Scoreboard
TODAY
BASEBALL
ILH: Saint Louis vs. Punahou, 3:30 p.m., at Goeas; Pac-Five vs. Kamehameha, 3:30 p.m., at Ala Wai; Mid-Pacific at ‘Iolani, 3:30 p.m.; Hanalani vs. St. Francis, 3:30 p.m., at Central Oahu Regional Park 2.
SOFTBALL
PacWest: Azusa Pacific vs. Chaminade (doubleheader), 4:30 p.m. at Central Oahu Regional Park.
OIA East: Castle at Kalaheo; Kailua at Farrington; Roosevelt at Moanalua. Games start at 3 p.m.
OIA West: Mililani at Waianae; Pearl City at Leilehua; Nanakuli at Kapolei. Games start at 3 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH Division I boys: Hawaii Baptist at Kamehameha, 6:15 p.m.; ‘Iolani at Punahou, 6:15 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: Le Jardin vs. Punahou I-AA, 5 p.m., at Saint Louis; St. Francis at Saint Louis, 6:15 p.m.
ILH Division III boys: Christian Academy vs. Hawaiian Mission, 6:15 p.m., at Damien.
OIA: Farrington at Roosevelt, Kahuku at Kaiser, Kailua at Kalaheo, McKinley at Kalani, Anuenue at Castle (varsity only), 5:30 p.m., Moanalua at Kaimuki (varsity only), 5:30 p.m.; junior varsity matches begin at 5:30 p.m, varsity matches to follow.
WEDNESDAY
BASEBALL
OIA: Farrington at Waialua, 3 p.m.; Kaiser at Castle, 3 p.m.; Kalaheo at Roosevelt, 3 p.m.; Kalani at Moanalua, 3 p.m.; Leilehua at Aiea, 3 p.m.; McKinley at Radford, 3 p.m.; Nanakuli at Kaimuki, 3 p.m.; Pearl City at Campbell, 3 p.m.; Waipahu at Kapolei, 3 p.m.
SOFTBALL
College: Hawaii Spring Fling Tournament, BYU vs. Longwood, 1 p.m.; BYU vs. James Madison, 3:30 p.m.; East Carolina vs. Hawaii, 6 p.m. Games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
PacWest: Concordia vs. Hawaii Pacific (doubleheader), 1 p.m. at Howard A. Okita Field.
ILH: Punahou at Mid-Pacific; Kamehameha vs. St. Francis at Ala Wai Field; Pac-Five at ‘Iolani. Games start at 4 p.m. 4 p.m.
TENNIS
College women: Wichita State at Hawaii, 3:30 p.m., at UH Tennis Complex.
OIA: Aiea at Radford, Campbell at Waipahu, Castle at Kaimuki, Farrington at Kalani, Kahuku at McKinley, Kailua at Kalaheo, Kaiser at Roosevelt, Mililani at Waialua, Pearl City at Kapolei, Waianae at Leilehua; matches start at 1 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH Division I boys: Hawaii Baptist at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.
OIA: Mililani at Leilehua, Radford at Aiea, Waialua at Pearl City, Waianae at Campbell, Waipahu at Kapolei; junior varsity matches begin at 5:30 p.m., varsity matches to follow.
WATER POLO
OIA girls: At Kaimuki pool–Kaiser vs. Roosevelt, 3:30 p.m.; McKinley vs. Campbell, 4:35 p.m. At Central Oahu Regional Park–Kapolei vs. Leilehua, 3:30 p.m.; Kahuku vs. Waialua, 4:35 p.m.; Castle vs Leilehua, 5:40 p.m.; Waipahu vs. Kahuku, 6:45 p.m.; Pearl City vs. Kapolei, 7:50 p.m. At Kalani pool–Kalaheo at Kalani, 3:30 p.m.; Farrington vs. Kailua, 4:35 p.m.
