comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

Today
GOLF
Manoa Cup: qualifying round, 6:30 a.m., at Oahu Country Club.
Tuesday
GOLF
Manoa Cup: men’s round of 64, 6:30 a.m.; women’s round of 16, 11:26 a.m., at Oahu Country Club.

Oahu Hawaiian Canoe
Regatta Association
Father’s Day Regatta
Sunday, At Nanakuli Beach Park
Team Standings
AAA Division–1. Lanikai Canoe Club, 203 points; 2. Outrigger Canoe Club, 181; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 141; 4. Kailua
Canoe Club, 131.
AA Division–1. Keahiakahoe Canoe Club, 62 points; 2. Healani Canoe Club, 43; 3. New Hope Canoe Club, 21.
A Division–1. Hui Lanakila Canoe Club, 41 points; 2. Waimanalo Canoe Club, 28; t3. Waikiki Surf Club, 27; t3. Leeward Kai Canoe Club, 27; 5. Kai Oni Canoe Club, 12; 6. Anuenue Canoe Club, 7; t7. Makaha Canoe Club, 2; t7. Honolulu Pearl Canoe Club, 2; 9. Ewa Pu’uloa Outrigger, 1; 10. Koa Kai Canoe Club, 0.

Open Keiki–1. Keahiakahoe Canoe Club, 2:19.36; 2. Outrigger Canoe Club, 2:21.33; 3. Kailua Canoe Club, 2:28.69.
Boys 12–1. Hui Lanakila Canoe Club (Naulu Kekoa, Tazz Keli’i-Makinano,
Hudson-Knight Mahiai, Dudi Mersberg, Makali‘i Naæauao, Kamakana
Thompson-Kapanui), 2:27.33; 2. Kailua
Canoe Club, 2:28.19; 3. Lanikai Canoe Club, 2:35.68.
Girls 12–1. Lanikai Canoe Club
(Nohealani Akiu, Lola Birdsall, Lilinoe Blair, Keona Klutz, Charlotte Schrader, Kayla Wissmeyer), 2:28.70; 2. Kailua Canoe Club, 2:29.69; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 2:31.69.
Mixed 12–1. Waimanalo Canoe Club
(Alemaualii Fonoti, Hi‘ilawe Hekekia,
Kahikinaokala Kalima,
Makena Kihoi-Zukeran, Nalei Pacheco, Christin Waiolama-Makaneole), 2:26.22; 2. Kailua Canoe Club, 2:40.41; 3. Lanikai
Canoe Club, 2:46.42.
Boys 13–1. Waimanalo Canoe Club (Ka’eo Catrett, Tycen Hanawahine-Hines, Koyo Kekauoha, Westyn Lane, Noah
Pacheco, Heleoolamanaokalani Rillon), 2:05.28; 2. Hui Lanakila Canoe Club, 2:05.67; 3. Outrigger Canoe Club, 2:09.62.
Girls 13–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Kanai Aweau, Kawena Harbottle, Nanea
Harbottle, Jenna Jaffe, Tabitha Mansell, Charlotte Schrader), 2:17.63; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 2:19.35; 3. Hui Lanakila
Canoe Club, 2:23.80.
Boys 14–1. Outrigger Canoe Club
(Sebastian Ako, Cooper Beall, Matias Durkin, Tetu Morse, Charlie Niethammer, Micah Pedersen), 1:59.83; 2. Lanikai
Canoe Club, 2:01.56; 3. Leeward Kai
Canoe Club, 2:03.66.
Girls 14–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Tiana
Alfsen, Keaweakuikekaai Aspelund,
Charley Birdsall, Kule’a Bruhn, Phoenix Clarke, Madison Driscoll), 2:15.16; 2.
Outrigger Canoe Club, 2:16.14; 3. Kailua Canoe Club, 2:32.68.
Boys 15–1. Outrigger Canoe Club (Seth Allen, Noa Clark, Kekai Delmendo, Stryder Garrett, Diego Hancock, Keaupono
McGee-Lee), 3:56.11; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 4:05.64; 3. Lanikai Canoe Club, 4:10.07.
