comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

CALENDAR
TODAY
BASKETBALL
HD Men’s League: Electricians Hawaii vs. Island Movers, 6 p.m.; Society
Contracting vs. Hooters, 7:30 p.m. Games at St. Francis School.

FRIDAY
No local sporting events scheduled

Oahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association
Walter J. MacFarlane Regatta
at Waikiki Beach
Club Divisional Results
AAA
Outrigger Canoe Club    209
Lanikai Canoe Club    199
Hui Nalu Canoe Club    139
AA
Healani Canoe Club    62
Keahiakahoe Canoe Club    52
A
Leeward Kai Canoe Club    48
Waikiki Surf Club    28
Hui Lanakila Canoe Club    20

Event Results
Girls 12 & under
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 1:52.29 (Lucy Pratt, Charlotte Schrader, Tabitha Mansell, Kanai Aweau, Alakai Freitas, Kawena Harbottle); 2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 1:53.01; 3 Leeward Kai Canoe Club 1:58.19
Boys 12 & under
1, Outrigger Canoe Club 1:57.55 (Nello Yates, Kobey Damon, Ryder Swanson, Asher Zimmerman, Lyon Tang, Simeon Ke-Paloma); 2, Lanikai Canoe Club 2:05.11; 3, Waimanalo Canoe Club 2:05.87
Mixed Boys and Girls 12
1, Leeward Kai Canoe Club 1:54.61 (Cherish Tabag, David Kalili, Branden Young, Kalena Malama-Pa, Ilihia Pohano, Alfred Van Gieson); 2, Keahiakahoe Canoe Club 1:55.73; 3, Waimanalo Canoe Club 1:56.95
Girls 13 & Under
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 1:49.97 (Safiya Rufino, Keaweakuikekaai Aspelund, Kule’a Bruhn, Taylor Creel, Lily Kuo, Alakai Freitas); 2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 1:50.77; 3, Keahiakahoe Canoe Club 1:53.11
Boys 13 & Under
1, Hui Lanakila Canoe Club 1:47.33 (Dallas Tupou, Jared Helenihi-Aweau, Kainalu Kealoha, No’eau Gawiran, Hudson-Knight Mahiai, Lori Nakamura); 2, Lanikai Canoe Club 1:47.57; 3, Outrigger Canoe Club 1:48.58
Girls 14 & Under
1, Kailua Canoe Club 1:52.19 (Juliana Carreira, Carmela Nole, Kaya Goodwin, Hoku Kishida, Autumn Machado, Kawai Mahoe); 2, Lanikai Canoe Club 1:52.63; 3, Healani Canoe Club 1:53.22
Boys 14 & Under
1, Leeward Kai Canoe Club 1:36.19 (Pa’akai Aipia-Flood, Chedean Kaaialii, Micah Kaaihue, Kruise Kaapana, Makoa Kekaula-Van Gieson, Alfred Van Gieson); 2, Outrigger Canoe Club 1:45.18; 3, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 1:45.91
Open Keiki
1, Honolulu Pearl Canoe Club 1:34.32 (Jensen Agno, Jarren Agno, Carmen Segura, Ha’ena Kidder, Marlie Asato, Tammy Lynn Lamm); 2, Makaha Canoe Club 1:35.07; 3, Hui Lanakila Canoe Club 1:35.23
Women Novice B
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 1:41.97 (Kassidy Rede, Jasmine Ferguson, Lauren Baniqued, Kelina Wolfe, Leslie Guske, Karel Tresnak Jr.); 2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 1:50.46; 3, Outrigger Canoe Club 1:52.16
Men Novice B
1, Healani Canoe Club 3:44.15 (Paul Dufrain, Kyle Hart, Jonathan Coon, Michael Thomas, Joseph Krzan, Kea Paiaina); 2, Outrigger Canoe Club 3:44.60; 3, Lanikai Canoe Club 3:59.93
Mixed Novice B
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 1:43.82 (Emma Davis, Richard Ruiz, Hailey Kauhane, Patrick Whittaker, Diane Desantis, Jim Foti); 2, Kailua Canoe Club 1:44.33; 3, Waimanalo Canoe Club 1:45.09
Girls 15 & Under
1, Kailua Canoe Club 4:28.00 (Tiare Day, Bella Miki, Lucy Gentry, Julia Salvador, Rell Kina, Kawai Mahoe); 2, Waikiki Surf Club 4:29.29; 3, Outrigger Canoe Club 4:43.18
Boys 15 & Under
1, Outrigger Canoe Club 3:35.15 (James Morris, Blaize Nourrie, Max Pflueger, Evan Lee, Izzy Ady, Tuarongo Cowan); 2, Lanikai Canoe Club 3:36.47; 3, Ewa Pu’uloa Outrigger 4:36.97
Girls 16 & Under
