comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

CALENDAR
TODAY
GOLF
PacWest men and women: PacWest Championships, all day, at Kahuku.
SAILING
ILH Division I Dole Championship #2: 4 p.m., at Magic Island.
SOFTBALL
OIA Division I playoffs—Championship: Pearl City vs. Mililani, 7:15 p.m. at McKinley. Third place: Campbell at Roosevelt,  3 p.m. Fifth place: Kapolei at Leilehua,  3 p.m.
OIA Division II playoffs: Championship: Kalani vs. Aiea, 5 p.m. at McKinley. Third place: Radford vs. Waipahu, 3 p.m. at TBD.
VOLLEYBALL
OIA Division I boys playoffs: Semifinals at Radford—Kapolei vs. Moanalua, 5:30 p.m.; Waipahu vs. Mililani, to follow. Fifth-place semifinals at Farrington—Roosevelt vs. Waianae, 5:30 p.m.; Kaiser vs. Campbell, to follow.
WATER POLO
ILH Division I girls: At Punahou–‘Iolani vs. Kamehameha, 5 p.m.; Le Jardin vs. Punahou, 6:15 p.m.

WEDNESDAY
BASEBALL
HHSAA Division I Championship, first round: Waiakea vs. Moanalua, 10 a.m.; Campbell vs. Kaiser, 1 p.m.; Maui High vs. Mililani, 4 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Kalani, 7 p.m. Games at Les Murakami Stadium.
GOLF
PacWest men and women: PacWest Championships, all day, at Kahuku.
SAILING
ILH Division II-III Holden Championship #2: 4 p.m., at Magic Island.
SOFTBALL
ILH tournament final: Mid-Pacific vs. Maryknoll, 4 p.m. at Sand Island Field.
TRACK AND FIELD
ILH Championships Trials: field events, 3:30 p.m.; running events, 3:45 p.m., at Kamehameha.
VOLLEYBALL
OIA Division I boys playoffs: At Farrington, Fifth place: Waianae/Roosevelt winner vs. Campbell/Kaiser winner, 5:30 p.m.; Third place: Kapolei/Moanalua loser vs. Waipahu/Mililani loser, to follow.

GOLF
PacWest Championships
At Turtle Bay Resort Fazio Course
First Round
Monday
Men
Team
280—Holy Names. 282—BYU-Hawaii. 290—California Baptist. 294—Chaminade, Dixie State. 295—Hawaii Hilo. 296—Dominican (Calif.). 298—Hawaii Pacific. 299—Academy of Art. 300—Notre Dame De Namur.
Individual
67—Zach Sims (HN). 68—Greg Gonzalez (CB). 69—Nicolas Herrera (BYUH), Trevor Lampson (CB), Kyle McLay (HN). 70—Jacob Godfrey (BYUH), Michael Milton (CU), Dalton Stanger (BYUH). 71—Nicklaus Britt (DS), Schyler Murakami (NDD), Taylor Patrick (Hilo).
Women
Team
306—Academy of Art. 316—California Baptist. 318—Hawaii Pacific. 326—Holy Names. 333—Dominican (Calif.). 336—Dixie State. 347—Hawaii Hilo. 369—Point Loma.
Individual
73—Samantha Martirez (CB). 74—Shu-Lin Lin (AA). 76—Mint Chimsuti (HPU), Elan Hawkins (AA). 78—Madison Beckett (Dom), Sterling Hawkins (AA), Vicky Kuo (AA), Rachael Peterson (HPU). 79—Marvi Monsalve (CB). 80—Katie Ford (DS), Courtney Newport (HN), Kaia Takaki (HPU), Erica Wang (CB).

Hawaii State Junior Golf Association
Junior Tour Series (14 & Under)
At Puakea Golf Course (par 72)
Sunday
Girls
Ages 7-10
Kate Nakaoka 84-89—173
Kiara Nicole Johnson 93-89-— 182
Rianna Chang 96-90-—186
Jaylen Wan 94-100—194
Heiley Kikuchi 114-109-—223
13-14
Shelby Keolanui 80-86-—166
Kaylee Akagi 87-82-—169
Jennifer Seo 84-86-—170
Kiara Todd 93-82-—175
Ferrari Dudoit 95-82-—177
Boys
Ages 11-12
Kade Kikuchi 81-75-—156
Aukahi Lapera 82-80-—162
Ben Cafferio 88-78-—166
Ryan Chang Jr. 85-82-—167
Rayden Hara-Shimabuku 83-85-—168
13-14
Jake David Sequin 75-76-—151
Noah Koshi 79-74-—153
Dillon Ah Chong 83-73-—156
Ethan Jaehn 79-78-—157
Marshall Y. Kim Jr. 80-80-—160

