comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

Calendar
Today
BASKETBALL
PacWest men: Holy Names vs.
Chaminade, 7:30 p.m., at McCabe Gym; Concordia vs. Hawaii Hilo, 7:30 p.m., at Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
PacWest women: Concordia vs. Hawaii Hilo, 5 p.m., at Afook-Chinen Civic
Auditorium; Holy Names vs. Chaminade, 5:30 p.m., at McCabe Gym.
ILH Division II girls: Single
Elimination Tournament–Le Jardin at Sacred Hearts, 5 p.m.; University at Damien, 6 p.m.
ILH Division III boys: Christian Academy vs. Lanakila Baptist at Klum, 5 p.m.; Island Pacific vs. Assets, 6:0 p.m.; games at Klum gym.
OIA Division I girls: Playoffs, Quarterfinals–Kaiser/Leilehua winner at Kahuku, 6 p.m.; Kapolei/Castle winner at Mililani, 6 p.m.; Kalani/Waipahu winner at Moanalua, 6 p.m.; Nanakuli/Roosevelt winner at Radford, 6 p.m.
OIA Division II girls: Playoffs, Semifinals–McKinley/Pearl City winner at Farrington, 6 p.m.; Waialua/Kalaheo at Campbell, 6 p.m.
SOCCER
OIA Division I girls: Playoffs, Semifinals: At Kapolei–Aiea/Kailua winner vs. Waipahu/Mililani winner, 5:30 p.m.; Pearl City/Moanalua winner vs. Kaiser/Campbell winner, 7 p.m.
OIA Division II girls: Playoffs, Semifinals: At Nanakuli–Radford/McKinley winner vs. Kalaheo, 5:30 p.m.; Waianae/Farrington winner at Nanakuli, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii Pacific alumni game, 5 p.m., at Hans L’Orange Park.
BASKETBALL
ILH Division I boys: Kamehameha at Punahou, ‘Iolani at Saint Louis, 6:30 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: Hawaii Baptist at Le Jardin, 6 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: Kamehameha I-AA at Punahou I-AA, 5 p.m.
OIA boys: Kalani at Moanalua, Kaiser at Farrington, McKinley at Kahuku, Castle at Roosevelt, Kalaheo at Kaimuki, Anuenue at Kailua, varsity games begin 15 minutes after the conclusion of 5:30 p.m. junior varsity game.
SOCCER
ILH girls: Punahou II vs. Damien, 4:15 p.m., TBA; Sacred Hearts at Mid-Pacific, 4:15 p.m.; Pac-Five at Kamehameha, 4:15 p.m.; ‘Iolani at Punahou, 4:15 p.m.
OIA girls: OIA Soccer Championship Playoffs—Division I, Fifth Place game: Consolation game winners TBD, 5:30 p.m. at Pearl City; Third Place game: Semifinals losers TBD, 7 p.m. at Pearl City.
SWIMMING
ILH meet: at Punahou, 5 p.m.
OIA Championships: Trials, 3:15 p.m., at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center.
VOLLEYBALL
College men: Hawaii alumni match, 7 p.m., at Stan Sheriff Center.
WRESTLING
ILH boys: At Damien–Pac-Five vs. ‘Iolani, Punahou vs. Damien, Kamehameha vs. Saint Louis; matches begin at 5:30 p.m.
ILH girls: Round robin, 5:30 p.m., at Damien.
OIA: Dual Meet Championships, 4:30 p.m., at Campbell.
BASKETBALL
BIIF
Wednesday
Boys varsity
Hawaii Prep 51, Kamehameha-Hawaii 50
Konawaena 59, Keaau 44
Leading scorers–Hawaii Prep: Michael Hughes 21. Kamehameha-Hawaii:
Izayah Chartrand-Panera 26. Konawaena: Wai‘ipo Louis 14, Joah Gacayan 11, Kahiau Holzgrove 10. Keeau: CJ Fung 10, Israel Keaulana-Balgas 10.
Boys junior varsity
Keaau 51, Konawaena 43
Girls varsity
Wednesday
Hawaii Prep 41, Ka‘u 29
Leading scorers–Hawaii Prep: Maja Burdova 15, Mariah Borce 12. Ka‘u: Grace Smith 8.
Tuesday
Konawaena 54, Waiakea 50, OT
Leading scorers–Konawaena: Caiyle Kaupu 21, Kaliana Salazar-Harrell 12. Waiakea: Tayvia Cabatbat 10.
Girls junior varsity
Konawaena 30, Waiakea 27
ILH
Wednesday
Boys varsity, Division I
Damien 49, Punahou 47
Maryknoll 47, ‘Iolani 34
Saint Louis 56, Mid-Pacific 41
Leading scorers–Damien: Tino Antonio 13, Jake Holtz 12, Hayden Bayudan 10, Bryce Forbes 10. Punahou: Ryder Hsuing 16. Maryknoll: Niko Robben 12. ‘Iolani: Andrew Dawson 9. Saint Louis: Jayden de Laura 15, Isaac Silva 12. Mid-Pacific: Elijah Kahue-Parker 16, Adonis Espania 14.
Boys varsity, Division I-AA
Punahou 49, ‘Iolani 44
Leading scorers–Punahou: Blake Shew 15, Dylan Yamada 10. ‘Iolani: Noah Gaudi 13, Riley Usami 13.
Girls varsity, Division I-AA
Punahou 44, ‘Iolani 40
Leading scorers–Punahou: Drew Dunaway 12. ‘Iolani: Angela Mae Oasay 12, Myla Pellegrini 11.