Girls 15–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Halia Bruhn, Rory Kilmer, Hoku Kishida,
Mehanaokala Leafchild, Emma McDonald, Elise Nagel), 4:37.61; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 4:51.73; 3. Outrigger Canoe Club, 4:52.52.
Boys 16–1. Outrigger Canoe Club (Seth Allen, Isaac Blake, Stryder Garrett, Diego Hancock, Nathan Kane, James Morris), 3:45.05; 2. Lanikai Canoe Club, 3:55.35; 3. Kailua Canoe Club, 4:06.68.
Girls 16–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Helani Aspelund, Kamalani Freitas, Chloe
Kaminskas, Peyton Ku, Ayla Sprecher, Liv Strong), 4:31.38; 2. Outrigger Canoe Club, 4:49.32; 3. Waikiki Surf Club, 4:56.35.
Boys 18–1. Outrigger Canoe Club (Vinny Ako, Gabriel El Hajji, Gunnar Grune,
Aukina Hunt, Punia Pale, Nikolaus Steiner), 3:41.75; 2. Kailua Canoe Club, 3:42.07; 3. Lanikai Canoe Club, 3:48.72.
Girls 18–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Kahanu Amantiad, Rory Kilmer, Hoku Kishida,
Isabel Lukas, Kylie Rdechor, Liv Strong), 4:11.80; 2. Outrigger Canoe Club, 4:15.98; 3. Kailua Canoe Club, 4:33.15.
Mixed 18–1. Outrigger Canoe Club (Kai Binney, Gavin Kondo, Adam Krivatsy, Elsa Kronen, Makana Shipman, GG Thomas), 4:12.96; 2. Lanikai Canoe Club, 4:14.69; 3. Leeward Kai Canoe Club, 4:19.44.
Men Novice A–1. Kailua Canoe Club, 3:51.41 (members of crew not provided); 2. Lanikai Canoe Club, 3:56.60; 3.
Keahiakahoe Canoe Club, 3:58.71.
Women Novice A–1. Kailua Canoe Club (Valentina Basile, Sarah Emerson, Mariya Gold, Emily Hayne, Alex Langford, Lo
Masaniai), 4:16.46; 2. Outrigger Canoe Club, 4:22.06; 3. Lanikai Canoe Club, 4:27.80.
Men Novice B–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (members of crew not provided), 3:53.75; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 4:42.64; 3.
Outrigger Canoe Club, 4:45.46.
Women Novice B–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Martine Cooper, Lindsey Haeusler, Kiani Halushka, Chelsea Hudgeons, Maliana Kaui, Brenda Smith), 2:20.98; 2. Healani Canoe Club, 2:32.23; 3. Kailua Canoe Club, 2:33.23.
Mixed Novice B–1. Waikiki Surf Club (Gabrielly Castejon Valentim, Kawe Humel, Polani Kino, Alden Schmitz, Cassandra Springer, Kamu Winham), 2:04.76; 2. Waimanalo Canoe Club, 2:07.90; 3.
Outrigger Canoe Club, 2:08.39.
Men Freshmen–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Matt Crowley, Nick Foti, Alakai Freitas, Manny Kulukulualani, Skozilla Pecora, Jack Roney), 7:33.91; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 7:35.90; 3. Outrigger Canoe Club, 7:48.46.
Women Freshmen–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Kealohi Aweau, Liz Bills, Mele
Coelho-Beter, Jessie Krause, Charissa Ono, Shien-Lu Stokesbary), 8:45.33; 2.
Outrigger Canoe Club, 8:50.24; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 9:13.89.
Men Sophomore–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Michael Dowsett, Jim Foti, Nick Foti, Jordan Gomes, Preston Kaluhiwa, Skozilla Pecora), 7:46.92; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 8:16.94; 3. Outrigger Canoe Club, 8:43.81.
Women Sophomore–1. Outrigger
Canoe Club (members of crew not
provided), 9:16.46; 2. Hui Lanakila Canoe Club, 9:40.42; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 10:14.28.
Men Junior–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Tiloi Alapa, Ka’ai Bruhn, Kekoa Bruhn, Andreas Gaeta, Igor Sobreira, Karel Tresnak Jr.), 7:44.43; 2. Outrigger Canoe Club, 7:49.27; 3. Kailua Canoe Club, 8:41.12. Women Junior–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (members of crew not provided), 9:26.86; 2. Outrigger Canoe Club, 10:14.63; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 10:45.62.
