comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

Today
No major local sporting events scheduled.
TUESDAY
No major local sporting events scheduled.

Oahu Hawaii Canoe Racing
Association
Championships
Sunday, At Keehi Lagoon
Team Standings
AAA Division–1. Lanikai Canoe Club, 194 points; 2. Outrigger Canoe Club, 153; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 149; 4. Kailua
Canoe Club, 137.
AA Division–1. Keahiakahoe Canoe Club, 90 points; 2. Healani Canoe Club, 52; 3. New Hope Canoe Club, 23.
A Division–1. Hui Lanakila Canoe Club, 49 points; 2. Waikiki Surf Club, 30; 3. Waimanalo Canoe Club, 27; 4. Leeward Kai Canoe Club, 16; 5. Kai Oni Canoe Club, 14; 6. Anuenue Canoe Club, 9; 7. Ewa Pu’uloa Outrigger, 3; t8. Makaha
Canoe Club, 1; t8. Koa Kai Canoe Club, 1; t8. Honolulu Pearl Canoe Club, 1.

Open Keiki–1. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 2:22.47; 2. Hui Lanakila Canoe Club, 2:23.47; 3. Leeward Kai Canoe Club, 2:35.64.
Boys 12–1. Hui Lanakila Canoe Club (Tazz Keli’i-Makinano, Kapana Lehano,
Hudson-Knight Mahiai, Dudi Mersberg, Makali‘i Na‘auao, Kamakana
Thompson-Kapanui), 2:06.48; 2. Kailua Canoe Club, 2:16.29; 3. Waimanalo
Canoe Club, 2:30.91.
Girls 12–1. Hui Nalu Canoe Club (Lilianna Cantorna, Kendall Clark, Alexis LaVoie, Shay Mokulehua, Mariyah Mossman, Eva Sandvold), 2:24.16; 2. Kailua Canoe Club, 2:24.93; 3. Lanikai Canoe Club, 2:28.87.
Mixed 12–1. Waimanalo Canoe Club (Saydee Hashimoto, Hi‘ilawe Hekekia, Makena Kihoi-Zukeran, Apollo Lyons, Nalei Pacheco, Christin Waiolama-Makaneole) 2:28.51; 2. Keahiakahoe Canoe Club, 2:29.22; 3. Kailua Canoe Club, 2:29.56.
Boys 13–1. Hui Lanakila Canoe Club (Kekama Hampe, Jared Helenihi-Aweau, Kainalu Kealoha, Tazz Keli’i-Makinano, Makali‘i Na‘auao, Ulu Pale), 1:58.09; 2. Waimanalo Canoe Club, 1:58.45; 3.
Outrigger Canoe Club, 2:03.96.
Girls 13–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Kanai Aweau, Kawena Harbottle, Nanea
Harbottle, Tabitha Mansell, Charlotte Schrader, Havea Smith-Akana), 2:19.04; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 2:21.86; 3.
Outrigger Canoe Club, 2:35.63.
Boys 14–1. Outrigger Canoe Club
(Sebastian Ako, Cooper Beall, Matias Durkin, Merrick Hemmings, Jack Kilpatrick V, Charlie Niethammer), 1:53.11; 2. Hui
Lanakila Canoe Club, 1:59.69; 3. Lanikai Canoe Club, 2:01.13.
Girls 14–1. Outrigger Canoe Club (Malie Clark, Skye Eversole, Sophia Galaida, Gigi Graves, Emma Simmons, Malia Winter), 2:12.20; 2. Lanikai Canoe Club, 2:15.86; 3. Keahiakahoe Canoe Club, 2:21.47.
Boys 15–1. Outrigger Canoe Club
(Sebastian Ako, Seth Allen, Kaimana
Balding, Stryder Garrett, Diego Hancock, Nathan Kane), 3:51.11; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 4:02.54; 3. Lanikai Canoe Club, 4:04.35.