Tuesday
Girls varsity, Division II
Single Elimination Tournament
Le Jardin 42, Christian Academy 25
OIA
Girls junior varsity, division II
Wednesday
Championship
Farrington 45, Campbell 42
Leading scorers–Farrington: Felicia Nashion 17, Alyssa Kamealoha 15.
Campbell: Vaelua Fatu 16, Sydnee
Patanapaiboon 14.
College Men
Wednesday
East
Cincinnati 89, Temple 82
Fordham 59, George Washington 54
Navy 60, Boston U. 58
Pittsburgh 74, Boston College 72
Rhode Island 77, Duquesne 55
Seton Hall 73, Providence 64
UMBC 69, Hartford 60
Vermont 59, Maine 57
W. Kentucky 64, Marshall 60
South
Alabama 77, Vanderbilt 62
Auburn 80, South Carolina 67
Chattanooga 92, The Citadel 69
Davidson 71, Saint Louis 59
Furman 101, Samford 78
George Mason 73, UMass 63
Louisville 68, Georgia Tech 64
Mississippi St. 77, Arkansas 70
Richmond 75, La Salle 57
Virginia Tech 79, North Carolina 77
Midwest
Bradley 75, Illinois St. 63
Creighton 83, DePaul 68
Dayton 86, St. Bonaventure 60
Drake 73, Evansville 50
Iowa 85, Rutgers 80
Loyola of Chicago 75, Indiana St. 55
Penn St. 72, Michigan 63
S. Illinois 68, N. Iowa 66
Syracuse 84, Notre Dame 82
Xavier 66, Georgetown 57
Southwest
Lamar 89, Incarnate Word 77
SMU 84, East Carolina 64
Sam Houston St. 82, Abilene Christian 76
Texas A&M-CC 74, New Orleans 71
Tulsa 80, Memphis 40
UALR 81, Troy 63
West
CS Northridge 83, UC Santa Barbara 75
Cal St.-Fullerton 78, UC Davis 74
California Baptist 85, Chicago St. 53
Colorado St. 86, Fresno St. 68
Long Beach St. 63, UC Irvine 56
College Women
Top 25
Wednesday
No. 2 Baylor 66, TCU 57
Oklahoma St. 57, No. 25 West Virginia 55

