comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

TODAY

BASKETBALL
>> College men: Hawaiian Airlines Diamond Head Classic–Quarterfinals, Indiana State vs Colorado, 10 a.m.; UNLV vs. Hawaii, noon; Rhode Island vs. Bucknell, 5 p.m.; Charlotte vs. TCU, 7:30 p.m.; games at Stan Sheriff Center.
>> ILH Division I girls: ‘Iolani at Kamehameha, 3:30 p.m.
>> ILH Division I-AA boys: Saint Louis at Kamehameha, 2 p.m.
>> ILH Division I-AA girls: ‘Iolani at Kamehameha, 5 p.m.
>> ILH Division II boys: ‘Iolani at Hanalani, 4 p.m.
>> ILH Division II girls: Le Jardin at Hanalani, 2:30 p.m.; University at Hawaii Baptist, 3 p.m.
>> ILH Division III boys: Assets vs. Island Pacific, 1 p.m., at Hanalani; Christian Academy at Hawaiian Mission, 7:30 p.m.High school boys: ‘Iolani Classic–15th place: Mid Pac vs. Farrington, 9 a.m. 13th place: Hawaii Prep vs. Roosevelt, 10:30 a.m. 11th place: Moanalua vs. Campbell, noon. Consolation: Kailua vs. St. Francis, 1:30 p.m. Seventh place: ‘Iolani vs. Pleas- ant Grove (Utah), 3:30 p.m. Fifth place: West Linn (Ore.) vs. Westchester (Calif.), 5 p.m. Co-Championship: La Lumiere (Ind.) vs. , Oak Ridge (Fla.), 6:30 p.m. Co-Championship: Sierra Canyon (Calif.) vs. Montverde (Fla.), 8 p.m. Games at ‘Iolani.
>> High school boys: Punahou Invitational–games begin at 9:30 a.m., at Punahou.

CANOE PADDLING
>> ILH: Magic Island to Waikiki to Magic Island, 8:30 a.m.

SOCCER
>> ILH boys: Punahou vs. Pac-Five, noon, at Waipio-17.
>> ILH girls: Mid-Pacific vs. Sacred Hearts, 10 a.m., at Waipio-15; Damien at Kamehameha, 10 a.m.; Le Jardin at ‘Iolani, 10 a.m.; Punahou vs. Pac-Five, 10 a.m., at Waipio-17.
>> OIA East boys: Kalaheo at Kahuku (JV at 11 a.m., varsity to follow); Moanalua at Kaiser (JV at 2 p.m., varsity to follow). Varsity only: Castle at Farrington, 2 p.m.; McKinley at Kailua, 2 p.m.; Roosevelt at Kaimuki, 2 p.m.
>> OIA East girls: Farrington at Castle; Kaiser at Moanalua; Kalaheo at Kahuku.
JV at 2 p.m., varsity to follow. Varsity only: McKinley at Kailua, 3:30 p.m.

SWIMMING
>> High school: Kalani Invitational (finals), noon, at Kalani.

TENNIS
>> Hawaii Open: semifinals, 11 a.m. at Blaisdell Arena.

WRESTLING
>> High school: Officials Tournament, 8 a.m., at Leilehua.

SUNDAY

BASKETBALL
>> College men: Hawaiian Airlines Diamond Head Classic–Semifinals, teams TBA, games at 11:30 and 5 p.m.; Consolation semifinals, teams TBA, games at 2 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.; games at Stan Sheriff Center.

TENNIS
>> Hawaii Open: Final, 11 a.m. at Blaisdell Arena.


FOOTBALL: 2018-19 BOWL GAME SCHEDULE TODAY

Birmingham (Ala.) Bowl
Memphis (8-5) vs. Wake Forest (6-6), 6 a.m. (ESPN)

Armed Forces Bowl (Fort Worth, Texas)
Houston (8-4) vs. Army (10-2), 9:30 a.m. (ESPN)

Dollar General Bowl (Mobile, Ala.)
Buffalo (10-3) vs. Troy (9-3), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Hawaii Bowl (Honolulu)
Louisiana Tech (7-5) vs. Hawaii (8-5), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)


SOCCER: ILH

Boys Varsity Div. I
At Kapiolani
>> Mid Pacific 6 Damien 1


BASKETBALL: HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

‘IOLANI CLASSIC

Hawaii Prep 38, Mid Pacific 32 

Leading Scorers: HPA– Kelsen-Jaye Walker 11. MPI– Hugh Donlon 8.
Roosevelt 47, Farrington 43
Leading Scorers: ROOS– Ty Shishido 18. FARR– Jem Kouch 10. 
Kailua 52, Moanalua 38
Leading Scorers: KAIL– Francesco Esteva 16, Nainoa Peters 15. MOAN– Rocky Ramones 7.
St. Francis 72, Campbell 53
Leading Scorers: STF– Kameron Ng 32, Kordel Ng 11. CAMP– Mitchell Williams 13.
West Linn (Ore.) 78, ‘Iolani 56
Leading Scorers: WL– Micah Garrett 24, Bryson Crockett 15, Drayton Caolie 12. IOL– Kawika Lee 16, Frank Felix 14, Noah Bumanglag 12.
Oak Ridge (Fla.) 58, Pleasant Grove (Utah) 51
Leading Scorers: OAK– Christopher Walker 17, Jalen Smith 14, Niven Glover 12. PG– Casey Brown 15, Conner Adamas 13.
Sierra Canyon (Calif.) 64, Westchester (Calif.) 49
Leading Scorers: SC– Cas- sus Stanley 19, Kenyon Martin Jr. 18, Scotty Pippen Jr. 16. WEST– Jordan Brin- son 15, Kaelen Allen 14, Jeremiah Turley 11.
La Lumiere (Ind.) 58, Montverde 51 (Fla.)
Leading Scorers: LL– Gerald Drumgoole 18, Keion Brooks 17, Wendell Green 13.MV– Moses Moody 15, Cade Cunningham 14, Precious Achiuwa 12.

