Scoreboard - Jan. 12, 2019
  • Monday, March 18, 2019
  • 80°

Scoreboard| Sports

Scoreboard – Jan. 12, 2019

ADVERTISING

TODAY

AIR RIFLERY
>> ILH: Mid-Pacific at Punahou, 9 a.m.; Pac-Five vs. Sacred Hearts, 9 a.m, at St. Francis; Island Pacific at Saint Louis, 10 a.m.; Kamehameha at St. Francis, 2 p.m.

BASKETBALL
>> Big West women: UC Davis at Hawaii, 1 p.m., at Stan Sheriff Center.
>> PacWest: Hawaii Pacific vs. Hawaii Hilo, women at 1 p.m.; men at 3 p.m. at UHH Gym.
>> ILH Division I boys: Punahou at Mary-knoll, 2 p.m.; Kamehameha at ‘Iolani, 7 p.m.; St. Francis at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.
>> ILH Division I girls: Kamehameha at Maryknoll, noon; Sacred Hearts at ‘Iolani, 5 p.m.; Punahou at Mid-Pacific, 4:30 p.m.
>> ILH Division II boys: Hanalani vs. University, 2:30 p.m., at Klym gym; ‘Iolani at Damien, 5:30 p.m.
>> ILH Division II girls: Hanalani vs. University, 1 p.m., at Klum gym; Le Jardin at Damien, 4 p.m.
>> ILH Division III boys: Island Pacific vs. Assets, 2:30 p.m., at Damien; Christian Academy at Hawaiian Mission, 7:30 p.m.
>> ILH Division III girls: Single Elimination Tournament–La Pietra vs. Island Pacific, 1 p.m., at Damien.

CANOE PADDLING
>> ILH: Event No. 5, Magic Island to Kewalo Buoy to Waikiki Wall to Magic Island, 8:30 a.m.

DIVING
>> ILH: Serai Invitational, 10 a.m., at Punahou.

GOLF
>> Sony Open in Hawaii: third round, 7:30 a.m., at Waialae Country Club.

GYMNASTICS
>> Gymnastics in Paradise Invitational Women’s International Meet, Level 8 at 9:30 a.m.; Levels 9/10 at 2 p.m. at Aiea District Park Gymnasium.

SOCCER
>> ILH girls: Mid-Pacific at Punahou, 10 a.m.; Pac-Five vs. Sacred Hearts, 10 a.m., at Waipio-15; Le Jardin vs. Damien, noon, at Waipio-15.
>> OIA East boys: Kalaheo at Kaiser; Kalani at Kahuku; Moanalua at Kailua; Roosevelt at Castle. JV at 2 p.m., varsity to follow. Varsity only: Kaimuki at McKinley, 2 p.m.

WRESTLING
>> ILH: ILH Open, 9:30 a.m., at Saint Louis.
>> OIA: Dual Meet, 10 a.m. at Kahuku. OIA Round Robin Tournaments, 10 a.m. at Kailua, Kaiser.

VOLLEYBALL
>> College men: Hawaiian Airlines Rainbow Warrior Classic–NJIT vs. Concordia-Irvine, 5:30 p.m.; Southern Cal at Hawaii, 7:30 p.m.; matches at Stan Sheriff Center.

SUNDAY

GOLF
>> Sony Open in Hawaii: Final round, 7:30 a.m., at Waialae Country Club.

GYMNASTICS
>> Gymnastics in Paradise Invitational Women’s International Meet, Level 6, 8:30 a.m. at Aiea District Park Gymnasium.


SOCCER: OIA

Eastern Division
Thursday

Boys Varsity
>> Kalaheo 5, Farrington 0. Goal scorers—Kalh: Dixon Davis, Daniel Fujiwara, Lorenzo Hernanadez, Teo Stohler, Kai Takahashi.

Boys JV
>> Kalaheo 6, Farrington 0

Girls JV Division I Championship Semifinals
>> Campbell 3, Kaiser 1
>> Mililani 5, Moanalua 0

Girls JV Division II Championship Semifinals
>> Kalaheo 1, Waianae 0
>> Leilehua 4, Farrington 0

SOCCER: ILH

Boys Varsity II 
Friday
>> Pac-Five 2, Saint Louis 2


BASKETBALL: ILH

Boys Varsity II
Friday
>> Kamehameha II 37, Le Jardin 36. Leadings scorers–KS: Kili McKee 11. LJA: J. Pahlmeyer 9.

Boys Varsity I
Thursday
>> Kamehameha 34, Maryknoll 33. Leading scorers—KS: Christmas Togiai 16. Mary: Marcus Tobin 14.

Also
>> ‘Iolani 75, Saint Louis 69

Boys Varsity II
>> Damien 84, Hawaii Baptist 67
>> University 58, ‘Iolani 38

Boys Varsity III
>> Island Pacific 46, Hawaiian Mission 38. Leading scorers—IPA: Derek Payne 14, Steven Cleveland Jr. 13,
Michael Gottlieb 11. HMA: Noah Bryant 16, Maka Brede 11.