Men Senior–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Tiloi Alapa, Kekoa Bruhn, Manny Kulukulualani, Jack Roney, Igor Sobreira, Karel Tresnak Jr.), 11:44.49; 2. Healani Canoe Club, 12:38.49; 3. Kailua Canoe Club, 13:14.37.
Women Senior–1. Outrigger Canoe Club (Anella Borges, Beata Cseke, Donna
Kahakui, Hoku Keala, Kahala Schneider, Lindsey Shank), 14:01.89; 2. Lanikai
Canoe Club, 14:09.56; 3. Kailua Canoe Club, 14:49.63.
Men Masters 40–1. Hui Nalu Canoe Club (Chris Ball, Andrew Glatzel, Gavin Hanoa, Heath Hemmings, Danny Loui, Brady Piercy), 3:42.79; 2. Outrigger
Canoe Club, 3:48.69; 3. Kailua Canoe Club, 3:53.37.
Women Masters 40–1. Keahiakahoe
Canoe Club (Kelly Allen, Violet Carrillo, Dondi Dawson, Pauahi Ioane, Nikki
Queyrel, Myrna Resep), 4:18.88; 2. Kailua Canoe Club, 4:29.31; 3. Healani Canoe Club, 4:36.01.
Mixed Masters 40–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Brett Fillmore, Ke’ani Hardy, Janelle Jinbo-Labuguen, Michael Lum, Madeline Murphy-Lopez, Tapa Worthington), 4:06.50; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 4:09.64; 3. Waikiki Surf Club, 4:24.74.
Men Masters 50–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Raven Aipa, Peter Binney, Alan Carvalho, John Foti, Michael Hall, Herb Nahinu), 3:47.82; 2. Keahiakahoe Canoe Club, 3:48.45; 3. Kailua Canoe Club, 4:03.60.
Women Masters 50–1. Kailua Canoe Club (Page Chang, Woreen Hamocon, Ginger Lockette, Susan Maher, Kristi
Petosa-Sigel, Laurie Rubie), 4:25.90; 2. Hui Lanakila Canoe Club, 4:32.01; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 4:34.54.
Men Masters 55–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Gio Camuso, Scott Freitas, Bruce Lukas, Bill Oliver, Chauncey Wallwork, Guy
Wilding), 3:47.64; 2. Kailua Canoe Club, 3:55.29; 3. Outrigger Canoe Club, 4:06.65.
Women Masters 55–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Melanie Bailey, Cindi Chess, Katrina Molenda, Barrie Morgan, Kelly Smith, Michi Wong), 4:32.19; 2. Kailua Canoe Club, 4:38.03; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 4:52.75.
Mixed Masters 55–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Philip Binney, Kanai Kauhane, Pudgy
Lacount, Grace Lambert, Sandy Leslie,
Kalani Schrader), 4:13.58; 2. Hui Nalu
Canoe Club, 4:15.42; 3. Outrigger Canoe Club, 4:21.65.
Men Masters 60–1. Kailua Canoe Club (Lance Anderson, Freddie Delos Santos, Walter Hamasaki, Paul Hewlett, Kamoa
Kalama, Nyle Warinner), 4:00.31; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 4:00.50; 3. Outrigger Canoe Club, 4:20.62.
Women Masters 60–1. Kailua Canoe Club (Cindy Cobb-Adams, Kathy Erwin, Lois Hewlett, Carleen Ornellas, Vivian
Pilbrow, Theresa Taylor), 4:48.75; 2.
Outrigger Canoe Club, 4:57.34; 3. New Hope Canoe Club, 5:05.86.
Men Masters 65–1. Waimanalo Canoe Club (Harold Akeo, Glen Fujihara, Jake Kaio, Cormac O’Carroll, Dennis Sallas, Christian Smith), 4:13.05; 2. Hui Nalu
Canoe Club, 4:18.24; 3. Keahiakahoe
Canoe Club, 4:35.93.