JUDO
OIA
Western Division Championships
At Pearl City
Saturday
Boys
108 pounds: 1, Mitchell Funasaki (Mil). 2, Hunter Nagatani (Waip). 3, Brennan Iarita (PC).
114: 1, Kaden Tallman (Mil) 2, Ernest Abuel (Camp). 3, Koji Suzuki (PC).
121: 1, Casey Nitta (Mil). 2, Cambey Quijano (PC). 3, Jonoah Benauro (Mil).
132: 1, Rodan Salangdron (Kapo). 2, Philip Dolor (PC). 3, Cody Tallman (Mil).
145: 1, Kyson Yoshimura (PC). 2, Keale Keliinoi (Wain). 3, Shayden Yip (PC).
161: 1, Colin Ikei (Mil). 2, Christian Edwards (PC). 3, Justin Musgrove (PC).
178: 1, Carson Hernandez (PC). 2, Brian Himalaya (Wain). 3, Treson Makabe (PC).
198: 1, Aiden Fernandes (PC). 2, Tama Mamaa (PC). 3, Noah Calibuso (Camp).
220: 1, James Souza (Mil). 2, Christian Bangloy (Waip). 3, Frank Brillante (Lei).
285: 1, Isaac Alapai (Kapo). 2, Paulsson Solomon (PC). 3, Noa Williams (Mil).
Girls
98 pounds: 1, Precious Tampos (Waip). 2, Meagan Funasaki (Mil). 3, Shaina Miyasato-Kawaguchi (Lei).
103: 1, Nicolle Nishimura (Aiea). 2, Jordyn Angelo (Kap). 3, Kaylee Johnson (Mil).
109: 1, Brianna Leong (Lei). 2, Kayla Odo (PC). 3, Chelsea Johnny (Camp).
115: 1, Chastyne Dolor (PC). 2, Abigail Suzuki (PC). 3, Gabrianna Lizada (Rad).
122: 1, Mayu Wise (Mil). 2, Mikayla Abe (PC). 3, Ai Nagatani (Waip).
129: 1, Anuehea Hamilton (Wain). 2, Shanna Inouye (PC). 3, Jahnesia Edwards (Kapo).
139: 1, Nina Seoane (PC). 2, Jaelynn Miner (Nan). 3, Tehani Carlson (Wain).
154: 1, Jackie Fuamatu (PC). 2, Tiana Peterson (Kapo). 3, Carsynn Passo (PC).
172: 1, Michelle Tanuvasa (PC). 2, Maddisyn Arakaki (PC). 3, Kelani Corbett (Lei).
220: 1, Jennie Fuamatu (PC). 2, Kailey Desantos (Mil). 3, Olivia Mataele (PC).

Eastern Division Championships
At McKinley
Saturday
Boys
108 pounds: 1, Dayne Takai (Moan). 2, Tristin Baron (Roos). 3, Leonardo Nunez (Farr).
114: 1, McCade Ho (Moan). 2, Seth Shen (McK). 3, Andrew Trent (McK).
121: 1, Maxwell Higa (Roos). 2, Koby Chun  (Kais). 3, Logan Garcia (Moan).
132: 1, Noah Wusstig (Moan). 2, Aldon Dela Pena-Bermudes (McK). 3, Ryan Hirokawa (Kais).
145: 1, Quan Lac (McK). 2, Chase Wusstig (Moan). 3, Trigg Salvador (Moan).
161: 1, Rysan Leong (Kalh). 2, Sitaleki Tongi (Kah). 3, Kohtaroh Uchida (Kais).
178: 1, Daniel Ochoa (McK). 2, Kawena Esperas (Cast). 3, Zion Lista (Farr).
198: 1, Kailer Okura (Kaln). 2, Richard Adiniwin (Moan). 3, Kyle Vereze-Eligio (Farr).
220: 1, Lauli‘i Iosefa (McK). 2, Patrick Kim (Kais). 3, Ryan Steigerwald (Moan).
285: 1, Ezekiel Samuelu (McK). 2, Lennex Alo (Kah). 3, Dane Takeshita (Moan).
Girls
98 pounds: 1, Anjelynn Baron (Roos). 2, Lidney Acosta (Farr). 3, Danielle Del Castillo (Kais).
103: 1, Xiaolin Mai (Roos). 2, Margaret Nakayama (Kaln). 3, Christie Lee (Roos).
109: 1, Nicole Shimizu (Moan). 2, Julia Vereze-Eligio (Farr). 3, Kelli Toyama (Roos).
115: 1, Czarina Pineda-Abaya (Kaln). 2, Leilani Samoy (Kah). 3, Alexandria Nelson (Roos).
122: 1, Phoebe Pineda-Abaya (Kaln). 2, Megan Mena (Roos). 3, Deja Micou (Moan).
129: 1, Macy Higa (Roos) 2, Zoe Tateyama (Kaln). 3, Faith-Joy Okubo (Moan).
139: 1, Teniya Alo (Kah). 2, Brandi Kealanahele (Farr). 3, Gabby Perez (Moan).
154: 1, Cassandra Tongi (Kah). 2, Sapioamoa Steffany (McK). 3, Saelor Taumua (Farr).
172: 1, Shea Charles (Roos). 2, Mele-Pamela Lua (Cast). 3, Richann Benedito (Moan).
220: 1, Kyrah Hughley (Moan). 2, Tangiteina Niutupuivaha (Kah).

PIGEON RACING
Oahu Federation
From Kaimu Beach, Hawaii Island to Oahu
Saturday
1. Bruce Figueira 226.004 miles; 51.15 mph.
2. Jay Alameida 230.866; 51.10.
3. Allan Komatsu 222.225; 50.64.
4. Darryl Hansen 238.159; 50.01.
5. Paul Yamauchi 246.303; 49.99.

BULLETIN BOARD
Soccer
Hawaii No Ka Oi College ID Camp. From May 27-29 at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Complex. Hosted by the Oahu League and HYSA. More than 30 college coaches will attend. For more information, visit hysa-collegeidcamp.affi nitysoccer.com

VOLLEYBALL
ILH
Boys Varsity II
Monday
St. Francis def. Le Jardin 25-23, 22-25, 25-23, 19-25, 15-13

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature

Scroll Up