Boys JV I
>> Kamehameha 62, Mid-Pacific 44
>> Saint Louis 71, St. Francis 53

Girls Varsity I
>> Kamehameha 66, Sacred Hearts 45

Girls Varsity II
>> Hawaii Baptist 54, Damien 34
>> Hanalani 37, Le Jardin 31

Girls Varsity III
>> Hawaiian Mission 43, Island Pacific 20. Leading scorers—HMA: Dannica Roberts 18. IPA: Mikaela Cuartero.

BASKETBALL: OIA

Western Division
Friday

Boys Varsity
>> Mililani 47, Pearl City 44. Leading scorers–MIL: Deltha Viena 12, Melanio Oandasan 10. PC: Jace Patsel 15, Kanoa Gibson 13, Trey Lied 13.

Boys JV
>> Mililani 53, Pearl City 15

Eastern Division

Boys Varsity
>> Kahuku 66, Kaimuki 43. Leading scorers–KAH: Ethan Erickson 17, Marcus Demuni 14, Kenai Liua 10. KAIM: Koby Moananu 16, H.S. Haruo 15.
>> Farrington 72, Kailua 57. Leading scorers–Farr: Johnsen Baptista 10. Kail: Lydell Romero 10.
>> Roosevelt 60, McKinley 47. Leading scorers–Roos: Micah Visoria 16, Chris Lee 15, Lio ilalio 15, Ty Shishido 12. McK: Noah Omori 20, Frank Camacho 15.
>> Kalaheo 59, Castle 35. Leading scorers–KALH: Ryan Owens 16, Kanoa Smith 14, Ryan Pardini 11. Cast: Neilen Kahoopii 12, Neivyn Kahoopii 10.

Boys JV
>> Kahuku 77, Kaimuki 65
>> McKinley 48, Roosevelt 30
>> Kalaheo 39, Castle 30


TENNIS: COLLEGE MEN

Hawaii Intercollegiate Invitational
At UH Tennis Complex

Thursday

Singles
>> Fabien Salle (Louisville) def. Valentin Masse (HPU) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.
>> Sergio Ramirez (Louisville) def. Mazime Gayte (HPU) 6-2, 6-0.
>> Benjamin Loccisano (HPU) def. Brandon Lancaster (Louisville) 6-2, 6-7 (4-7), 6-1.
>> Ondrej Ctverak (HPU) def. David Mizrahi (Louisville) 6-2, 2-0.
>> Christopher Morin-Kougoucheff (Louisville) def. Lukas Bauer (HPU) 6-0, 6-3.
>> Federico Gomez (Louisville) def. Cheng-Chieh Wang (HPU) 6-3, 6-3.
>> Alex Wesbrooks (Louisville) def. Lucas Poock (HPU) 6-1, 6-4.
>> Juan Manuel Paredes (Louisville) def. Jonathan Lundahl (HPU) 7-5, 7-6 (7-5).
>> Guilherme DeMedeiros (HPU) def. Marcus SLouisvilleen (Louisville) 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5).
>> Lucas Labrunie (UH) def. Clement Filho (Louisville) 8-1. 

Doubles
>> George Hedley/Brandon Lancaster (Louisville) def. Valentin Masse/Mazime Gayte (HPU) 6-4.
>> Lukas Bauer/Cheng-Chieh Wang (HPU) def. Federico Gomez/Alex Wesbrooks (Louisville) 7-6.
>> Christopher Morin-Kougoucheff/Fabien Salle (Louisville) def. Benjamin Loccisano/Ondrej Ctverak (HPU) 6-4.
>> Lucas Poock/Jonathan Lundahl (HPU) def. Fredrik Moe/Sergio Ramirez (Louisville) 6-4.
>> Lucas Labrunie (UH)/Guilherme DeMedeiros (HPU) def. Marcus SLouisvilleen/Juan Manuel Paredes (Louisville) 7-6.

Friday

Singles
>> Brandon Lancaster (Louisville) def. Blaz Seric (UH) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.
>> Andre Ilagan (UH) def. C. Morin-Kougoucheff (Louisville) 6-4, 6-4.
>> Fabien Salle (Louisville) def. Lucas Labrunie (UH) 6-4, 6-2.
>> Federico Gomez (Louisville) def. Chia-Hua lu (UH) 6-3, 6-0.
>> Sergio Ramirez (Louisville) def. Asad Siyyid (UH) 6-3, 6-3.
>> David Mizrahi (Louisville) def. Tristan Martin (UH) 7-6 (7-3), 7-5.

Doubles
>> Brandon Lancaster/George Hedley (Louisville) def. Blaz Seric/Asad Siyyid (UH) 6-4.
>> C. Morin-Kougoucheff/Fabien Salle (Louisville) def. Andre Ilagan/Lucas Labrunie (UH) 6-4.
>> Federico Gomez/Alex Wesbrooks (Louisville) def. Tristan Martin/Chia-Hua lu (UH) 6-3.

Comments (0)
By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up