comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

TODAY
GOLF
OIA: Championships, 11:30 a.m., at Turtle Bay Fazio Course.
SOFTBALL
OIA Division I Tournament: Fifth place–Mililani at Pearl City, 3 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
HHSAA Boys Division I State Championships: First round–Waianae at Kamehameha-Hawaii 4 p.m.; Mililani at Maui High, 5:30 p.m.; Waipahu at Kaiser, 6 p.m.; Kapolei at ‘Iolani, 6 p.m.
WATER POLO
HHSAA Girls State Championships: First round–Kalaheo vs. Konawaena, 3:30 p.m. at Kona Community Aquatic Center; Roosevelt vs. Lahainaluna, 4 p.m. at Kihei Aquatic Center; Kaiser vs. Kapolei, 4:45 p.m. at Kamehameha; Moanalua at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
TUESDAY
GOLF
OIA: Championships, 7:00 a.m., at Turtle Bay Fazio Course.
SOFTBALL
ILH Division I: Tournament final–‘Iolani vs. Maryknoll, 4 p.m., at Sand Island Field.

SAILING
PCCSC coed championships
Friday-Saturday
At Keehi Lagoon
1. Stanford, 56 points; 2. UC Santa Barbara, 64; 3. California, 118; 4. Cal Poly, 125; 5. Hawaii, 126; 6. UCLA, 138; 7. Southern Cal, 153; 8. Cal Maritime, 200; 9. Long Beach State, 204; 10. UC Irvine, 215; 11. Cal State Monterey Bay, 230; 12. UC Santa Cruz, 241.
TRACK AND FIELD
ILH
Varsity championships
Friday
At Kamehameha
Boys
Team–1. Punahou, 209.50; 2. Kamehameha, 91; 3. Saint Louis, 69; 4. ‘Iolani, 67.50; 5. Hawaii Baptist Academy, 16; 6. Hanalani, 11; 7. Mid-Pacific, 10; 8. Maryknoll, 9; t9. Pac-Five, 6; t9. Damien, 6; 11. Christian Academy, 1.
Discus–1. Alama Uluave, Pun, 162-07, QUAL; 2. Kalawai’a Pescaia, KSK, 158-07, QUAL; 3. Israel Sagapolutele, DMS, 137-11, QUAL; 4. Josh White, StL, 137-06, QUAL; 5. Toa Moeai, Pun, 137-04, QUAL.
Shot Put–1. Alama Uluave, Pun, 53-10, QUAL; 2. Ahofitu Maka, Pun, 52-05.50, QUAL; 3. Josh White, StL, 47-06, QUA; 4. Kurt Villa, P5, 46-10.50, QUAL; 5. Toa Moeai, Pun, 43-05.
Long Jump–1. Andrei Iosivas, Pun, 24-00.25*, QUAL; 2. Matt Watkins, StL, 21-10.50, QUAL; 3. Kawika Clemente, KS, 21-05.75, QUAL; 4. Kamoi Latu, StL, 20-06, QUAL; 5. Micah Akiu, KS, 20-03.
Triple Jump–1. Micah Williams, Pun, 43-00.25, QUAL; 2. Micah Akiu, KS, 41-10.25, QUAL; 3. Macky Coleman, KS, 40-11.25, QUAL; 4. Brock Barr, KS, 40-01.50, QUAL; 5. AJ Ulufale, PAC, 39-05.
High Jump–1. Korvin Feagins, StL, 6-01, QUAL; 2. Hugh Donlon, MPI, J6-01, QUAL; 3. Chase Houghtailing, MS, 5-11, QUAL; 4. Noa Taylor,  KS, 5-09; 4. Aaron Hirahara, Pun, 5-09.
110 Meter Hurdles–1. Tyler Udarbe, Iol, 15.14, QUAL; 2. Lucas Milne, Pun, 15.68, QUAL; 3. Payton Mulleitner, KS, 15.78, QUAL; 4. Luke Bowers, Pun, 16.51, QUAL; 5. Elan Costanios, KSK, 16.53, QUAL.
100 Meter Dash–1. Andrei Iosivas, Pun, 10.71, QUAL; 2. Roman Wilson, StL, 10.91, QUAL; 3. Vincent Terrell, Pun, 11.01, QUAL; 4. Keanu Wallace, StL, 11.12, QUAL; 5. Korvin Feagins, Saint Louis, 11.13, QUAL.
