comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

Calendar
Today
BASKETBALL
PacWest men: Fresno Pacific vs.
Chaminade, 5:30 p.m., at McCabe Gym.; Point Loma vs. Hawaii Pacific, 6:30 p.m., at St. Francis Gym; Biola vs. Hawaii Hilo, 7:30 p.m., at Afook-Chinen Civic
Auditorium.
PacWest women: Fresno Pacific vs. Chaminade, 3:30 p.m., at McCabe Gym; Point Loma vs. Hawaii Pacific, 4:30 p.m., at St. Francis Gym; Biola vs. Hawaii Hilo, 7:30 p.m., at Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
BASKETBALL
ILH Division I-AA boys: Punahou at
‘Iolani, 6:30 p.m.; Maryknoll at
Kamehameha, 5 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: University at
Kamehameha I-AA, 6:30 p.m.; Sacred Hearts at Punahou I-AA, 6:30 p.m.
ILH Division III girls: Island Pacific at
Hawaiian Mission, 5 p.m.; La Pietra vs. Christian Academy, 6:30 p.m., at Hawaiian Mission.
GOLF
Sony Open in Hawaii: Sony Dream Cup Pro-Am and Monday Pro-Am, 10 a.m., at Waialae Country Club.
SURFING
Da Hui Backdoor Shootout: 8 a.m., at Ehukai Beach Park.
Tuesday
BASKETBALL
ILH Division I boys: ‘Iolani at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.; Punahou at Damien, 6 p.m.;
Maryknoll at Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m.
ILH Division I girls: Punahou at
Kamehameha, 5 p.m.; Maryknoll at ‘Iolani, 6 p.m.
ILH Division III boys: Lanakila Baptist vs. Island Pacific, 5 p.m., at Hawaiian Mission; Christian Academy at Hawaiian Mission, 6:30 p.m.
OIA East girls: McKinley at Anuenue, 5:30 p.m.; Kahuku at Castle, Kalani at
Kalaheo, Moanalua at Kailua, Roosvelt at Farrington, Kaiser at Kaimuki; games at 7 p.m.
OIA West girls: Radford at Waialua, 5:30 p.m.; Mililani at Nanakuli, Kapolei at Aiea, Waipahu at Pearl City, Leilehua at Waianae; games at 7 p.m.
GOLF
Sony Open in Hawaii: Pro-Junior
Challenge, 2:45 p.m., at Waialae Country Club.
SOCCER
ILH girls: Pac-Five at ‘Iolani, 4:15 p.m.; Mid-Pacific at Punahou II, 4:15 p.m.;
Kamehameha vs. Sacred Hearts, 4:15 p.m., at Kapiolani.
OIA boys: Pearl City at Kapolei, Radford at Waialua, Waianae at Mililani, Aiea at Leilehua, Nanakuli at Campbell; matches at 7 p.m.
OIA girls: Aiea at Leilehua, 5:30 p.m.; Nanakuli at Campbell, 5:30 p.m.; Waialua at Radford, 5:30 p.m.
SURFING
Da Hui Backdoor Shootout: 8 a.m., at Ehukai Beach Park.
TENNIS
College men: Duke at Hawaii, time TBA, at UH Tennis Complex.
Golf
Sony Open In Hawaii
Pre-Qualifier, par 72
Sunday, At Hoakalei Country Club
Top 40 and ties advance to today’s qualifier
Albert Pistorius 66
Jinho Chung 67
Patrick Grimes 67
Gregor Main 68
Alex Ching 68
Tyler Collier 68
Sam Stilwell 69
Mark Baker 69
Taichi Nabetani 69
Kyohei Nomura 69
Colin Laszlo 69
Katsumasa Miyamoto 70
Hirotaka Kashihara 70
Pablo Martin Benavides 70
Zahkai Brown 70
Remington Hirano 71
Seung Taek Oh 71
Eric Meichtry 71
Nicholas Mason 71
Jake Sarnoff 71
Josh Anderson 71
Toru Nakajima 71
Seungbo Jang 71
Brandon Tsujimoto 72
Hayden Springer 72
Kyosuke Hara 72
Kengo Aoshima 72
Stephen Shephard 72
A.J. Beechler 73
Derek Fribbs 73
Ethan Castle 73
Tarik Can 73
Tomoyo Ikemura 73
Masanori Nagata 73
Thomas Kalinowski 73
Larry Correa 73
Tain Lee 73
Yuki Ikeda 73
Daiki Hirano 74
Ethan Dezzani 74
Masanori Kajiya 74
Ryuhei Sekino 74
Failed to Qaulify
Scott Kim 75
Jason Jakovac 75
Jino Sohn 75
Jason Allred 75
Bryden Macpherson 75
Taiki Yamaura 75
Matt Kang 75
Kazu Yamaura 75
Mitchell Baldridge 75
Anthony Paolucci 76
Kyle Suppa 76
Mason Mallory 76
Tae Wan Lee 76
Chet Bozdog 77
Keawe Soares 77
David Longmire 77
Tadd Fujikawa 77
Alvin Okada 77
Kala Kaaihue 77
Torin Dezzani 77
Andrew Otani 77
Troy Kennedy 77
Eric Bae 77
Winton Munch 77
Rodney Hamblin 77
Robbie Kia 78
Manny Manzone 78
Ha Chunghoon 78
Jordan Holifeld 78
Shigetoshi Hasegawa 78
Gabriel Hernandez 79
Sashimi Uemura 79
Masa Mikura 79
Helaman Ofahengaue 79
Isaiah Telles 80
Daniel Longmire 80
Edward Bevilacqua 80
Kalena Preus 80
Dylan Starrs 80
Masaru Tani 80
Minjun Park 80
Terry Davis 80
B.K. Sobhani 81
Patrick Murakami 81
Kolbe Irei 81
Branden Jungwon 81
Tomo Watanabe 81
Tommy Carpenter 81
Stephan Sim 82
Raddy Sam Fong 82
Thomas Wassum 82
Baekseon Jung 82
Noah Koshi 82
Marshall Funmaker 82
Zak Ferrando 82
Daveyun Jong 83
Izac Silagy 83
Joonya Lopez 84
S.T. Park 84
John Hearn 85
Chase Chulakote 86
Kenichi Yokota 86
AB Eugenio 87
Loren Lum 87
Scott Pearen 88
Chris Lee 89
Eric Kang 93
Aukuso Pelefoti 95
PGA
World Golf Ranking
Through Dec. 29
1. Brooks Koepka, USA 10.43
2. Rory McIlroy, NIR 9.35
3. Jon Rahm, ESP 8.09
4. Justin Thomas, USA 7.08
5. Dustin Johnson, USA 6.92