ILH
Dual Meet 2
Jan. 17
At Le Jardin
Boys
Team–1. Mid-Pacific, 50 points; 2. Le Jardin, 42.
200-meter medley relay–1. Le Jardin ‘A’ (Marcus Webster, Thomas Caps, Ethan Ravelo, Logan Lefforge), 1:58.33; 2. Mid-Pacific, 2:08.09; 3. Mid-Pacific, 2:11.67.
200-meter free–1. Luca Petko, Mid-Pacific, 2:08.13; 2. Kahiki Kukea-Shultz, Mid-Pacific, 2:16.54; 3. Logan Lefforge, Le Jardin, 2:29.23.
200-meter IM–1. Thomas Caps, Le Jardin, 2:12.90; 2. Yoshi Kajihiro, Mid-Pacific, 2:34.84; 3. Knut Robinson, Mid-Pacific, 2:44.53.
50-meter free–1. Kamana‘o Morton, Mid-Pacific, 27.31; 2. Marcus Webster, Le Jardin, 28.10; 3. Ryan Settle, Le Jardin, 35.49.
100-meter fly–1. Ethan Ravelo, Le Jardin, 1:02.46; 2. Taro Tsuji, Mid-Pacific, 1:06.46; 3. Yoshi Kajihiro, Mid-Pacific, 1:08.45.
100-meter free–1. Luca Petko, Mid-Pacific, 58.48; 2. Brett Tom, Mid-Pacific, 1:03.69; 3. Logan Lefforge, Le Jardin, 1:07.85.
400-meter free–1. Ethan Ravelo, Le Jardin, 4:40.97; 2. Brett Tom, Mid-Pacific, 4:57.87; 3. James Dillon, Le Jardin, 5:59.80.
200-meter free relay–1. Le Jardin ‘A’ (Thomas Caps, Donovan Story, Ethan Ravelo, Marcus Webster), 1:48.32; 2. Mid-Pacific ‘A’, 1:51.70; 3. Mid-Pacific ‘B’, 2:06.90.
100-meter back–1. Taro Tsuji, Mid-Pacific, 1:15.88; 2. Donovan Story, Le Jardin, 1:22.17.
100-meter breast–1. Thomas Caps, Le Jardin, 1:05.11; 2. Kahiki Kukea Shultz, Mid-Pacific, 1:15.84; 3. Marcus Webster, Le Jardin, 1:34.88.
400-meter free relay–1. Mid-Pacific ‘A’ (Brett Tom, Kahiki Kukea-Shultz, Kamana‘o Morton, Luca Petko), 4:12.61; 2. Le Jardin ‘A’, 4:52.66.
Girls
Team–1. Le Jardin, 55 points; 2. Mid-Pacific, 39.
200-meter medley relay–1. Le Jardin ‘A’ (Alana Barthel, Belle Abbas, Catie Ferandin, Gillian Watts), 2:15.02; 2. Mid-Pacific ‘A’, 2:19.41; 3. Le Jardin ‘B’, 2:29.46.
200-meter free–1. Ashley Uyematsu, Mid-Pacific, 2:28.70; 2. Lana Ravelo, Le Jardin, 2:30.93; 3. Fiona Bessinger, Le Jardin, 2:35.35.
200-meter IM–1. Alana Barthel, Le Jardin, 2:30.10; 2. Sydney Kau, Mid-Pacific, 2:42.86; 3. Skylar Webb, Le Jardin, 2:53.10.
50-meter free–1. Catie Ferandin, Le Jardin, 28.32; 2. Kimi Oshiro, Mid-Pacific, 31.04; 3. Kayla Garo-Drzymala, Mid-Pacific, 31.55.
100-meter fly–1. Catie Ferandin, Le Jardin, 1:10.92; 2. Kamaile Palaualelo, Mid-Pacific, 1:14.39; 3. Alissa Sue-Ako, Le Jardin, 1:34.44.
100-meter free–1. Kamaile Palaualelo, Mid-Pacific, 1:07.09; 2. Kimi Oshiro, Mid-Pacific, 1:08.38; 3. Fiona Bessinger, Le Jardin, 1:10.70.
400-meter free–1. Ashley Uyematsu, Mid-Pacific, 5:08.43; 2. Skylar Webb, Le Jardin, 5:10.75; 3. Aleah Webb, Le Jardin, 5:35.24.
200-meter free relay–1. Le Jardin ‘A’ (Fiona Bessinger, Sarah Tarquin, Skylar Webb, Gillian Watts), 2:08.76; 2. Mid-Pacific ‘A’, 2:11.24; 3. Le Jardin, 2:16.30.
100-meter back–1. Alana Barthel, Le Jardin, 1:06.64; 2. Sydney Kau, Mid-Pacific, 1:16.50; 3. Kayla Garo-Drzymala, Mid-Pacific, 1:17.33.
100-meter breast–1. Lana Ravelo, Le Jardin, 1:26.26; 2. Belle Abbas, Le Jardin, 1:27.06; 3. Kaitlyn Yoshimoto, Mid-Pacific, 1:40.92.
400-meter free relay–1. Le Jardin ‘A’ (Catie Ferandin, Alana Barthel, Lana Ravelo, Fiona Bessinger), 4:28.88; 2. Mid-Pacific ‘A’, 4:39.85; 3. Le Jardin ‘B’, 5:14.46.

Canoe Paddling
ILH
Wednesday
Girls
Varsity I–1. Punahou (Sky Ross, Rory Kilmer, Emma McDonald, Phoenix Clarke, Nanea Satterfield, Julia Salvador), 21:34; 2. Mid-Pacific, 21:49; 3. Kamehameha, 22:37.
Varsity II–1. ‘Iolani, 24:12; 2. Punahou, 24:21; 3. Mid-Pacific, 24:22.
Junior varsity I–1. Kamehameha, 23:23; 2. Punahou, 23:28; 3. ‘Iolani, 23:58.
Junior varsity II–1. Sacred Hearts 24:01; 2. St. Andrew’s, 24:05; 3. Kamehameha, 24:40.
SOCCER
BIIF
Girls varsity
Wednesday
Kamehameha-Hawaii 9, Honokaa 0
Konawaena 6, Kealakehe 2
Goal scorers–Kamehameha-Hawaii: Chenoa Frederick 2, Sophia Wilson 2,
Kirstyn Mahaulu, Tabitha Pacheco,
Raeshalyn Reaspicio, Kehau Yamanoha, Nanea Wong Yuen. Konawaena: Zane Garrigan 2, Jadyn Hanks 2, Caiya Hanks, Averi Salinas Gouveia.
ILH
Boys varsity
Wednesday
Le Jardin 2, Damien 0
Punahou 2, ‘Iolani 0
Goal scorers–Le Jardin: N/A. Punahou: Nathan Daehler, Dominic Gusmasn.
OIA
Girls varsity, Division I playoffs
Monday
First round
Aiea 3, Kahuku 0
Kaiser 1, Kapolei 0
Pearl City 5, Roosevelt 0
Waipahu 2, Castle 0
English Premier League
Wednesday
Burnley 2, Man United 0
Leicester 4, West Ham 1
Tottenham 2, Norwich 1
Today
Liverpool at Wolverhampton, 10 a.m.
Jan. 29
Liverpool at West Ham, 9:45 a.m.

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up