1500 Meter Run–1. Jason Wang, Iol, 4:05.22, QUAL; 2. Nicholas Arima, Iol, 4:13.58, QUAL; 3. Adam Harder, Han, 4:14.63, QUAL; 4. Aaron Shiinoki, Pun, 4:15.85, QUAL; 5. Riley Lathrop, Pun, 4:17.18, QUAL.
4×100 Meter Relay–1. Punahou ‘A’ (Tanner Ono SR, Vincent Terrell SO, Justin Pu’u-Robinson JR, Andrei Iosivas SR), 42.67, QUAL. 2, Saint Louis ‘A’, 42.72,
QUAL; 3. Kamehameha ‘A’, 44.04, QUAL; 4. ‘Iolani ‘A’, 44.67, QUAL; 5. Hawaii Baptist Academy ‘A’, 44.86, QUAL.
400 Meter Dash–1. David Tamura, Pun, 51.38, QUAL; 2. Trenton Wailehua, StL, 51.41, QUAL; 3. Zack Lietzke, Pun, 52.18, QUAL; 4. Keola Sanchez, KS, 52.68, QUAL; 5. Aleix Catalani, Pun, 52.83, QUAL.
300 Meter Hurdles–1. Lucas Milne, Pun, 39.84, QUAL; 2. Chris Paige, Pun, 40.27, QUAL; 3. Payton Mulleitner, KS, 40.63, QUAL; 4. Luke Bowers, Pun, 42.86, QUAL; 5. Elan Costanios, KS, 43.61.
800 Meter Run–1. Ryan Nakagawa, Pun, 2:06.41; 2.  Nicholas Buto, Pun, 2:06.47; 3. Ivan Trugillo, KS, 2:07.42; 4. Koanui Gier, HBA, 2:08.01; 5. Alexander Wee, Iol, 2:08.22; 5. Cameron Deptula, Pun, 2:08.22.
200 Meter Dash–1. Andrei Iosivas, Pun, 21.66*, QUAL; 2. Vincent Terrell, Pun, 22.45, QUAL; 3. Roman Wilson, StL, 22.54, QUAL; 4. Brant Yamamoto, HBA, 22.75, QUAL; 5. Justin Pu’u-Robinson, Pun, 22.76, QUAL.
3000 Meter Run–1. Jason Wang, Iol, 9:15.15, QUAL; 2. Nicholas Arima, Iol, 9:20.77, QUAL; 3. Aaron Shiinoki, Pun, 9:28.17, QUAL; 4. Adam Harder, Han,
9:32.46, QUAL; 5. William Ho, KS, 9:44.92, QUAL.
4×400 Meter Relay–1. Punahou School ‘A’ (Zack Lietzke SR, David Tamura SR, Kainalu Puu-Robinson, Micah Williams JR), 3:26.18, QUAL; 2. ‘Iolani ‘A’, 3:38.98, QUAL; 3. Hawaii Baptist ‘A’, 3:39.57, QUAL; 4. Kamehameha ‘A’, 3:39.96, QUAL; 5. Mid Pacific ‘A’, 3:40.01, QUAL.
Girls
Team–1. Punahou, 190.50 points; ‘Iolani, 114; 3. Kamehameha, 65; 4. Hawaii Baptist Academy, 41; 5. Damien, 22; 6. Pac-Five, 21; 7. Mid-Pacific, 16; 8. Sacred Hearts, 14; 9. Island Pacific Academy, 6; 10. Maryknoll, 3.50; 11. Hanalani, 3.
Discus–1. Cyndee Maunakea, DMS, 114-10, QUAL; 2. Sera Utoafili, Iol, 111-00,  QUAL; 3. Nata Suguturaga, Pun, 110-10, QUAL. 4, Mackenzie Leong, KS, 108-10, QUAL; 5. Zada Tagovailoa, DMS, 107-11, QUAL.
Shot Put–1. Zada Tagovailoa, DMS, 37-05, QUAL; 2. Tioleaoauli Posiulai, P5, 37-02, QUAL; 3. Mackenzie Leong, KS, 35-09.50, QUAL; 4. Nora Suguturaga, Pun,  34-11.50, QUAL; 5. Nata Suguturaga, Pun, 32-09.50, QUAL.
Long Jump–1. Chadelle Gregory, KS, 16-01.75, QUAL; 2. Jenna Maruyama, Iol, 16-00.75, QUAL; 3. Stevie Marvin, Pun, 15-06.25; 4. Arianna Lovell, KS, 15-03.50; 5. Kristine Au, Pun, 14-08.75.