Running
Bob and Ron’s 5k
Sunday
At Neil Blaisdell Park
Female
Open–1. Tammy Bautista, 20:37.0; 2.
Miyuki Munoz, 21:48.8; 3. Kay Van Akker, 23:29.3.
9 and under–1. Maggie Lippert, 26:32.4; 2. Samantha Tunick, 28:36.8; 3. Leilani Ratchaworapong, 1:03:42.1.
10 to 14 –1. Melody McCloskey, 41:40.6; 2. Arlene Correa-Sua, 56:44.4.
15 to 19 –1. Hana Yoshimori, 33:01.3.
25 to 29–1. Lindsay Erol, 23:52.0; 2. Taisha Santiago, 33:04.6; 3. Skyla Reyes, 38:42.7.
30 to 34–1. Brooke Kincade, 27:34.7; 2. Eileen Babon, 28:23.9; 3. Elizabeth Hilliard, 30:58.9.
35 to 39–1. Heather Wittels, 25:56.8; 2. Laura Nayman, 28:14.9; 3. Christina Kamalo, 28:45.9.
40 to 44–1. Trisha Ching, 28:05.7; 2. Mandy Martin, 30:56.6; 3. Heather Flewelling, 34:02.4.
45 to 49–1. Buffy Whiteman, 27:01.4; 2. Jessica Retrum, 29:38.9; 3. Suzanne Chen, 32:17.1.
50 to 54–1. Ruth Jerome, 33:45.4; 2. Benita Shults, 44:20.5.
55 to 59–1. Kazumi Pugliese, 25:24.3; 2. Jeanine Nakakura, 26:15.2; 3. Rhonda Black, 30:22.5.
60 to 64–1. Beverly Hudgins, 29:19.6; 2. Yvette Flynn, 30:29.5; 3. Laura Chadwell, 39:28.1.
65 to 69–1. Linda Moran, 30:17.5; 2. Christine Summerson, 35:18.8.
70 to 74–1. Karen Loomis, 39:14.6; 2. Catherine Chan, 43:55.8.
80 to 84–1. Joy Schoenecker, 52:38.1.