1, Outrigger Canoe Club 4:20.91 (Dillyn Lietzke, Gg Thomas, Mimi Moody, Madison Williams, Tasia Gentry-Balding, Simeon Ke-Paloma); 2, Kailua Canoe Club 4:30.67; 3, Lanikai Canoe Club 4:33.05
Boys 16 & Under
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 4:07.98 (Kai Binney, Cole Drake, Padgett Carpenter, Angus Tanner, Tony Levora, Alakai Freitas); 2, Kailua Canoe Club 4:19.43; 3, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 4:24.19
Girls 18 & Under
1, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 9:17.37 (Hina Kahikina, Ruthie Cockett, Ka’iulani Kamalu, Jessica Lung, Sienna Frias, Raven Aipa); 2, Kailua Canoe Club 9:29.82; 3, Healani Canoe Club 10:00.71
Boys 18 & Under
1, Outrigger Canoe Club 7:39.65 (Tyler Silva, Joshua Gonzalez, Riley Kawananakoa, Isaac Miller, Gabriel El Hajji, Tuarongo Cowan); 2, Kailua Canoe Club 8:20.94; 3, Healani Canoe Club 8:33.32
Mixed Boys And Girls 18
1, Outrigger Canoe Club 4:11.49 (Christian Papapa, Kaya Lee, Zoran Cullinan, Kealoha Scullion, Blaise Espiritu, Amy Woodward); 2, Lanikai Canoe Club 4:30.23; 3, Waikiki Surf Club 4:30.88
Women Novice A
1, Leeward Kai Canoe Club 4:02.39 (Sara Unga, Jen Van Gieson, Sanoelani Iaea, Ulu Ana, Allie Kaaloa, Alfred Van Gieson); 2, Healani Canoe Club 4:04.78; 3, Outrigger Canoe Club 4:11.74
Men Novice A
1, Outrigger Canoe Club 3:42.74 (Kevin McCallum, Rick Humphreys Jr, Antonio Miranda, Keoni Watson, Mark Toohey, Kaihe Chong); 2, Kailua Canoe Club 3:56.17; 3, Healani Canoe Club 3:57.14
Women Freshmen
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 8:35.69 (Monica Esquivel, Mele Coelho-Beter, Carolyn Seto-Mook, Vai Sunaoka, Kealohi Aweau, Manny Kulukulualani); 2, Outrigger Canoe Club 8:38.76; 3, Healani Canoe Club 8:46.62
Men Freshmen
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 7:34.61 (Alakai Freitas, Tapa Worthington, Cheyne Mench, Jack Roney, Noah Foti, Matthew Mench); 2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 7:36.24; 3, Kailua Canoe Club 7:50.18
Women Sophomore
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 8:29.19 (Jenefer Miles, Maile Corpman, Jamaica Osorio, Jessie Krause, Liz Bills, Cheyne Mench); 2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 8:29.81; 3, Outrigger Canoe Club 8:43.86
Men Sophomore
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 7:21.68 (Andreas Gaeta, Manny Kulukulualani, Nick Foti, Chauncey Cody, Aaron Norris, Karel Tresnak Jr.); 2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 7:44.17; 3, Outrigger Canoe Club 7:45.13
Women Junior
1, Outrigger Canoe Club 8:41.63 (Kaitlin Allen, Liat Portner, Julie Aio, Mikela Yarawamai, Melissa Bitanga, Billy Lawson); 2, Kailua Canoe Club 8:54.28; 3, Lanikai Canoe Club 8:54.92
Men Junior
1, Outrigger Canoe Club 7:42.08 (Ryan Dolan, Patrick Dolan, Tyler Jaggers, Arthur Mallet, Christian Bradley, Heinere Itchner); 2, Leeward Kai Canoe Club 7:54.52; 3, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 7:55.84
Women Senior
1, Outrigger Canoe Club 12:27.08 (Amy Woodward, Shannon O’neill, Hoku Keala, Angie Dolan, Anella Borges, Jimmy Austin);  2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 12:45.76; 3, Lanikai Canoe Club 12:56.56
Men Senior
1, Outrigger Canoe Club 11:25.07 (Hunter Pflueger, Riley Kawananakoa, Bronson Napoleon, Harrison Deisroth, Kaihe Chong, Tuarongo Cowan); 2, Lanikai Canoe Club 11:26.54; 3, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 12:01.18
Women Master (70)
1, Kailua Canoe Club 4:43.02 (Star Botelho, Mary Duryea, Mary Martin, Nancy Perry, Margee Ralston, Rob Cates); 2, Outrigger Canoe Club 4:43.71; 3, Keahiakahoe Canoe Club 5:19.69
Men Master (70)