Triple Jump–1. Cameryn Ann Nagaji, Iol, 35-10.50, QUAL; 2. Nikki Shimao, Iol, 35-08.25, QUAL; 3. Stevie Marvin, Pun, 34-09.75, QUAL; 4. Jocelyn Chen, SHA, 34-01.75, QUAL; 5. Allie Lam, Pun, 33-02, QUAL.
Pole Vault–1. Kira Watanabe, Pun, 10-09, QUAL; 2. Brandi Burnett, KS, 9-03, QUAL; 3. Sophia Jao, Pun, J9-03, QUAL; 4. Elena Yuen, Pun, 8-09, QUAL; 4. Joelle Cantiberos, KS, 8-09, QUAL.
100 Meter Hurdles–1. Madison Moku, HBA, 14.77*, QUAL; 2. Nikki Shimao, Iol, 15.73, QUAL; 3. Lexi Lowery, Pun, 16.01, QUAL; 4. Kahiau Among, Iol, 16.51, QUAL; 5. Mya Fuller, Iol, 16.67, QUAL.
100 Meter Dash–1. Kealoha Scullion, Pun, 12.45, QUAL; 2. Amy Warrington, MPI, 12.45, QUAL; 3. Madison Moku, HBA, 12.53, QUAL; 4. Kaylie Klausing, Pun, 12.97, QUAL; 5. Alia Yamafuji, Pun, 12.99, QUAL.
1500 Meter Run–1. Maiya Fujiwara, Pun, 4:51.45, QUAL; 2. Aya Margraf, Iol, 4:53.53, QUAL; 3. Mia Schiel, Pun, 4:53.92, QUAL; 4. Kacie Kwan, HBA, 4:55.77, QUAL; 5. Kayla Almeida, Pun, 5:00.47, QUAL.
4×100 Meter Relay–1. Punahou School ‘A’ (Stevie Marvin JR, Alia Yamafuji SR, Kaylie Klausing JR, Kealoha Scullion SR), 49.34*, QUAL; 2. ‘Iolani ‘A’, 52.30, QUAL; 3. Sacred Hearts ‘A’, 53.17; 4. Kamehameha  ‘A’, 53.46; 5. Hanalani ‘A’, 54.37.
400 Meter Dash–1. Kaila Ronquilio, Pun, 58.41, QUAL; 2. Ally Little, Pun, 1:00.56, QUAL; 3. Breanna Higa-Alexander, IPA, 1:02.18, QUAL; 4. Ashley Terrell, Pun, 1:02.82, QUAL; 5. Alana Kihoi-Richardson, Iol, 1:03.80.
300 Meter Hurdles–1. Madison Moku, HBA, 44.95, QUAL; 2. Nikki Shimao, Iol, 45.13, QUAL; 3. Lexi Lowery, Pun, 47.42, QUAL; 4. Kahiau Among, Iol, 47.67, QUAL.; 5. Melody Lum, Pun, 48.21, QUAL.
800 Meter Run–1. Maiya Fujiwara, Punahou, 2:24.20, QUAL; 2. Kayla Almeida, Punahou, 2:25.71, QUAL; 3. Keonaokalani Maldanado, KS, 2:25.78, QUAL; 4. Mahealani Deenik, KS, 2:28.28, QUAL; 5. Anna Fujisaki, Pun, 2:30.67, QUAL.
200 Meter Dash–1. Kaila Ronquilio, Punahou, 25.63, QUAL; 2. Amy Warrington, MPI, 25.67, QUAL; 3. Kealoha Scullion, Pun, 25.96, QUAL; 4. Alia Yamafuji, Pun, 26.91, QUAL; 5. Chadelle Gregory, KS, 27.47.
3000 Meter Run–1. Aya Margraf, Iol, 10:53.33, QUAL; 2. Kacie Kwan, HBA, 10:57.03, QUAL; 3. Gianna Sbarbaro, P5, 10:57.87, QUAL; 4. Georgi Brady, Pun, 11:01.26, QUAL; 5. Johanna Seng, HBA, 11:01.71, QUAL.