College men
Big West Awards
Player of the Year — TJ Shorts II, UC Davis
Coach of the Year — Jim Les, UC Davis
Newcomer of the Year — TJ Shorts II,
UC Davis
Defensive Player of the Year — Jonathan Galloway, UC Irvine
Freshman of the Year — Terrell Gomez, Cal State Northridge
Sixth Man — Jack Purchase, Hawaii
Hustle Player — Sheriff Drammeh,
Hawaii
First Team
Kyle Allman Jr., Jr., G, Cal State Fullerton
Max Heidegger, So., G, UC Santa Barbara
Leland King II, Sr., F, UC Santa Barbara
Gabe Levin, Sr., F, Long Beach State
TJ Shorts II, Jr., G, UC Davis
Tommy Rutherford, So., F, UC Irvine
Second Team
Khalil Ahmad, Jr., G, Cal State Fullerton
Tavrion Dawson, Sr., F, Cal State Northridge
Evan Leonard, So., G, UC Irvine
Siler Schneider, Jr., G, UC Davis
Gabe Vincent, Sr., G, UC Santa Barbara
Honorable Mention
Deishuan Booker, Jr., G, Long Beach State
Donovan Fields, Jr., G, Cal Poly
Victor Joseph, Sr., G, Cal Poly
Alex Larsson, Sr., C, UC Riverside
Chima Moneke, Sr., F, UC Davis
Chance Murray, Sr., G, UC Riverside
Jackson Rowe, So., F, Cal State Fullerton
Mike Thomas, Sr., F, Hawaii
Temidayo Yussuf, Jr., F, Long Beach State
Eyassu Worku, So., G, UC Irvine
AP Top 25
Rec Pts PV
1. Virginia (65) 28-2 1625 1
2. Villanova 27-4 1516 4
3. Xavier 27-4 1510 3
4. Michigan St. 29-4 1346 2
5. Duke 25-6 1340 5
6. Gonzaga 28-4 1254 7
7. Michigan 28-7 1231 15
8. Cincinnati 27-4 1213 10
9. Kansas 24-7 1129 6
10. Purdue 28-6 1096 8
11. Wichita St. 24-6 861 11
12. North Carolina 22-9 852 9
13. Tennessee 23-7 825 16
14. Texas Tech 23-8 784 12
15. Arizona 24-7 739 19
16. Auburn 25-6 692 14
17. Ohio St. 24-8 603 13
18. West Virginia 22-9 486 20
19. Clemson 22-8 422 18
20. Saint Mary’s (Cal) 28-4 385 22
21. Houston 24-6 247 25
22. Nevada 26-6 218 21
23. Florida 20-11 192 —
24. Miami 22-8 191 —
25. Rhode Island 23-6 86 17
Others receiving votes: St. Bonaventure 72, Kentucky 66, TCU 45, Loyola of
Chicago 43, Virginia Tech 15, Seton Hall 10, Middle Tennessee 9, Creighton 8,
Arkansas 4, Kansas St. 2, Nebraska 2,
N.C. State 2, Buffalo 1, Florida St. 1, New Mexico St. 1, Texas A&M 1.
How The Honolulu Star-Advertiser’s Brian McInnis voted: 1. Virginia. 2. Xavier. 3. Duke. 4. Villanova. 5. Gonzaga. 6.
Michigan. 7. Michigan St. 8. Kansas. 9.
Cincinnati. 10. Purdue. 11. Wichita St. 12. Texas Tech. 13. North Carolina. 14. Saint Mary’s (Cal.). 15. Tennessee. 16. Auburn. 17. Arizona. 18. West Virginia. 19.
St. Bonaventure. 20. Clemson. 21. Ohio St. 22. Miami. 23. Houston. 24. Nevada. 25. Loyola of Chicago.
College Men
Pacific Invitational
At Alburquerque, N.M.
Saturday
New Mexico 4, Hawaii 0
Singles
Ricky Hernandez (UNM) def. Blaz Seric (UH) 6-4, 6-4.
Bart Van Leijsen (UNM) def. Felix Albert (UH) 6-2, 6-3.
Dominic West (UNM) def. Lucas Labrunie (UH) 6-2, 6-1.
Jorge Escutia (UNM) vs. Aleksa Lazarevic (UH) 7-6, 2-3, unfinished.