1, Outrigger Canoe Club 4:18.37 (Ronald Hochuli, Uli Klinke, Kimbal Thompson, John Finney, Michael Durkin, Jimmy Austin); 2, Anuenue Canoe Club 4:18.79; 3, Lanikai Canoe Club 4:19.14
Women Masters (65)
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 4:25.87 (Theresa Taylor, Vivian Pilbrow, Chrystal Hogue, Lani Mann, Randy Groza, Chauncey Cody); 2, Keahiakahoe Canoe Club 4:28.08; 3, Kailua Canoe Club 4:29.59
Men Masters (65)
1, Outrigger Canoe Club 4:01.81 (Bill Bright, Willilam Johnson, William Meheula, William Lawson, Derrick Wong, Tuarongo Cowan); 2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 4:11.50;  3, Lanikai Canoe Club 4:13.01
Woman Masters (60)
1, Outrigger Canoe Club 4:23.13 (Katy Bourne, Tana Feeley, Kaiulu Downing, Laurie Lawson, Jo Klinke, Billy Lawson); 2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 4:28.75; 3, Lanikai Canoe Club 4:32.79
Men Masters (60)
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 3:59.84 (Sam Alama, Bruce Lukas, Peter Roney, Guy Wilding, Fredrick Marumoto, Scott Freitas); 2, Outrigger Canoe Club 4:04.62; 3, Kailua Canoe Club 4:11.99
Women Masters (55)
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 4:26.21 (Pudgy Lacount, Charlotte Farmer, Yuraina Cavaco, Lisa Barney, Brenda Hillebrenner, Cheyne Mench); 2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 4:31.86;  3, Keahiakahoe Canoe Club 4:33.81
Men Masters (55)
1, Kailua Canoe Club 3:33.78 (Patrick Aweau, Wendell Balai, Dj Oga, Kevin Pilbrow, Freddie Delos Santos, Rob Cates); 2, Lanikai Canoe Club 3:33.98; 3, Outrigger Canoe Club 3:44.60
Women Masters (50)
1, Outrigger Canoe Club 3:45.31 (Lindsay Shinall, Karin Hansen Del Rey, Lisa Livingston, Marcie Nowack, Deborah Deshais, Billy Lawson); 2, Lanikai Canoe Club 3:58.95; 3, Kailua Canoe Club 4:24.53
Men Masters (50)
1, Keahiakahoe Canoe Club 3:37.57 (Curtis Popa, Sam Keliihoomalu, David Kamai, Brian Ku, Duke Smythe, Patrick Wong); 2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 3:38.50; 3, Kailua Canoe Club 3:41.03
Women Masters (40)
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 4:01.56 (Shien-Lu Stokesbary, Shae Chartrand-Cotteen, Janice Smith, Elizabeth Deluna, Lydia Hoku Mertyris, Manny Kulukulualani); 2, Healani Canoe Club 4:02.58; 3, Outrigger Canoe Club 4:11.86
Men Masters (40)
1, Outrigger Canoe Club 3:33.88 (Michael Beyer, Billy Pratt, Stewart Kawakami, Bret Chuckovich, Kaihe Chong, Byron Ho); 2, Kailua Canoe Club 3:48.89; 3, Leeward Kai Canoe Club 3:59.89
Women Open Four
1, Outrigger Canoe Club 4:22.56 (Kelsey Barden, Skylar Fritz, Jennifer Lee , Heinere Itchner); 2, Lanikai Canoe Club 4:37.81; 3, Kailua Canoe Club 4:49.55
Men Open Four
1, Outrigger Canoe Club 3:41.72 (Brady Piercy, Tuarongo Cowan, Jimmy Austin, Heinere Itchner); 2, Lanikai Canoe Club 3:42.47; 3, Healani Canoe Club 3:44.95
Mixed Masters (55)
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 4:11.68 (Kelly Smith, Barrie Morgan, Ke’ani Hardy, David Smith, Richard Ulmer, Scott Freitas); 2, Waikiki Surf Club 4:14.17; 3, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 4:15.17
Mixed Masters (40)
1, Waikiki Surf Club 4:02.41 (Danny De Fries, Kelly Gonsalves (Cluney), Kelii Dimond, Kalama Heine, Moea Defries, Richline Fong); 2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 4:02.81; 3, Kailua Canoe Club 4:12.68
Mixed Men And Women
1, Outrigger Canoe Club 3:53.41 (Mindy Hartstein, Breana Grosz, Heinere Itchner, Carter Mesker, Billy Lawson, Amy Woodward); 2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 4:03.03; 3, Healani Canoe Club 4:03.86

 

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature

Scroll Up