Girls 15–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Halia Bruhn, Rory Kilmer, Hoku Kishida,
Mehanaokala Leafchild, Siena Spagnoli, Liv Strong), 4:26.24; 2. Waikiki Surf Club, 4:34.86; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 4:36.44.
Boys 16–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Jax
Claybaugh, Kea Dwight, Declan Gallagher, Django Knafo-Tomlison, Jeremy Mansell, Pikes Riley), 3:39.33; 2. Outrigger Canoe Club, 3:43.33; 3. Kailua Canoe Club, 4:03.49.
Girls 16–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Helani Aspelund, Kamalani Freitas, Hoku Kishida, Peyton Ku, Emma Lindsey, Ayla Sprecher), 4:22.49; 2. Kailua Canoe Club, 4:44.14; 3. Keahiakahoe Canoe Club, 4:44.42.
Boys 18–1. Outrigger Canoe Club (Vinny Ako, Aukina Hunt, Zachary Ingram, James Morris, Hobey Moss, Punia Pale), 3:42.47; 2. Kailua Canoe Club, 3:42.65; 3. Hui
Lanakila Canoe Club, 4:01.54.
Girls 18–1. Outrigger Canoe Club (Hayden Brown, Hina Kahikina, Kaya Lee, Dillyn Lietzke, Mimi Moody, GG Thomas), 4:35.47; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 4:37.70; 3. Lanikai Canoe Club, 4:38.24.
Mixed 18–1. Outrigger Canoe Club (Kai Binney, Gunnar Grune, Elsa Kronen,
Nikolaus Steiner, Kela Totherow, Yael Van Delden), 4:11.26; 2. Lanikai Canoe Club, 4:28.76; 3. Healani Canoe Club, 4:32.91.
Men Novice A–1. Outrigger Canoe Club (Micah Aiu, Maverick Carey, Jared Meers, Antonio Miranda, Keola Richardson, Jared Yuen), 3:45.87; 2. Lanikai Canoe Club, 3:53.93; 3. Kai Oni Canoe Club, 3:59.68.
Women Novice A–1. Kailua Canoe Club (Valentina Basile, Sarah Emerson, Mariya Gold, Alex Langford, Kamalei Lene, Lo
Masaniai), 4:15.79; 2. Outrigger Canoe Club, 4:30.88; 3. Healani Canoe Club, 4:31.20.
Men Novice B–1. Outrigger Canoe Club (Fred Brodie, Gregory Kelm, Michael
Libertini, Jeremy Marks, Samuel
Owen-Mendonca, Ethan Rosehill), 3:58.66; 2. Kailua Canoe Club, 3:59.57; 3. Lanikai Canoe Club, 4:02.92.
Women Novice B–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Lindsey Haeusler, Kiani Halushka, Chelsea Hudgeons, Maliana Kaui, Kelsey Lawley, Brenda Smith), 2:01.03; 2. Kailua Canoe Club, 2:11.74; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 2:15.31.
Mixed Novice B–1. Waikiki Surf Club (Gabrielly Castejon Valentim, Kawe Humel, Polani Kino, Alden Schmitz, Cassandra Springer, Kamu Winham), 1:55.67; 2.
Keahiakahoe Canoe Club, 2:01.50; 3. New Hope Canoe Club, 2:03.66.
Men Freshmen–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Raven Aipa, Tiloi Alapa, Chauncey Cody, Matt Crowley, Kenny Esquivel, Manny
Kulukulualani), 7:40.73; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 7:43.14 ; 3. Kailua Canoe Club, 8:18.08.
Women Freshmen–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Mele Coelho-Beter, Laura Ediger, Joey Foti, Ingrid Seiple, Carolyn
Seto-Mook, Shien-Lu Stokesbary), 8:42.90; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 8:53.39; 3. Outrigger Canoe Club, 9:23.99.
