comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

 

CALENDAR
TODAY
GOLF
Manoa Cup: Men’s qualifying: 6:30 a.m.; Women’s qualifying, 7 a.m. at Oahu Country Club.
TUESDAY
GOLF
Manoa Cup: Men’s first-round: 6:30 a.m.; women’s first-round, 11:26 a.m. at Oahu Country Club.

POLO
Honolulu Polo Club
USPA Players Cup
Sunday
At Waimanalo
1–Creekside (2-0). 2–Sky Dive Hawaii (1-1). 3–Sunset Reef (0-2).
Goal scorers–C: Kelsey Naftel 2, Khai Agon 2, Steve Ching. SDH: Javier Garcia 3, T.K. Hinshaw. SR: Beau Broughton 3, Nalu Pitzel, Christine Devlin.

PADDLING
Oahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association
King Kamehameha Day Regatta
At Kailua Beach
Sunday
Team
AAA–1. Lanikai, 193 points; 2. Hui Nalu, 163; 3. Kailua, 151; 4. Outrigger, 137.
AA–1. Hui Lanakila, 60 points; 2. Keahiakahoe, 57; 3. Healani, 46; 4. Leeward Kai, 29.
A–1. Waimanalo, 25 points; 2. Waikiki Surf Club, 22; 3. Anuenue, 13; 4. New Hope, 11; 5. Koa Kai, 9; 6. Keola O Ke Kai, 7; 7. Makaha Canoe Club, 6; 8. Kai Oni, 3; 9. Ewa Pu‘uloa Outrigger, 1; 10. Honolulu Pearl, 0.
1/4 mile
Male
Boys 12–1. Hui Lanakila (Tetu Morse, Jarde Helenihi-Aweau, Kainalu Kealoha, Dallase Tupou, Ulu Pale, Basil Caley), 2:18.82; 2. Lanikai, 2:25.21; 3. Outrigger, 2:39.40.
Boys 13–1. Kailua (Kai Bischoff, Kamu Hiona, Jonah Willett, Isaiah Cordeiro, David Torres, Toby Williams), 2:01.35; 2. Lanikai, 2:04.05; 3. Hui Nalu, 2:13.83.
Boys 14–1. Hui Nalu (Evan Lee, Gabriel Goes, Max Pfluger, Blaize Nourrie, Ka’ohu Kamakawiw’ole, Kau’ana Watson), 2:05.19; 2. Lanikai, 2:09.46; 3. Waimanalo, 2:10.86.
Female
Girls 12–1. Hui Nalu (Hoapili Kukea-Shultz, Sophia Galaida, Nariyah Mossman, Sydnie Miller, Malia Winter, ‘Ale’a Aweau), 2:36.87; 2. Kailua, 2:39.05; 3. Lanikai, 2:40.96.
Girls 13–1. Lanikai (Zoe Lau, Mehanaokala Leafchild, Cat Ward, Siena Spagnoil, Halia Bruhn, Aubrey Kettley), 2:33.02; 2. Healani, 2:34.64; 3. Hui Nalu, 2:39.02.
Girls 14–1. Outrigger (Marianna Fong, Ashley Middleton, Christina Hicks, Hayden Brown, Malia Sandvold, Eliza Lewis), 2:19.07; 2. Kailua, 2:23.34; 3. Lanikai, 2:25.62.
Women Novice B–1. Kailua (Jole Bachman, Sarah Emerson, Jessica Pinto, Valentina Basile, Kate MacDonald, Sarah Van Gent), 2:12.10; 2. Outrigger, 2:16.29; 3. Lanikai, 2:18.31.
Mixed
12–1. Leeward Kai (Kawena Baugh, Kilinahe Silva, Lexsus Kotrys, Carl La’a, Makoa Kekaula-Van Gieson, Micah Ka’aihue), 2:31.11; 2. Makaha, 2:37.20; 3. Hui Lanakila, 2:37.60.
Novice B–1. Lanikai (Mike Kuo, Caitlin Reames, Mark Ferguson, Lindsey Dufore, Todd Grimsley, Amber Lowman), 2:07.11; 2. Anuenue, 2:07.37; 3. Kailua, 2:14.06.
Keiki
Open–1. Hui Nalu (Hema Watson, Sam Lorge, Puna Watson, Jack Maurer, Chazer Souza, Tim Lorge), 2:21.10; 2. Koa Kai, 2:21.60; 3. Waikiki Surf Club, 2:27.66.
1/2 mile
Men
Boys 15–1. Hui Nalu (Aukina Hunt, Adam Sandovold, Parker Murray, Kapono Rawlins, Johann Olander, James Morris), 4:01.69; 2. Lanikai, 4:12.39; 3. Outrigger, 4:13.70.
Boys 16–1. Kailua (Kainoa Andrade, Trevor Hemmings, Diego Escobar-Bushnell, Conor Higgins, Lucas Milne, Kaleo Leonhardt), 4:00.81; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:02.07; 3. Lanikai, 4:12.68.
Novice B–1. Lanikai (Brian Moore, Eldred Freitas, Cory Pratt, Mike Pharaon, Blaine Engblom, Joe Lichota), 4:14.77; 2. Kailua, 4:17.91; 3. Outrigger, 4:19.84.