Male
Open–1. Zachary Lee, 17:17.6; 2. Nicholas Pugliese, 17:25.6; William Ho, 17:37.2.
9 and under–1. Kazuya Fukuda, 25:07.1; 2. Geoffrey Tomsic, 28:44.2; 3. Cavie Tomsic, 42:38.6.
10 to 14–1. Timothy Tunick, 26:31.6; 2. Louie Tomsic, 27:32.1; 3. Robert Schaffer, 36:57.6.
15 to 19–1. Ocean Nakamitsu, 19:26.3; 2. Josiah Williams, 19:43.8; 3. Zion Williams, 21:46.5.
20 to 24–1. Ichitaro Manabe, 19:24.6; 2. Joe Dean Steward, 21:11.1; 3. Carson Burden, 21:23.9.
25 to 29–1. Dan Kaneko, 17:59.3; 2. Ian Wong, 21:23.7; 3. Harrold Navea, 29:33.7.
30 to 34–1. Christopher Salas, 19:28.8; 2. Kevin Enriques, 19:59.3; 3. Tim Lueking, 23:23.3.
35 to 39–1. Hirokazu Toiya, 20:38.3; 2. David Day, 24:26.1; 3. Brian Murphy, 31:09.2.
40 to 44–1. Tomotsugu Goto, 19:07.8; 2. Trivikram Pujar, 21:30.4; 3. Denny Miyashiro, 27:16.1.
45 to 49–1. Kengo Yoshimoto, 18:20.5; 2. George Munoz, 18:30.8; 3. Masaomi Uchida, 19:54.6.
50 to 54–1. Pete Boksanski, 18:25.8; 2. Shaun Schafer, 21:36.0; 3. John Keenan, 22:23.7.
55 to 59–1. Jonathan Lyau, 18:58.7; 2. Johnny Landeza, 24:33.6; 3. Louis Tomsic, 28:34.4
60 to 64–1. Joe Laturnau, 25:14.1; 2. Mark Shorter, 25:55.2; 3. Coswin Saito, 26:25.5.
65 to 69–1. Bruce Johnston, 23:28.7; 2. Frank Pugliese, 26:56.7; 3. David Sanders, 28:02.1.
70 to 74–1. Arthur Fujii, 37:05.2.