Men Sophomore–1. Hui Nalu Canoe Club (Kristin Brown, Makana
Darval-Chang, Gavin Hanoa, Mike
Keliipuleole, Mario Mausio, Makaniokealoha Stanley), 7:32.34; 2. Lanikai Canoe Club, 7:33.58; 3. Outrigger Canoe Club, 8:27.11.
Women Sophomore–1. Hui Lanakila
Canoe Club (Mahealani Botelho, Jenna
Kalei, Jaimie Kinard, Alexia Lopez, Lori
Nakamura, Whitney Peapealalo), 8:46.98; 2. Lanikai Canoe Club, 9:02.27; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 9:09.40.
Men Junior–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Ka’ai Bruhn, Matt Crowley, Alakai Freitas, Jordan Gomes, Skozilla Pecora, Igor Sobreira), 7:38.15; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 7:44.31; 3. Outrigger Canoe Club, 7:53.85.
Women Junior–1. Outrigger Canoe Club (Anella Borges, Rachel Bruntsch, Aulani Hall, Rachel Kincaid, Kaya McTigue, Liat Portner), 8:48.44; 2. Lanikai Canoe Club, 9:06.25; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 9:30.71.
Men Senior–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Tiloi Alapa, Kekoa Bruhn, Nick Foti, Manny
Kulukulualani, Jack Roney, Igor Sobreira), 11:26.10; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 11:42.75; 3. Outrigger Canoe Club, 11:45.54.
Women Senior–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Mele Coelho-Beter, Laura Ediger, Monica Esquivel, Joey Foti, Carolyn Seto-Mook, Shien-Lu Stokesbary), 13:02.29; 2. Hui
Lanakila Canoe Club, 13:21.02; 3.
Keahiakahoe Canoe Club, 13:27.57.
Men Masters 40–1. Kailua Canoe Club (Freddy Courteau, Lyon Despres,
Creighton Litton, Kawai Mahoe, Christian
O’Connor, Chris Rubie), 3:36.48; 2.
Lanikai Canoe Club, 3:37.42; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 3:41.39.
Women Masters 40–1. Keahiakahoe
Canoe Club (Kelly Allen, Violet Carrillo, Dondi Dawson, Pauahi Ioane, Nikki
Queyrel, Myrna Resep), 4:08.64; 2.
Outrigger Canoe Club, 4:20.90; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 4:27.74.
Mixed Masters 40–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Liz Bills, Alan Carvalho, Brett
Fillmore, Dave Hafele, Janice Smith, Laura Young), 3:55.61; 2. Outrigger Canoe Club, 3:57.18; 3. Healani Canoe Club, 3:58.72.
Men Masters 50–1. Keahiakahoe Canoe Club (Joe Kanana, Sam Keliihoomalu, Brian Ku, Tagi Paaga Jr., Keone Ramos, Patrick Wong), 3:38.79; 2. Lanikai Canoe Club 3:40.36; 3. Kailua Canoe Club, 3:53.63.
Women Masters 50–1. Kailua Canoe Club (Christy Borton, Woreen Hamocon, Tracy Kane, Ginger Lockette, Susan Maher, Laurie Rubie), 4:23.91; 2. Hui Lanakila
Canoe Club, 4:27.04; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 4:32.45.
Men Masters 55–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Gio Camuso, Jeff Cummings, Scott
Freitas, Kanai Kauhane, Bill Oliver, Chauncey Wallwork), 3:42.45; 2. Kailua Canoe Club, 3:47.81; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 3:57.12.
Women Masters 55–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Melanie Bailey, Michelle
Campillo-Peters, Cindi Chess, Barrie
Morgan, Kelly Smith, Michi Wong), 4:27.58; 2. Kailua Canoe Club, 4:31.05; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 4:37.66.
Mixed Masters 55–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Keith Cutler, Ke’ani Hardy, Pudgy
Lacount, Flori Leon, Bruce Lukas, Kalani Schrader), 4:05.51; 2. Keahiakahoe Canoe Club, 4:25.75 ; 3. Kailua Canoe Club, 4:26.05.