Stepan Holis (UNM) vs. Tristan Martins (UH) 7-6, 3-4, unfinished.
Sean Baklini (UNM) def. Fabian Woehrl (UH) 7-5, 6-3.
San Francisco 4, Hawaii 2
Singles
Johan Joenhagen (USF) def. Blaz Seric (UH) 6-2, 6-2.
Mert Zincirli (USF) def. Felix Albert (UH) 6-4, 6-3.
Lucas Labrunie (UH) def. Oliver Poysti (USF) 6-2, 3-6, 7-5.
Ryan Marker (USF) def. Aleksa Lazarevic (UH) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.
Paul Giraud (USF) def. Tristan Martins (UH) 6-1, 7-6 (4).
Fabian Woehrl (UH) def. Marco Barretto (USF) 6-2, 3-6, 7-5.
ILH
Girls Varsity
‘Iolani 5, Maryknoll 0
MLB Spring Training
Monday
Houston 5, Miami 3
Philadelphia 4, Minnesota 3
Atlanta 7, Pittsburgh 5
St. Louis 2, Washington 1
N.Y. Mets 4, Detroit 2
Chicago White Sox 9, Oakland 9
L.A. Dodgers 8, Cleveland 1
Texas 5, San Francisco 4
L.A. Angels 7, Cincinnati 5
Chicago Cubs 5, Colorado 4
Arizona 10, San Diego 3
OIA
Division II
Farrington 8, Waialua 0
W—Trey Kaawa (six shutout innings, 12 strikeouts). L—D. Muniz.
Leading hitters—Farr: Reese Shioji 2-4, 3b, 2 RBIs; Kamaehu Sanchez 2-4, 2b.
AVCA DIVISION I-II MEN’S Poll
Pts Rec PV
1. Long Beach St. (25) 375 16-0 1
2. Hawaii 350 11-2 2
3. UC Irvine 309 12-4 4
4. BYU 303 14-4 5
5. UCLA 273 15-5 3
6. Loyola-Chicago 253 15-3 6
7. Pepperdine 213 10-4 8
8. Lewis 209 13-5 7
9. Ohio State 189 13-4 9
10. Ball State 124 10-7 11
11. Penn State 82 10-4 10
12. CSUN 76 8-7 12
13. Grand Canyon 71 12-6 t13
t14. Concordia Irvine 63 8-8 t13
t14. UC Santa Barbara 63 7-5 15
Others receiving votes and listed on two or more ballots: George Mason 40; Fort Wayne 7.
OIA West
Boys Varsity
Waianae def. Leilehua 25-17, 25-20
Kapolei def. Campbell 25-10, 25-12
Waialua def. Nanakuli 25-15, 22-25, 15-11
Boys JV
Waianae def. Leilehua 15-21, 21-15, 15-9
Kapolei def. Campbell 21-17, 21-5
Waialua def. Nanakuli 21-13, 21-11
BIIF
Boys Varsity
Hawaii Prep def. Kau 25-21, 25-20, 25-11
Boys JV
Hawaii Prep def. Kau 25-18, 17-25, 15-9
AVCA COACHES POLL
Rec PV
1. Pepperdine 5-2 5
2. Southern California 5-3 1
3. Hawaii 3-1 2
4. UCLA 5-3 3
5. Florida State 8-0 4
6. Cal Poly 7-2 8
7. Long Beach State 2-0 7
8. South Carolina 7-1 9
9. LSU 5-3 6
10. Arizona 5-1 10
11. Georgia State 5-3 13
12. Grand Canyon 1-4 12
13. Florida international 6-1 11
14. Stanford 4-4 16
15. Florida Atlantic 4-4 17
16. Stetson 3-5 15
17. Loyola Marymount 4-2 20
18. Tulane 2-1 18
19. Washington 2-1 19
20. TCU 3-4 14
Others receiving votes: Arizona St.,
California, Saint Mary’s, College of Charleston, Houston Baptist, Florida Southern, New Mexico, Boise St., Coastal Carolina, Oregon, Cal State Northridge.
