comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

calendar
TODAY
No major local events scheduled.
TUESDAY
No major local events scheduled.

POLO
HONOLULU POLO CLUB
Polo League Tournament
Sunday
At Waimanalo
Nalo Blues 5, Sky Dive Hawaii 2
Goal Scorers–NB: Alana Benz 2, Sarah Miller, Kelsey Naftel, Ronnie Tongg. SDH: Steve Ching, handicapp.

PADDLING

OAHU HAWAIIAN CANOE RACING ASSOCIATION
Waimanalo Regatta
At Waimanalo Beach
Sunday
Team
AAA–1. Lanikai, 178 points; 2. Hui Nalu, 162; 3. Kailua, 158; 4. Outrigger, 113.
AA–1. Keahiakahoe, 73 points; 2. Healani, 63; 3. Hui Lanakila, 48; 4. Leeward Kai, 29.
A–1. Waimanalo, 26 points; 2. Anuenue, 23; 3. Waikiki Surf Club, 22; 4. New Hope, 15; 5. Koa Kai, 9; 6. Kai Oni, 8; 7. Keola O Ke Kai, 5; 8. Ewa Pu‘uloa Outrigger, 3; 9. Makaha Canoe Club, 1; 10. Honolulu Pearl, 0.

1/4 mile
Male
Boys 12–1. Hui Lanakila (Tetu Morse, Jared Helenihi-Aweau, Kainalu Kealoha, Dallase Tupou, Ulu Pale, Basil Caley), 2:05.96; 2. Lanikai, 2:06.43; 3. Hui Nalu, 2:07.41.
Boys 13–1. Kailua (Kai Bischoff, Zach Little, David Torres Even Doo-Rehkempler, Kainoa Orgeles, Jonah Willet), 1:58.21; 2. Healani, 2:08.53; 3. Hui Nalu, 2:12.75.
Boys 14–1. Hui Nalu (Evan Lee, Kua’ana Watson, Max Pfluger, Blaize Nourrie, Ka’ohu Kamakawiwo’ole, Gabriel Goes), 1:50.08; 2. Lanikai, 1:52.81; 3. Kailua, 1:56.20.
Female
Girls 12–1. Hui Nalu (Sophia Galaida, Malia Felix, Sydnie Miller, Mariyah Mossman, ‘Ale’a Aweau, Malia Winter), 2:17.19; 2. Kailua, 2:17.96; 3. Keahiakahoe, 2:29.14.
Girls 13–1. Lanikai (Siena Spagnoli, Kate Charles, Aubrey Kettley, Mehanaokala Leafchild, Zoe Lau, Cat Ward), 2:12.01; 2. Hui Nalu, 2:12.80; 3. Healani, 2:13.65.
Girls 14–1. Lanikai (Kamalani Freitas, Teiana Gonsalves, Ayla Sprecher, Peyton Ku, Sophia Schrader, Healani Aspelund), 2:04.34; 2. Koa Kai, 2:05.25; 3. Outrigger, 2:07.26.
Women Novice B–1. Kailua (Jolene Bachman, Valentina Basile, Katie LeBlanc, Taylor Barela, Sarah Emerson, Sarah Van Gent), 1:58.87; 2. Outrigger, 2:02.69; 3. Lanikai, 2:04.87.
Mixed
12–1. Hui Lanakila (Kuali Moses-Marcellino, Zahria Bell, Kaimi Benhan, Hailey-Faith Kruse, No’eau Gawiran, Kawehi Rodriguez), 2:13.65; 2. Lanikai, 2:15.30; 3. Waimanalo, 2:17.36.
Novice B–1. Anuenue (Keala Tanaka, Melani Mrianda, Randy Greenidge, Kyle Barrett, Karen Zee, Mark Pian), 1:55.10; 2. Outrigger, 1:59.16; 3. Kailua, 1:59.87.
Keiki
Open–1. Kailua (Isaiah Cordeiro, Kamu Hiona, Joe Napihaa, Gavin Duncan, Giacomo Ruiz, Toby Williams), 1:59.25; 2. Koa Kai, 2:01.59; 3. New Hope, 2:04.40.
1/2 mile
Men
Boys 15–1. Lanikai (Angus Tanner, Nalu Blair, Padgett Carpenter, Kai Binney, Tony Levora, Cole Drake), 4:08.04; 2. Outrigger, 4:08.68; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:09.44.
Boys 16–1. Kailua (Kaiona Andarde, Ryan Drinen, Kaleo Leonhardt, Fisher Bricker, Coner Higgins, Kala’i Sim), 3:55.57; 2. Lanikai, 4:05.25; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:16.15.
