Scoreboard
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

Calendar
Today
No major local sporting events scheduled.
Friday
BASEBALL
Big West: UC Santa Barbara at Hawaii, 6:35 p.m., at Les Murakami Stadium

GOLF
2019 OIA Golf boys All-Stars
Eastern Division
Player of the Year: Kolbe Irei, Roosevelt
Coach of the Year: Greg Van Cantfort, Kalani
First team
Kolbe Irei, Roosevelt
Yoon Ho Park, Roosevelt
Cole Matsueda, Kalani
Curtis Meares, Kalani
Jacob Pritchard, Castle
Toby Baladad, Kaiser
Second team
Ranson Kaya, Kaiser
Logen Kupahu, Kailua
Taylor McGerrity, Moanalua
Kaha Barbieto, Kailua
Sung Jae Ko, Kalani

Western Division
Player of the Year: Jet Louie Magsanide, Campbell
Coach of the Year:
Laurie Katagiri-Hoshino, Campbell
First team
Jet Louie Magsanide, Campbell
Robbie Kia, Mililani
Kalani Frazier, Kapolei
Lenny Oshiro, Leilehua
Akira Sanco, Mililani
Yuuki Kubo, Campbell
Second team
Chase Kunihisa, Mililani
Ian Kaneshiro, Campbell
Avery Yoshino, Aiea
Landon Nakasato, Mililani
Cameron Ray, Aiea

2019 OIA Golf Girls All-Stars
Eastern Division
Player of the Year: Tagiralani Luafalealo, Moanalua
Coach of the Year: Wade Nakamura,
Kaiser, Vala Luafalealo, Moanalua
First team
Tagiralani Luafalealo, Moanalua
Rachel Wang, Kalani
Kayli Hartsock-Bunyan, Kailua
Michelle Kim, Kalani
Jae Eun Park, Roosevelt
Catherine Luafalealo, Moanalua
Second team
Anna Lesa, Kahuku
Elisa Nishimoto, Kaiser
Kirra Kawai, Kalani
Emily Lei, Kaiser
Sara Keppel, Kaiser

Western Division
Player of the Year: Leia Chung, Leilehua
Coach of the Year: Mark DeCastro,
Mililani
First team
Leia Chung, Leilehua
Shelby Keolanui, Mililani
Aubrey Corpuz, Radford
Shyla Tigilau, Mililani
Reyan Lee, Waipahu
Katherine Welch, Mililani
Second team
Lilinoe Chinen, Pearl City
Emylee Kapua, Waipahu
Cate Nagata, Mililani
Tiana Miller, Mililani
Erin Elaydo, Campbell

Casey Nakama Jr. Tour
D. SUEHIRO ELECTRIC
CHAMPIONSHIP
From Saturday
At Turtle Bay Golf Course
Championship Flight
18-holes (par 72)
Raya Nakao 75, *Nicole Tanoue 76, Dane Watanabe 76, Kara Kaneshiro 77, Kaha Barbieto 77, Rayden Hara-Shimabuku 78, Kelsie Inouye 79, Finn Curran 81, Kiara Todd 82, Shyla Tigilau 82.
A Flight
18-holes (par 72)
Justin Todd 76, Amanda Cunha 77, Sophia Fujii 80, Dylan Hey 82, Mason Sky Timario 87, Jordyn Ajimine 93, Deuce Kahanu 95, Eimi O’Neal 97.
B Flight Boys
9-holes (par 36)
Jason Aruga 46, *Marcus Takahama 47, Mason Wong 47, Brandon McMonigle 48, Riley Mishina 50, Cameron Ching 50, Jordan Nakamura 51, Tyler Takahashi 53.
B Flight Girls
9-holes (par 36)
Jorryn Inciong 46, Alyssa Kauleinamoku 47, Napua Barbieto 49, *Mia Hirashima 50, Gwyneth Tenn 50, Arianna Bell 51, Alexis Yorimoto 51, Lana Higa 52, Bryn Higuchi 53, Sydney Fuke 54, Jasmine Choi 55, Taylor Akana 66.
C Flight Boys
9-holes (par 36)
Gunnar Lee 42, Leo Uraki 43, Parker Smith 48, Trevor Ota 50, Kai Wiliams 50, Jace Randall 50, Jack Ibara 52, Jag Phoummaly 58.
C Flight Girls
9-holes (par 36)
Ashlyn Yorimoto 43, *Hudson Omori 45, Rylee Hara-Shimabuku 45, Kira Uno 48, Nanami Yano 49, Cassidy Tanoue 50, Hunter Iwamoto 50, Jersey Antonio 51, Jocelyn Choi 51, Taylor Tanoue 51, Kamerinn Williams 52.

TENNIS
NCAA DIVISION II MEN’S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP SEEDS
1. Barry (Fla.) (21-0)
2. Columbus State (Ga.) (25-2)
3. Hawaii Pacific (16-4)
4. Hawaii Hilo (13-4)
5. South Carolina Aiken (18-3)
6. Southwest Baptist (Mo.) (18-2)
7. Midwestern State (Texas) (18-4)
8. Cameron (Okla.) (16-3)
9. West Florida (22-6)
10. Indianapolis (Ind.) (17-5)
11. Concordia (N.Y.) (18-3)
12. Drury (Mo.) (17-5)
13. Bluefield State (W.Va.) (15-9)
14. Southern New Hampshire (17-3)
15. Mercyhurst (Pa.) (18-3)
16. Southern Arkansas (20-4)

NCAA DIVISION II WOMEN’S
TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP seeds
1. Barry (Fla.) (21-2)
2. Indianapolis (Ind.) (22-0)
3. Lynn (Fla.) (24-0)
4. Columbus State (Ga.) (24-4)
5. Hawaii Pacific (14-5)
6. North Georgia (21-5)
7. Midwestern State (Texas) (20-6)
8. Central Oklahoma (19-4)
9. Azusa Pacific (Calif.) (15-8)
10. Northwest Missouri State (19-6)
11. Queens (N.Y.) (14-3)
12. St. Edward’s (Texas) (18-5)
13. West Virginia State (19-5)
14. Grand Valley State (Mich.) (23-4)
15. Goldey-Beacom (Del.) (16-4)
16. Charleston (W.Va.) (25-5)

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up