Men Masters 60–1. Kailua Canoe Club (Lance Anderson, Freddie Delos Santos, Pat Erwin, Walter Hamasaki, Paul Hewlett, Kamoa Kalama), 3:59.84; 2. Lanikai Canoe Club, 4:01.38 ; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 4:08.63.
Women Masters 60–1. Kailua Canoe Club (Cindy Cobb-Adams, Kathy Erwin, Lois Hewlett, Carleen Ornellas, Vivian
Pilbrow, Theresa Taylor), 4:45.43; 2.
Outrigger Canoe Club, 4:47.11; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 4:50.10.
Men Masters 65–1. Hui Nalu Canoe Club (Dennis Fern, Sean Lathrop, Bernie Paloma, Greg Poole, Robert Rocheleau, Jerry Yoshida), 4:08.55; 2. Waimanalo
Canoe Club, 4:09.60; 3. Keahiakahoe
Canoe Club, 4:11.95.
Women Masters 65–1. Outrigger Canoe Club (Paula Crabb, Linda Fernandez,
Sandra Haine, Alice Lunt, Stephanie
Reynolds, Tiare Richert-Finney), 4:45.54; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 4:48.86; 3.
Keahiakahoe Canoe Club, 4:57.52.
Men Masters 70–1. Anuenue Canoe Club (Bruce Hom, Nappy Napoleon, Ted Ralston, Samson Rodrigues, Cappy
Sheeley, Gaylord Wilcox), 4:27.99; 2.
Lanikai Canoe Club, 4:31.81; 3. Outrigger Canoe Club, 4:32.95.
Women Masters 70–1. Keahiakahoe
Canoe Club (Nalani Amona, Mauliola
Aspelund, Yvonne Keahi, Susie Oakland, Joy Schoenecker, Sarah Jane Watson), 5:04.89; 2. Lanikai Canoe Club, 5:09.35; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 5:23.44.
Men Open Four–1. Healani Canoe Club (Vance Hashimoto, Kaleo Mauricio, Noel Tadeo, Peter Valenti), 3:53.66; 2. Leeward Kai Canoe Club, 3:54.43; 3. Keahiakahoe Canoe Club, 4:02.15.
Women Open Four–1. Healani Canoe Club (Celeste Paiaina, Ashley Van Gieson, Mikela Yarawamai, Dana Yaross), 4:40.69; 2. Keahiakahoe Canoe Club, 4:58.38; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 5:00.42.
Mixed Men and Women–1. Healani
Canoe Club (Danielle La’a, Kapuni Patcho, Antoni Valenti, Ryan Van Gieson, Shannon Van Gieson, Teri Wright), 4:04.67; 2.
Leeward Kai Canoe Club, 4:08.92; 3.
Kailua Canoe Club, 4:15.20.

Swimming
Laniakea to Pua’ena Point Swim
Saturday, At North Shore
Distance: 1.8 miles
Open–1. Jessica Burkett, 39:50.9; 2.
Noelani Vargas, 42:06.7; 3. Taylor Doherty, 42:09.4.
11 to 12–1. Ida Henderson, 58:53.2; 2. Kaitlyn Jones, 1:06:23.5.
13 to 14–1. Kendel Przyswitt, 48:30.9; 2. Bailey Fritz, 50:27.7; 3. Malia Mierzwa, 51:01.4.
15 to 19–1. Alexa Phillips, 43:31.0; 2.
Sophia Henderson, 47:09.2; 3. Taila
Patterson, 50:24.8.
20 to 24–1. Zoe Smith, 50:28.3; 2.
Brandee Schiller, 51:13.2; 3. Elizabeth Lee, 57:37.7.
25 to 29–1. Rachel Randall, 44:39.0; 2. Angela Nepa, 45:36.9; 3. Emily Reynolds, 45:54.1.
30 to 34–1. Jessica Conway, 43:47.6; 2. Kristen Johns, 44:01.9; 3. Nikki Russell, 47:17.0.