Novice B–1. Kailua (Matthew Brown, Eric Martin, Kyle Quint, Alexander Catalfamo, Pikee Neighbarger, Don Wilson), 4:02.26; 2. Outrigger, 4:15.47; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:20.75.
Men Senior Masters 50–1. Lanikai (Alan Carvalho, Deon Canyon, Thomas Cavaco, Kanai Kauhane, Philip Binney, Carson Perry), 3:52.02; 2. Keahiakahoe, 3:52.49; 3. Kailua, 4:00.40.
Men Golden Masters 55–1. Lanikai (Jeff Cummins, Gio Camuso, Peter Roney, Gordon Nakachi, Richard Ulmer, Scott Fristas), 3:53.89; 2. Keahiakahoe, 3:57.49; 3. Outrigger, 4:00.62.
Men Masters 60–1. Kailua (Fredie Delos Santos, Paul Hewlett, Kamoa Kalama, Pat Erwin, Walter Hamasaki, Nyle Warinner), 4:06.11; 2. Keahiakahoe, 4:11.94; 3. Outrigger, 4:12.73.
Men Masters 65–1. Hui Nalu (Robert Rocheleau, Dennis Fren, Greg Moore, Harold Akeo, Chris Smith, Jerry Yoshida), 4:18.72; 2. Waimanalo, 4:30.34; 3. Keahiakahoe, 4:37.46.
Men Masters 70–1. Anuenue (Ted Ralston, Jon Miki, Alexander Hardy Spoehr, Samson Rodrigues, Harry Ho, Nappy Napoleon), 4:44.98; 2. Lanikai, 4:48.20; 3. New Hope, 4:49.53.
Men’s Open 4–1. Keahiakahoe (Kalei Kahookele, Kamu Lau, Jace Faufata, Nathan Loyola), 3:57.02; 2. Lanikai, 3:58.77; 3. Healani, 4:08.95.
Women
Girls 15–1. Kailua (Jasmine Awaya, Cameron Hema, Kalena Montgomery, Mahea Baginski, Malia McGivern, Adji Munoz), 4:48.19; 2. Outrigger, 4:50.24; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:51.47.
Girls 16–1. Lanikai (Olivia Klem, Emma Humphreys, Jacquie Stark, Holland Hildebrant, Izzy Wexler, Julia Kelliher), 4:46.74; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:48.77; 3. Waimanalo, 5:00.28.
Women Novice A–1. Kailua (Kira Hughes, Jamaica Osorio, Darci Singlehurst, Rachael Kruger, Megan Scouten, Jenna Whetsel), 4:32.22; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:38.13; 3. Healani, 4:50.19.
Women Senior Masters 50–1. Lanikai (Robin Cooper, Shari Grounds, Susan Cowan, Sandy Leslie, Susan Butterbaugh, Dani Gay), 4:40.94; 2. Outrigger, 4:41.38; 3. Kailua, 4:46.06.
Women Golden Masters 55–1. Kailua (Lisa Barney, Debbie CLark, Kathy Erwin, Catherine Bender, Cindy Cobb-Adams, Lisa WIlson), 4:46.01; 2. Lanikai, 4:48.38; 3. Hui Nalu, 5:05.14.
Women Masters 60–1. Outrigger (Tana Feely, Genie Kincaid, Kimberly Heyer, Kainalu Downing, Paula Crabb, Wendy Wichman), 4:50.52; 2. Keahiakahoe, 4:59.92; 3. Hui Nalu, 5:03.38.
Women Masters 65–1. Hui Nalu (Lurline McGregor, Iris Mountcastle, Mary Fern, Lesley Ilitzky, Katie Scott, Lita Blankenfeld), 5:02.66; 2. Keahiakahoe, 5:13.46; 3. Kailua, 5:24.67.
Women Masters 70–1. Keahiakahoe (Yvonne Keahi, Sarah Jane Watson, Mimi Frank, Susie Oakland, Mauliola Aspelund, Joy Schoenecker), 5:20.18; 2. Hui Nalu, 6:05.80; 3. Anuenue, 6:18.44
Women Open Four–1. Lanikai (Donna Kahakui, Brittney Keith, Kate Dennis, Amber Kuhlmann), 5:02.88; 2. Hui Nalu, 5:05.21; 3. Keahiakahoe, 5:20.61.
Mixed
18–1. Leeward Kai (Lily Van Gieson, Caitlin Kawaiaea, Roxy Silva, Kapena Kaaihue, Makani Kauweloa-Pilialoha, Nalu Kauweloa-Pilialoha), 4:35.72; 2. Lanikai, 5:09.10; 3. Hui Nalu, 5:13.94.