4×400 Meter Relay–1. Punahou ‘A’ (Ashley Terrell SR, Ally Little FR, Maiya Fujiwara JR, Kaila Ronquilio SO), 4:07.09, QUAL; 2. ‘Iolani ‘A’, 4:13.56, QUAL; 3. Pac-Five ‘A’, 4:21.19, QUAL; 4. Sacred Hearts ‘A’ 4:23.77, QUAL; 5. Kamehameha ‘A’, 4:27.16, QUAL.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Big West Pairs Tournament
Sunday
At Queen’s Beach
Final
2. Torrey Van Winden-Tiadora Miric (CP) def. 4. Nele Barber/Sasha Karelov (LBSU) 17-21, 21-18, 15-9.
Semifinals
4. Nele Barber/Sasha Karelov (LBSU) def. 9. Adlee Van Winden/Taylor Nelson (CP) 21-13, 21-9.
2. Torrey Van Winden/Tiadora Miric (CP) def. 3. Hannah Zalopany/Morgan Martin (UH) 21-16, 22-20.
Quarterfinals
9. Adlee Van Winden/Taylor Nelson (CP) def. 1. Emily Maglio/Ka’iwi Schucht (UH), 23-21, 22-20.
2. Torrey Van Winden/Tiadora Miric (CP) def. 7. Carly Kan/Laurel Weaver (UH) 14-21, 21-14, 15-11.
4. Nele Barber/Sasha Karelov (LBSU) def. 5. Emily Sonny/Jessica Manley (CP) 21-13, 21-13.
3. Morgan Martin/Hannah Zalopany (UH) def. 6. Emma Kirst/Rachel Nieto (LBSU) 21-23, 21-15, 15-12.
First Round
1. Emily Maglio/Ka’iwi Schucht (UH) def. 16. Kennedy Kurtz/Sarah Davis (SacSt) 21-14, 21-14.
9. Adlee Van Winden/Taylor Nelson (CP) def. 8. Aeryn Owens/Katie Sato (CSUN) 21-17, 24-22.
2. Torrey Van Winden/Tiadora Miric (CP) def. 15. Desiree Sukhov/Sarah Garrow (CSUB) 21-17, 21-12.
7. Laurel Weaver/Carly Kan (UH) def. 10. Hailey Harward/Claire Newlander (LBSU) 21-13, 21-15.
3. Morgan Martin/Hannah Zalopany (UH) def. 14 Kristy Markle/Nickeisha Williams (CSUN) 20-22, 21-14, 15-6.
6. Emma Kirst/Rachel Nieto (LBSU) def. 11. Sydney Haynes/Emily Hansen (CSUB) 21-12, 21-14 16.
4. Nele Barber/Sasha Karelov (LBSU) def. 13. Mikaela Nocetti/Lana Brown (SacSt) 21-12, 21-6.
5. Emily Sonny/Jessica Manley (CP) def. 12. Amy Ozee/Ari Homayun (UH) 17-21, 21-11, 15-11.
TENNIS
Big West conference
Women’s Tournament Championship
At Indian Wells, Calif.
Hawaii (13-6) 4,
Cal State Fullerton (20-6) 2
Singles (order of finish: 4, 3, 1, 2, 6)
1. #80 Petra Melounova (UH) def. Zeidan, Genevieve (CSF) 6-3, 7-5.
2. Nuno, Sarah (CSF) def. Nikola Dolakova (UH) 6-3, 7-6 (7-5).
3. Portalatin, Karla (CSF) def. Marina Hruba (UH) 6-2, 6-2.
4. Klara Pribylova (UH) def. Meng, Luxizi (CSF) 6-2, 6-3.
5. Emery, Caisey Lee (CSF) vs. Michelle Pits (UH) 4-6, 6-2, 1-2, unfinished.
6. Roxanne Resma (UH) def. Acidera, Jadie (CSF) 7-6 (7-5), 6-2.
Doubles (order of finish: 2,3)
1. Nuno, Sarah/Portalatin, Karla (CSF) vs. Petra Melounova/Roxanne Resma (UH) 4-5, unfinished.
2. Klara Pribylova/Nikola Dolakova (UH) def. Makiba, Masako/Pham, Danielle (CSF) 6-0.
3. Marina Hruba/Alzbeta Houbova (UH) def. Acidera, Jadie/Zeidan, Genevieve (CSF) 6-3.

Hawaii State Junior Golf Association
14 and under Junior Tour Series
At Wailua Golf Course
Saturday-Sunday
Boys
13-14
168–Jet Magsanide. 169–Marshall Kim. 173–Lenny Oshiro.
11-12
162–Kade Kikuchi. 165–Ben Cafferio. 170–Tyler Tamayori. 185–Justin Todd. 193–Ryan Chang.
Girls
13-14
165–Ferrari Dudoit. 167–Rachael Wang. 172–Kailey Oki.
11-12
170–Teal Matsueda. 179–Kiara Johnson. 196–Kailee-Lei Mckee.
7-10
167–Kate Nakaoka. 187–Ireland Roberts. 188–Honorine Nobuta. 192–Heiley Kikuchi. 215–Rianna Chang. 222–Mia Nakaoka.
GLF–Zurich Classic Scores

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature
Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up