PUNAHOU INVITATIONAL (THURSDAY)

Kamehameha Hawaii 51, Hawaii Baptist 49 

Leading Scorers: HBA– Max Wiemken 19, Ridge Wada 14. KSH– Izayah Chartrand-Penera 18. 
Fleetwood Park (Canada) 45, Hilo 44
Leading Scorers: FP– Armit Bassi 12, Ravi Randhawa 12. HILO– Kaysen Mehau 16.
Kapolei 49, Kalani 36
Leading Scorers: KAPO– Nathaniel Whitehurst 14. KALN–Isaiah Lee 13.
Radford 57, Kaiser 46. Leading Scorers: RAD– Matt Lukins 13, Elhadji Kone 12, Jaylen Thorpe 12. KAIS– Cyrus Singleman 16, Mario Drummer 11.
Kamehameha 60, Punahou II 56
Leading Scorers: KS– Christmas Togiai Jr. 17, Preston Ponteras 14. PUN– Connor Skorge 14, Aaron Hirahara 12, Alex Iosivas 10.
Damien 55, Maryknoll 47
Leading Scorers: DMS– Jydon Hall 22, Jake Holtz 13, Hayden Bayudan 11. MRYK– Makoto Kamata 11, Niko Robben 11.
Kalaheo 70, Leilehua 59
Punahou I 91, McKinley 50.
Leading Scorers: MCK– Noah Omori 9. PUN– Tamatoa Falatea 15, Drake Watanabe 12, Yoshi Kobayashi 11, Kaulana Makaula 11.

PUNAHOU INVITATIONAL (FRIDAY)

Kaiser 57, Hilo 41.
Leading Scorers: KAIS– Kenji Toyama 11, Nicodemus Garcis 10. HILO– Jonah Tominga, Mason Galima 15.
Kalani 54, HBA 38
Leading Scorers: KALN– Isaiah Lee 19, Brandon Chung 13.HBA– Max Wiemken 18.
Fleetword Park 42, Radford 37
Leading Scorers: FP– Bhavrup Gosa 11, Armit Bassi 11, Ravi Randhawa 10. RAD– Matt Lukins 10
Kapolei 52, KS-Hawaii 36 
Leading Scorers: KAP– Kevin Burkel 12, Nathaniel Whitehurst 10. KSH– Kaupena Yasso 16.
Maryknoll 71 Punahou II 41.
Leading Scorers: MRYK– Niko Robben 14, Payton Grant 12, Marcus Tobin 11. PUN– Bryant Hoke 10.
Leilehua 53, McKinley 47
Leading Scorers: LEI– Zach Gagnon 16, Logan Lassell 13. MCK– Kodi Widya-Suehisa 13, Aaron Kwon 10.
Damien 54, Kamehameha 51
Leading Scorers: DMS– Jydon Hall 27, Bryce Forbes 10. KSK– Christmas Togiai Jr. 15, Hoku Arias 11.
Punahou I 77, Kalaheo 71
 Leading Scorers: KALH– Kanoa Smith 19, Robert Thompson 17, Ryan Pardini 14. PUN– Tamatoa Falatea 19, Jakob Kimura 18, Kaulana Makaula 15, Peyton Macapulay 12.

ILH

Boys JV 1
>> Maryknoll 51, Punahou G 49

OIA WEST

Boys Varsity Div. I
>> Radford 60, Waipahu 39
Leading Scorers: RAD– Angel Assah 14. WAIP–Annah Penitusi 15.

Boys JV 1
>> Radford 35, Waipahu 33

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

Girls Varsity Div. I
At Sacred Hearts
>> Punahou 50, Sacred Hearts 48
Leading Scorers: PUN– S. Uluvale 13, M. Lum 10.SHA– S. Mizusawa 11.

Girls Varsity Div. II
At Sacred Hearts
>> Kamehameha 60, Punahou 17
>> Kalani 85, Kailua 23
Leading Scorers: KALN– Kalena 16, Shelby 12, Hallie 11, Kandyce 10, Mandi 10. KAIL– Christine 10.

Girls Varsity Div III
At St. Andrew’s
>> St. Andrew’s 56, La Pietra 30
Leading Scorers: SA– Katie Itoh 13, Maya Reed 12, Pili Jones 10. LP– Sydnie Sambueno 12.

Girls JV II
>>Kalani 45, Kailua 7

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature

Scroll Up