OIA Relays
Saturday, at Kalani
Boys
Team Points
1. Kalani 129
2. Kaiser 98
3. Mililani 81
4. Radford 72
5. Roosevelt 69
6. Campbell 55
7. Moanalua 42
8. Leilehua 24
9. Kalaheo 22
10. Pearl City 12
11. Kahuku 10
12. Castle 5
t13. McKinley 4
t13. Waialua 4
Events
1-meter diving
t1. Rei Fukuzawa, SO, Kalani, 230.45; t1. Joshua Lorusso, SO, Kalani, 230.45.
200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Mililani ‘A’ (Aaron Saito, JR; Kosmo Wojack, SR; Blaise Swartwood, SO; Jalen Lum), 1:46.20; 2. Campbell ‘A’, 1:52.35; 3. Kalani ‘A’, 1:54.35; 4. Kaiser ‘A’, 1:55.54; 5. Moanalua ‘A’, 1:57.24.
200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Kaiser ‘A’ (Brendan Hanaoka, SR; Dylan Kilpatrick, SO; Micah Ginoza, SR; Ronin Veroza, SO), 1:36.72; 2. Roosevelt ‘A’, 1:39.18; 3. Kalani ‘A’, 1:40.24; 4. Moanalua ‘A’, 1:41.61; 5. Kalaheo ‘A’, 1:42.09.
200 Yard Breaststroke Relay
1. Radford ‘A’ (Jake Palmieri, SR; Pierce Honda, SR; Jonah Lee, JR; Jacob Rauscher, JR), 1:55.593; 2. Kalani ‘A’, 2:07.35; 3. Roosevelt ‘A’, 2:10.59; 4. Campbell ‘A’, 2:22.93; 5. Kaiser ‘A’, 2:34.85.
200 Yard Backstroke Relay
1. Kalani ‘A’ (Rayne Duhaylonsod, JR; Jonah Kamakura, JR; Kainoa Taitano, JR; Kalani Decker, JR), 1:55.60; 2. Radford ‘A’, 1:56.06; 3. Roosevelt ‘A’, 1:59.47; 4. Kaiser ‘A’, 2:00.74; 5. Moanalua ‘A’, 2:10.78.
Boys 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Kalani ‘A’ (Kalani Decker, JR; Riki Watanabe, SO; Dylan Tran, JR; Rayne Duhaylonsod, JR), 7:54.94; 2. Radford ‘A’, 8:01.19; 3. Kaiser ‘A’, 8:14.95; 4. Mililani ‘A’, 8:48.04; 5. Leilehua ‘A’, 8:50.59.
200 Yard Butterfly Relay
1. Roosevelt ‘A’ (Adam Taba, SR; Kai Iwai-King, SR; Jase Ishimi, SR; Dillon Ishimi, SO), 1:48.01; 2. Mililani ‘A’, 1:48.56; 3. Kaiser ‘A’, 1:51.54; 4. Campbell ‘A’, 1:52.55; 5. Radford ‘A’, 1:55.09.
400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Kaiser ‘A’ (Micah Ginoza, SR; Brennan Dompe, SR; Isaiah Appasamy, SR; Sam Degadello, JR), 3:38.94; 2. Kalani ‘A’, 3:46.94; 3. Mililani ‘A’, 3:47.95; 4. Leilehua ‘A’, 3:51.31; 5. Kalaheo ‘A’, 3:54.78.
Boys 400 Yard Medley Relay
1. Mililani ‘A’ (Aaron Saito, JR; Kosmo Wojack, SR; Blaise Swartwood, SO; Jalen Lum), 3:48.07; 2. Kalani ‘A’, 3:58.53; 3. Radford ‘A’, 3:58.61; 4. Kaiser ‘A’, 4:31.22; 5. Pearl City ‘A’, 4:39.64.

Girls
Team Points
1. Kalani 112
2. Kaiser 94
3. Roosevelt 89
t4. Mililani 71
t4. Campbell 71
6. Moanalua 46
t7. Leilehua 40
t7. Kalaheo 40
9. Kapolei 36
10. Kahuku 18
11. Waialua 12
12. Pearl City 6
13. Castle 5
t14. Waipahu 4
t14. Radford 4
16. Kailua 2

