Amantiad, John Hoogsteden, Derek Leeloy, Sam Alama, Edward Kama). 2, Olelo O Keola 4:17.5. 3, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:29.0. Men 60: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 4:17.0 (Tim Mauchly, Steve Auwae, Bruce DeSoto Sr, Eric Soo, Manny DeSoto, Andrew Gilman). 2, Olelo O Keola 4:25.2. 3, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:28.1. Men 65: 1, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:25.0 (Glenn Wright, Burt Uhr, Ken Montpas, Norbert Kitashima, Jerry Alegria, Bruce Ames). 2, Lokahi 4:26.1. 3, ‘Alapa Hoe 4:29.5. Men Open Four: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:38.3 (Vincent Brady, Rob Pactol, Andre Fajardo, Thomas Pule). 2, Lahui O Koolauloa 4:49.8. 3, Kamaha‘o Canoe Club 4:57.9.

>> Female

Girls 15: 1, Kamehameha 4:56.9 (Carly Yamada, Arianna Radona, Maddielynn Bee, Kailee Jackson, Arabella Dolores, Jordan Namba). 2, Kamaha‘o Canoe Club 5:17.9. 3, Kaneohe 5:22.7. Girls 16: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 5:02.1 (Rylynn Esteron, Kahanu Amantiad, Kamreyn Muramoto, Alyssa Alejandro, Zoe Kelii, Tavia Ordenstein). 2, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 5:18.3. 3, Windward Kai 5:20.6. Girls 18: 1, Kamehameha 4:45.9 (Angela Pacheco, Arianna Radona, Kualii Copp, Carly Yamada, Kailee Jackson, Sunn Richardson). 2, Manu O Ke Kai 4:48.6. 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 5:02.8. Women 50: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 5:05.2 (Bridget Bourdeau, Carmen Van Kralingen, Pattie Wright, Berta Guzman, Betsy Hatter, Mahina Chillingworth). 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 5:07.7. 3, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 5:20.2. Women 55: 1, Hale‘iwa Outrigger 4:48.1 (Jenny Smith, Deidre M. Erickson, Gina Letourneur, Kimberly Walsh, Chana L. Dimmitt, Folly Murdock). 2, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 5:18.5. 3, Kaneohe 5:26.3. Women 60: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 5:03.5 (Danyl McGarr, Faith Craycroft, Charlyn Sales, Linda Cox, Yolanda Racca, Gloria Butterworth). 2, Kaneohe 5:05.5. 3, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 5:20.3. Women 65: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 5:30.8 (Carol Hetland, Pitter Scanlan, Lee Higgins, Lyndy Gasior, Darlene Heck, Judy Myers). 2, Kai Poha 5:40.2. 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 5:48.5. Women Novice A: 1, Hale‘iwa Outrigger 4:51.3 (Tani Waye, Nancy Felz, Katherine Hannah, Rebecca Wilcox, Molly Stemmler, Erica Lehmkuhl). 2, I Mua 5:02.6. 3, Lokahi 5:13.4. Women Open Four: 1, Hale‘iwa Outrigger 5:45.7 (Jennifer Smith, Molly Stemmler, Rebecca Wilcox, Maddy Walsh). 2, Kaneohe 5:47.1. 3, ‘Alapa Hoe 5:49.0.

>> Mixed

18: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:40.3 (Ambrocio Galzote, Zane Ramos, Zaesha Tam, Kamalei Suan, Jason Sanchez, Kona Brown). 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 4:44.1. 3, ‘Alapa Hoe 4:44.5. 40: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 4:24.5 (Lloyd Canionero, Bloss Pontes, Branz Williams, Jason Bellefeuille, Lisa Kaaekuahiwi, Hoku Mayural). 2, Manu O Ke Kai 4:33.5. 3, Lahui O Koolauloa 4:36.6 . 45: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:30.1 (Betsy Hatter, John Hoogsteden, Tony Sung, Makana Clarke, Barbara Souki, Michael Knott). 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 4:46.0. 3, ‘Alapa Hoe 4:48.5. 55: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 4:47.9 (Momi Nelson, Al Cambra, Tim Mauchly, Dee Kila, Manu Anana-Okamura, Joe Momoa). 2, Kaneohe 4:52.9. 3, Kai Poha 4:54.2. 60: 1, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:42.2 (Lauri Broad, Valerie Chun, Randy Chun, Ted Kunishige, Jeanne Dilcher, James Korcal). 2, ‘Alapa Hoe 4:47.4. 3, Olelo O Keola 4:53.6. Men and Women: 1, I Mua 4:24.4 (Tulia Ferguson, Kainoa Gaddis, Noah Wong, Christi Wetzel, Caycie Wong, Kahoali‘i Keahi-Wood). 2, Lokahi 4:34.5. 3, Lahui O Koolauloa 4:40.7.

1 mile

>> Male

Boys 18: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 9:01.1 (Kala‘e Lagasca-Abad, Ola Auwae, Botz Iokia-Smith, Nainoa Iokia-Smith, Kuhio Kaaekuahiwi, Teva Kealoha Meyer). 2, Manu O Ke Kai 9:03.7. 3, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 9:15.1. Men Novice A: 1, Lokahi 9:21.7 (Thomas Hangelbroek, Sam Giffard, Philip Balisacan, Sonny Chang, Marnie Aduca, Devon Gordon). 2, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 9:38.4. 3, Kumulokahi-Elks 9:44.0. Men Freshmen: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 8:31.7 (Tavita Maea, Noah Alfanta-Lii, Taleon Lele, Rocco Tramontano, Christian Whittaker, Glenn Williams). 2, ‘Alapa Hoe 9:17.5. Men Sophomore: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 8:16.9 (William Lumayas, Johnny Agoo, Thomas Rubel, Cito Bortolai, David Fuga, Solomon Souki). Men 40: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 8:15.7 (Kevin Wilson, Moku Sanborn, Richard Kamikawa, Brian Amantiad, Tim Vierra, Bobo Tantog). 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 8:23.2. 3, Lokahi 9:35.6.

>> Female

Women Freshmen: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 10:29.3 (Noe Suan, Sally Alejandro, Alana Kamikawa, Michele Sales, Jenn Corley, Telynn Pascual). 2, Lokahi 10:55.1. Women Sophomore: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 10:10.5 (Miki Whittaker, Bree Thuston, Molly Weppner, Erica Adamczyk, Shaz Sinclair, Kilia Chillingworth). 2, Kamaha‘o Canoe Club 10:43.9. Women 40: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 9:45.4 (Gordean Kaluahine, Varina Amantiad, Makana Clarke, Heather O’Malley, Barbara Souki, Carla Vierra). 2, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 10:47.5. 3, I Mua 12:10.4.

1 1/2 mile

>> Male

Men Senior: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 12:36.0 (Tavita Maea, Tim Vierra, Cito Bortolai, Glenn Williams, Brian Amantiad, Solomon Souki). 2, ‘Alapa Hoe 13:53.1. 3, Lokahi 14:33.8.

>> Female

Women Senior: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 15:28.6 (Victoria DeGrandis, Bloss Pontes, Michelle Crump, Jan Keliikoa, D.J. Kamakele, Branz Williams). 2, Manu O Ke Kai 16:09.8. 3, I Mua 16:19.4.

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature
Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up