Men Senior Masters 50–1. Lanikai (Peter Binney, Philip Binney, Thomas Cavaco, Carson Perry, Deon Canyon, Kana’i Kauhane), 3:25.56; 2. Keahiakahoe, 3:57.11; 3. Kailua, 4:00.93.
Men Golden Masters 55–1. Lanikai (Jeff Cummings, Peter Abcarian, Richard Ulmner, Scott Freitas, Bruce Lukas, Gio Camuso), 3:59.01; 2. Keahiakahoe, 4:00.30; 3. Outrigger, 4:10.30.
Men Masters 60–1. Kailua (Nyle Warinner, Kamoa Kalama, Walter Hamasaki, Paul Hewlett, Pat Erwin, Freddie Delos Santos), 4:04.19; 2. Outrigger, 4:08.77; 3. Keahiakahoe, 4:11.85.
Men Masters 65–1. Hui Nalu (Robert Rocheleau, Dennis Fern, Glen Fujihara, Harold Akeo, Chris Smith, Jerry Yoshida), 4:14.14; 2. Outrigger, 4:19.16; 3. Waimanalo, 4:19.97.
Men Masters 70–1. Outrigger (Glenn Perry, Uli Klinke, Tay Perry, Gilbert Vaughn, John Finney, Michael Durkin), 4:57.46; 2. New Hope, 5:03.06; 3. Lanikai, 5:04.15.
Men’s Open 4–1. Lanikai (John Foti, Naim Furguson, Jack Roney, Jordan Gomes), 4:08.68; 2. Leeward Kai, 4:21.73; 3. Healani, 4:25.94.
Women
Girls 15–1. Kailua (Jasmine Awaya, Malia McGivern, Adji Munoz, Cameron Hema, Kalena Montgomery, Isabel Rodriguez), 4:48.44; 2. Outrigger, 4:51.15; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:55.77.
Girls 16–1. Waimanalo (Chaysie Souza, Kolokea Kauaula, Elena Kekauoha, Tiarre Cordeiro, Kaimana Tynanse-Nakasone, Alysa Joseph), 4:57.15; 2. Lanikai, 4:58.95; 3. Hui Lanakila, 4:59.32.
Women Novice A–1. Kailua (), 4:35.56; 2. Hui Lanakila, 4:40.00; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:40.48.
Women Senior Masters 50–1. Kailua (Jennifer Fisher, Jamie Grimm, Heidi Hansen-Smith, Lois Hewlett, Sandy Scafe-Kalama, Carleen Ornallas), 4:39.91; 2. Lanikai, 4:47.51; 3. Hui Lanakila, 4:48.31.
Women Golden Masters 55–1. Kailua (Kathy Erwin, Torrey Goodman, Cindy Cobb-Adams, Debbie Clark, Lisa Barney, Catherine Bender), 4:34.01; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:35.23; 3. Lanikai, 4:40.12.
Women Masters 60–1. Outrigger (Tana Feeley, Genie Kincaid, Kaiulu Downing, Wendy Wichman, Kimberly Heyer, Laurie Lawson), 4:50.91; 2. Keahiakahoe, 4:56.96; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:59.75.
Women Masters 65–1. Hui Nalu (Lurline McGregor, Elizabeth Sutter, Mary Fern, Lesley Ilitzky, Katie Scott, Patti Duplis), 5:01.18; 2. Kailua, 5:13.49; 3. Keahiakahoe, 5:13.87.
Women Masters 70–1. Keahiakahoe (Yvonne Keahi, Sarah Jane Watson, Mimi Frank, Susie Oakland, Joy Schoenecker, Mauliola Aspelund), 5:15.15; 2. Hui Nalu, 5:48.85.
Women Open Four–1. Outrigger (Karin Del Ray, Kaitlin Allen, Malia Gacut, Marie Martel), 5:10.69; 2. Lanikai, 5:13.66; 3. Kailua, 5:24.05.
Mixed
18–1. Waikiki Surf Club (Micha Chevalier, Ka’iulani Kamalu, Makana Andrade, Isley Cachero, Maddision Harflinger, Tate-Marie Shishido), 4:39.88; 2. Lanikai, 4:50.21; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:51.73.
40 Masters–1. Outrigger (Maggie Parks, William Philpotts, Joseph Donahue, Paul Gabriel, Leela Goldstein, Jennifer Lyons), 4:29.25; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:33.21; 3. Lanikai, 4:37.74.
55–1. Lanikai (Susan Cowan, Kalani Schrader, Susan Butterbaugh, Gordon Nakachi, Cindi Chess, David Short), 4:28.04; 2. Kailua, 4:39.84; 6. Hui Nalu, 4:40.14.