Hawaii State Junior Golf
Association
Junior Tour Series Maui
At Kahili Golf Course
Weekend Results
Girls
7-10
Kate Nakaoka 78-80—158
Ava Kawahara 90-92—182
Honorine Nobuta 91-93—184
Jasmyn Yun 105-111—216
Anna Nguyen 112-108—220
Tehya Chumley 106-114—220
11-12
Teal Matsueda 75-76—151
Maile Wong 86-82—168
Ariya Soldwisch 85-85—170
Jacelyn Yun 91-92—173
Kiara Johnson 94-94—188
13-14
Kailey Oki 74-85—159
Chloe Jang 78-82—160
Jennifer Seo 81-83—164
Rachael Wang 83-81—164
Ferrari Dudoit 87-78—165
Payten Shimizu 82-83—165
Boys
11-12
Reagan James Miles 75-76—151
Ben Cafferio 80-74—154
Kade Kikuchi 76-78—154
Tyler Tamayori 80-75—155
Ethan Chapital 81-91—172
13-14
Joshua Hayashida 79-78—157
Ethan Jaehn 79-78—157
Marshall Kim 86-79—165
Ian Chapital 91-80—171
Anson Cabello 88-87—175
Dillon Jonke 80-95—175
ILH
Varsity II Tournament No. 3
At Hawaii Kai Golf Course
Girls
Team
248—Punahou. 293—Maryknoll.
Individual
79—Tori Takai (Pun). 81—Jady Kim (St. Francis). 83—Alex Buntin-Nakamura (Pun). 86—Leah Shinno (Pun). 89—Kiara Todd (Pun).
Boys
Team
254—Kamehameha. 260—Punahou. 289—Hanalani.
Individual
77—Ethan Oshiro (KS). 83—Baxter Bervar (Pun). 87—Tanner Young (KS). 88—Gabriel Eligado (Han), Griffin Barnum (Pun). 89—Tyler Ogawa (Pun).
ILH
At ‘Iolani
Saturday
Event winners
Boys
Discus: Kalawai’a Pescaia (KS) 145-04. Shot put: Ahofitu Maka (Pun) 46-04.50. High jump: Hugh Donlon (MPI) 5-10. Long jump: Micah Akiu (KS) 19-02. Triple jump: Micah Williams (Pun) 41-03. Pole vault: J. Kai Yamafuji (Pun) 15-01. 100-meter hurdles: Tanner Moku (KS) 14.4. 100 dash: Korvin Feagins (JVV) 11.44. 1,500: 1 (tie), Jason Wang (Iol) 4:15.21, Nicholas Arima (Iol) 4:15.21. 4×100 relay: Saint Louis A 44.20. 400: Trenton Wailehua (JVV) 52.00. 300 hurdles: Tanner Moku (KS) 39.95. 800: Ryan Nakagawa (Pun) 2:08.46. 200: Andrei Iosivas (Pun) 22.58. 3,000: Jason Wang (Iol) 9:26.94. 4×400 relay: Punahou B 3:39.99.
Girls
Discus: Zada Tagovailoa (DMS) 110-07. Shot put: Zada Tagovailoa (DMS) 36-04.50. High jump: 1 (tie), Cameryn Ann Nagaji (Iol) 4-08, Taylor Wu (Iol) 4-08, Kiki Megorden (Punahou) 4-08, Kellie Okamura (Iol) 4-08. Long jump: Stevie Marrin (Pun) 15-11. Triple jump: Cameryn Ann Nagaji (Iol) 34-10.75. Pole vault: Jaelyn Domingo (KS) 10-06. 100-meter hurdles: Nikki Shimao (Iol) 15.3. 100 dash: Amy Warrington (MPI) 13.29. 1,500: Jordan Jones (P5) 4:57.13. 4×100 relay: ‘Iolani A 53.25. 400: Kaila Ronquilio (Pun) 1:01.03. 300 hurdles: Nikki Shimao (Iol) 46.02. 800: Kayla Almeida (Pun) 2:28.91. 200: Kaila Ronquilio (Pun) 26.75. 3,000: Jordan Jones (P5) 11:08.61. 4×400 relay: Punahou A 4:15.39.