Events
1-meter diving
t1. Ashley Summer, SR, Kaiser, 369.90; t1. Channe Asuncion, SR, Kaiser, 369.90; t3. Danielle Sales, SO, Kalani, 231.45; t3. Sage Minato, JR, Kalani, 231.45.
200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Mililani ‘A’ (Natalie Low, SO; Abigail Echavaria, JR; Brea Swartwood, SR; Codi Hipolito, JR), 2:02.58; 2. Kapolei ‘A’, 2:04.91; 3. Moanalua ‘A’, 2:08.30; 4. Kalani ‘A’, 2:12.41; 5. Roosevelt ‘A’, 2:19.04.
200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Leilehua ‘A’ (Kaya Takashige, SR; Taylor Dinsmore-Nassar, SR; Brina Peters, JR; Abigail Arne, SO), 1:45.94; 2. Campbell ‘A’, 1:47.87; 3. Kapolei ‘A’, 1:51.38; 4. Roosevelt ‘A’, 1:51.77; 5. Kahuku ‘A’, 1:55.83.
200 Yard Breaststroke Relay
1. Kaiser ‘A’ (Emma Chung, SO; Lindsey Fujimori, JR; Leigh Farrah, SR; Keira Johnson, SO), 2:18.65; 2. Roosevelt ‘A’, 2:19.61; 3. Kalani ‘A’, 2:20.35; 4. Kalaheo ‘A’, 2:53.66; 5. Campbell ‘A’, 2:53.82.
200 Yard Backstroke Relay
1. Roosevelt ‘A’ (Neve Dagdagan, FR; Maile Shiroma, SO; Emiko Tajima, SR; Lauren Croll, JR), 2:01.64; 2. Kalani ‘A’, 2:03.21; 3. Kaiser ‘A’, 2:08.99; 4. Kalaheo ‘A’, 2:19.17; 5. Campbell ‘A’, 2:53.00.
800 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Kalani ‘A’ (Reina Dreyer, SR; Lin Meyers, FR; Mandarine Chyba-Rabeendran, JR; Paulina Ruelas, SR), 8:29.82; 2. Kaiser ‘A”, 8:46.66; 3. Mililani ‘A’, 9:39.98; 4. Roosevelt ‘A’, 10:09.31; 5. Moanalua ‘A’, 11:13.12.
200 Yard Butterfly Relay
1. Roosevelt ‘A’ (Lauren Croll, JR; Emiko Tajima, SR; D’Elle Martin, SR; Neve Dagdagan, FR); 1:57.25; 2. Kaiser, 1:59.10; 3. Campbell ‘A’, 2:00.68; 4. Kapolei ‘A’, 2:03.72; 5. Mililani ‘A’, 2:03.85.
400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Kalani ‘A’ (Lin Meyers, FR; Tenley Reha, FR; Mandarine Chyba-Rabeendran, JR; Gessica King, JR), 3:57.27; 2. Kaiser ‘A’, 3:57.48; 3. Mililani ‘A’, 4:14.20; 4. Kahuku ‘A’, 4:17.47; 5. Moanalua ‘A’, 4:18.24.
400 Yard Medley Relay
1. Kalani ‘A’ (Reina Dreyer, SR; Gessica King, JR; Paulina Ruelas, SR; Tenley Reha, FR), 4:18.65; 2. Leilehua ‘A’, 4:29.54; 3. Mililani ‘A’, 4:32.43; 4. Campbell ‘A’, 4:36.56; 5. Kalaheo ‘A’, 5:01.37.

Mixed
200 Yard Freestyle Australian Relay
1. Mililani ‘A’ (James McGuire, MSR; Maile McCall, W; Julian Seale, MSO; Sophia Johnasen, WJR), 1:47.56; 2. Roosevelt ‘A’, 1:47.61; 3. Kalaheo ‘A’, 1:48.66; 4. Kalani ‘A’, 1:51.83; 5. Waialua, 2:00.57.

Soccer
BIIF
Saturday
Boys varsity
Hilo 4, Kamehameha-Hawaii 2
Goal scorers–Hilo: not provided.
Kamehameha-Hawaii: Kamanakai
Paikuli, Ethan Shimabukuro
Girls varsity
Kamehameha-Hawaii 3, Hilo 3
Goal scorers–Kamehameha-Hawaii: Chenoa Frederick 2, Nanea Wong Yuen. Hilo: not provided.

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature
Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up