Open–1. Lanikai (Monica Esquivel, Keea Lum, Noah Foti, Val Sunaoka, Jessica Bills Dymond, TJ Barrett), 4:04.23; 2. Outrigger, 4:08.68; 3. Waimanalo, 4:17.78.
1 mile
Male
Boys 18–1. Hui Nalu (Francesco Forti, Zachary Ingram, Maverick Aipa, Kauila Tengan, Chase Swanson, Hobey Moss), 8:29.66; 2. Kailua, 8:30.87; 3. Outrigger, 8:59.28.
Men Novice A–1. Kailua (Fredric Courteau, Justin Marasco, Caesar Ruiz, La’amea Lunn, Erik Quimones, Robin Santos.), 8:29.95; 2. Hui Lanakila, 8:50.63; 3. Hui Nalu, 8:51.00.
Men Freshman–1. Lanikai (Matt Crowley, Justin Soares, Kenny Esquivel, Aaron Norris, Jesse Hampton, Alakai Freitas), 7:49.85; 2. Kailua, 8:00.95; 3. Hui Nalu, 8:04.58.
Men Sophmore–1. Lanikai (Igor Sobeira, Levi-Jordan Goeas, Matthew Mench, Karel Tresnak JR, Justin Soares, Andreas Gaeta), 7:33.96; 2. Hui Nalu, 7:44.93; 3. Keahiakahoe, 7:46.16.
Men Junior–1. Lanikai (Raven Pokini, Cheyne Mench, Tiloi Alapa, Alan Carvalho, Tristan Pokini), 7:50.10; 2. Outrigger, 8:00.73; 3. Hui Nalu, 8:22.66.
Men Masters 40–1. Lanikai (Eric Levora, Skozilla Pecora, Kekoa Brhun, Alexsandro Arasawa, Tapa Worthington, Jim Foti), 7:58.47; 2. Hui Nalu, 8:17.24; 3. Kailua, 8:18.39.
Female
Girls 18–1. Keahiakahoe (Shaienne Estepa, Tate Keli’iho’omalu, Keaka Rodrigues, Katelyn Kong, Kaui Kalele’iki, Shainna Estepa), 4:48.20; 2. Lanikai, 4:48.62; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:50.59.
Women Freshman–1. Outrigger (Kahala Schneider, Amy Lawson, Traci Phillips, Hoku Keala, Jennifer Fratzke, Anella Borges), 8:46.03; 2. Lanikai, 9:01.04; 3. Hui Nalu, 9:04.81.
Women Sophmore–1. Hui Nalu (Alexia Lopez, Lianne Cameron, Claire Ing, Jamie Kinard, Kaulu Lu’uwai, Mary Ann Kawakami), 8:56.33; 2. Lanikai, 9:05.08; 3. Hui Lanakila, 9:10.54.
Women Junior–1. Hui Nalu (Alena Yocum, Gaby Sham, Su Chuen Foo, Jocelyn Enrique, Kehau Lau, Simone Schmid), 9:29.65; 2. Hui Lanakila, 9:44.29; 3. Kailua, 9:50.04.
Women Masters 40–1. Healani (Pauahi Ioane, Jojo White, Melvia Hardy, Kehau Ching, Chrystal Haia, Ama Keama), 9:27.47; 2. Hui Nalu, 9:34.88; 3. Waikiki Surf Club, 10:18.47.
1 1/2 mile
Male
Men Senior–1. Lanikai (Igor Soberira, Chauncey Cody, Andreas Gaeta, Cheyne Mench, Jesse Hampton, Matt Crowley), 11:29.50; 2. Outrigger, 11:29.73; 3. Hui Nalu, 12:00.54.
Female
Women Senior–1. Outrigger (Traci Phillips, Kahala Schneider, Shannon O’Neill, Hoku Keala, Amy Lawson, Angie Dolan Giancaterino), 13:09.12; 2. Lanikai, 13:49.84; 3. Hui Lanakila, 13:56.70.

GOLF
LPGA MANULIFE LPGA CLASSIC
Sunday
At Cambridge, Ontario
Final round, par 72
(x-won on first playoff hole)
x-Ariya Jutanugarn, $255,000 67-70-65-69—271
In Gee Chun, $136,119 67-66-68-70—271
Lexi Thompson, $136,119 67-65-67-72—271
Jodi Ewart Shadoff, $88,542 66-69-68-69—272
Laura Gonzalez Escallon, $64,788 65-72-70-67—274
Mi Hyang Lee, $64,788 64-72-70-68—274
Perrine Delacour, $43,336 71-62-71-71—275
Minjee Lee, $43,336 68-66-69-72—275
Lindy Duncan, $43,336 68-65-67-75—275
Suzann Pettersen, $34,985 64-71-68-73—276
Austin Ernst, $29,391 73-65-72-67—277
Chella Choi, $29,391 70-68-70-69—277
Brooke M. Henderson, $29,391 71-67-68-71—277
Hyo Joo Kim, $29,391 65-67-73-72—277
Also
Britney K Yada, $3,456 73-69-72-82—296

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature
Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up