40 Masters–1. Hui Nalu (Danny Loui, Aissa Stoermer, Alika Winter, Gwenn Daley, Bruce Blankenfeld, Haseena Zachariah), 4:19.62; 2. Kailua, 4:23.14; 3. Lanikai, 4:30.38.
55–1. Kailua (Vernon Kong, Benny Quitevis, Leslie Ann Murakami, Michael Willett, Pudgy Lacount, Chrystal Hogue), 4:31.35; 2. Lanikai, 4:33.20; 3. Hui Lanakila, 4:34.64.
Open–1. Outrigger (Julie Aio, Kaitlin Allen, Marie Martel, Connor Grune, Ikaika Harbottle, Billy Lawson), 3:57.48; 2. Lanikai, 4:03.71; 3. Kailua, 4:12.05.
1 mile
Male
Boys 18–1. Kailua (Koa Baginski, Sean Day, Steven Marliave, David Beattie, Liam Felix, Spencer VanDerKamp), 8:19.19; 2. Hui Nalu, 8:34.96; 3. Keahiakahoe, 8:44.29.
Men Novice A–1. Kailua (Fredric Courteau, Laamea Lunn, Ceasar Ruiz, Chirs Cenatiempo, Robin Santos, John Utter), 8:25.80; 2. Leeward Kai, 8:56.19; 3. Outrigger, 9:27.12.
Men Freshman–1. Lanikai (Levi-Jordan Goeas, Karel Tresnak Jr, Matt Crowley, Alakai Freitas, Manny Kulukulualani, Nick Foti), 3:36.45; 2. Hui Nalu, 3:48.13; 3. Healani, 3:48.54.
Men Sophmore–1. Lanikai (Jack Roney, Matthew Mench, Manny Kulukulualani, Andreas Gaeta, Chauncey Cody), 3:36.10; 2. Hui Nalu, 3:41.00; 3. Outrigger, 3:42.66.
Men Junior–1. Lanikai (Justin Soares, Keea Lum, Igor Sobreira, Jesse Hampton, Aaron Norris, Andrew Levora), 3:42.03; 2. Hui Lanakila, 3:53.43; 3. Healani, 4:01.15.
Men Masters 40–1. Hui Nalu (Mike Hangai, Michael Pedersen, David Louie, CHris Ball, Nalu Kukea, Patrick Von), 3:50.45; 2. Healani, 3:59.09; 3. Kailua, 3:59.94.
Female
Girls 18–1. Keahiakahoe (Shaienne Estepa, Tate Keliihoomalu, Keaka Rodrigues, Katelyn Kong, Kaui Kaleleiki, Shainna Estepa), 4:42.77; 2. Waikiki Surf Club, 4:53.89; 3. Healani, 4:54.42.
Women Freshman–1. Outrigger (Hoku Keala, Dolan Giancaterino, Shannon O’Neill, Mary Smolenski, Traci Phillips, Amy Lawson), 4:13.08; 2. Lanikai, 4:18.82; 3. Healani, 4:20.95.
Women Sophmore–1. Outrigger (Maggie Parks, Ali Rigg, Jennifer Fratzke, Britta Lau, Natasha Haine, Anella Borges), 4:19.72; 2. Hui Lanakila, 4:28.92; 3. Kailua, 4:31.53.
Women Junior–1. Hui Nalu (Alexia Lopez, Mary Ann Kawakami, Tia Brown, Claire Ing, Eko Lapp, Maggie Twigg-Smith), 4:20.56; 2. Lanikai, 4:26.77; 3. Hui Lanakila, 4:36.18.
Women Masters 40–1. Kailua (Brenen Guyol, Jennifer Horner, Karen Kiefer, Woreen Hamocon, Tracy Kane, Ginger Lockette), 4:28.82; 2. Healani, 4:37.05; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:44.01.
1 1/2 mile
Male
Men Senior–1. Lanikai (Igor Sobreira, Karel Tresnak Jr, Levi-Jordan Goeas, Andreas Gaeta, Jesse Hampton, Matthew Mench), 7:26.03; 2. Outrigger, 7:45.92; 3. Kailua, 7:53.27.
Female
Women Senior–1. Outrigger (Jennifer Fratzke, Paula Crabb, Angie Dolan Giancaterino, Anella Borges, Amy Lawson, Traci Phillps), 8:46.92; 2. Lanikai, 9:04.82; 3. Healani, 9:07.33.

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature
Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up