35 to 39–1. Kristy Henderson, 46:28.7; 2. Jackie Mitchell, 50:27.2; 3. Lectie Altman, 51:49.7.
40 to 44–1. Mindy Carr, 48:40.4; 2. Erin Young, 48:51.7; 3. Naomi
Furusawa-Stratton, 51:33.1.
45 to 49–1. Sandie Easton, 42:12.9; 2. Michelle Simmons, 46:50.0; 3. Pamela Meiish, 47:31.9.
50 to 54–1. Susan Groff, 43:25.4; 2. Deb Merwick, 47:27.2; 3. Sandi Smith, 54:40.2.
55 to 59–1. Diane Corn, 51:16.2; 2.
Suzanne Zebedee, 54:49.0; 3. Jacqueline Levin 56:24.5.
60 to 64–1. Jane Stites, 51:15.3; 2. Cindy Morse, 1:07:16.9; 3. Julia Nakano-Holmes, 1:07:18.6.
65 to 69–1. Gail Kosiorek, 1:08:37.8; 2. Carol Young, 1:13:08.2; 3. Rosemary
Adam-Terem, 1:32:24.3.
70 to 74–1. Dottie Sunio, 1:32:31.2.
80 and over: 1. Lori Auhll, 1:16:10.0.
Male
Open–1. Luis Saulny, 39:43.6; 2. Sean
Feher, 40:19.9; 3. Peter Thiel, 41:09.4.
13 to 14–1. Josh Lee, 43:29.9; 2. Kai Rawlings, 44:43.6.
15 to 19–1. Kaiko Decker, 42:06.2; 2. Maxwell Lee, 42:19.2; 3. Noah Dane, 42:32.4.
20 to 24–1. Taylor Rowe, 46:40.4; 2.
Patrick Lum, 47:33.9; 3. Mason Russo, 52:37.2.
25 to 29: 1. Chris Takahashi, 43:15.8; 2. Ayman Andrews, 43:17.1; 3. Anhton Tran, 43:35.4.
30 to 34–1. Blake Henderson, 45:53.8; 2. Kaz Yoshiwara, 46:33.6; 3. Riki Otaki, 48:22.8.
35 to 39–1. Calvin Taetzsch, 42:27.5; 2. Nicholas Brown, 46:15.1; 3. Benjamin
Williams, 51:47.9.
40 to 44–1. Shawn Carrier, 46:15.1; 2.
Michael Carroll, 51:20.7; 3. Eric Cornelius, 54:42.1.
45 to 49: 1. Keith Truelove, 42:23.0; 2. Ryan Leong, 42:51.6; 3. Michael Koehne, 42:53.6.
50 to 54–1. Ed Doherty, 43:18.7; 2. David Lee, 43:52.5; 3. Chris Rawlings, 46:03.6.
55 to 59–1. Claus Hansen, 43:26.5; 2. Mark Miller, 44:57.8; 3. Alexander Jampel, 46:08.4.
60 to 64–1. Stefan Reinke, 46:16.9; 2. Maury Levin, 50:25.4; 3. Tim Johns, 53:49.0.
65 to 69–1. Bill Goding, 43:01.4; 2. Stan Kobayashi, 50:37.0; 3. Alton Motobu, 1:00:59.6.
70 to 74–1. Ulrich Klinke, 58:45.2; 2. Stote Farnham, 58:57.8; 3. Warren Duryea, 1:03:18.2.
75 to 79–1. Carl Kawauchi, 59:21.5; 2. David Nottage, 1:20:14.0.

POLO
Honolulu Polo Club
Sunday, At Waimanalo Polo Field
A Tri K Ranch 8, Circle Z. 2
Goal scorers–A Tri K Ranch: Nalu Pitzel 5, Missy Browne 2, 1 HCP. Circle Z: Khai Agon, Allen Hoe.

 

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature

Scroll Up