Women Masters 65–1. Hui Nalu Canoe Club (Lita Blankenfeld, Mary Fern,
Christine Gibson, Teresa Lathrop, Lurline Mcgregor, Marcia Omura), 4:58.30; 2. Keahiakahoe Canoe Club, 5:06.26; 3.
Outrigger Canoe Club, 5:07.98.
Men Masters 70–1. Outrigger Canoe Club (Kenny Bailey, Mark Buck, Ronald
Hochuli, Willilam Johnson, Glenn Perry,
David Shoji), 4:45.15; 2. Anuenue Canoe Club, 4:49.56; 3. New Hope Canoe Club, 4:55.76.
Women Masters 70–1. Keahiakahoe
Canoe Club (Mauliola Aspelund, Yvonne Keahi, Pamela Monahan, Susie Oakland, Joy Schoenecker, Sarah Jane Watson), 5:26.33; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 6:00.42; 3. Outrigger Canoe Club, 6:03.15.
Men Open Four–1. Outrigger Canoe Club (Francesco Forti, Antonio Miranda, Nainoa Orr, Hunter Pflueger), 4:01.41; 2. Leeward Kai Canoe Club, 4:02.01; 3.
Lanikai Canoe Club, 4:11.30.
Women Open Four–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Giulia Anderson, Donna Bareng, Napua Lum, Lydia Hoku Mertyris), 4:54.98; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 5:03.28; 3.
Outrigger Canoe Club, 5:14.89.
Mixed Men and Women–1. Hui Nalu Canoe Club (James Baloaloa, Kawika Dunn, Ilikea Handley, Nohealani Hirahara, Leesa Khan, Dana Souza), 4:11.58; 2.
Leeward Kai Canoe Club, 4:17.42; 3.
Outrigger Canoe Club, 4:22.73.

Triathlon
Haleiwa Triathlon
Saturday, In Haleiwa
Swim = 400 meters, Bike = 12 miles, Run = 3 miles
Female
Open–1. Carly Killam, 1:00:23.5; 2.
Jennifer Paige Poehler, 1:04:46.8; 3. Emily Reynolds, 1:04:52.7.
15 to 19–1. Brianna Hladysh, 1:24:25.6.
20 to 24–1. Nora Fenton, 1:29:08.1; 2. Bridget Glynn, 1:32:49.1.
25 to 29–1. Breann Guzman, 1:13:50.5; 2. Sarah Hutchinson, 1:15:58.5; 3.
Rebecca Witten, 1:19:01.9.
30 to 34–1. Devon Haia, 1:23:16.3; 2. Priscilla Jimenez, 1:25:06.8; 3. Julie Stauder, 1:26:59.2.
35 to 39–1. Yuri Higashi, 1:20:19.3; 2. Bridget Allard, 1:24:30.7; 3. Kara
Dubinsky, 1:27:51.0.
40 to 44–1. Mandi Jones, 1:11:44.5; 2. Taryn Fimiani, 1:17:51.5; 3. Sarah Carle, 1:24:58.8.
45 to 49–1. Marlene Zeug, 1:05:03.1; 2. Carrie Caeton, 1:10:30.1.
50 to 54–1. Hina Torres De Sa, 1:18:46.4.
55 to 59–1. Susan Forbes, 1:12:26.8; 2. Lorin Birmingham, 1:14:50.2; 3. Marcy Fleming, 1:17:06.5.
60 to 64–1. Linda Moran, 1:31:07.7.
Male
Open–1. Benjamin Williams, 57:06.4; 2. Christopher Pukszta, 58:53.6; 3. Joshua Ludwig, 1:01:44.3.
15 to 19–1. Jake Yoshida, 1:07:42.8; 2. Ocean Tugaoen, 1:10:16.3; 3. Ethan Moniz, 1:25:20.6.
20 to 24–1. Miles Wedeking, 1:02:34.2; 2. Ryan Yoshida, 1:11:39.2; 3. Thomas
Johnson, 1:11:47.6.
25 to 29–1. Jeremy Rohn, 1:18:13.0; 2. Joshua Siwy, 1:19:03.1; 3. Mason Speak, 1:25:34.8.
30 to 34–1. Casey Skelton, 1:03:07.4; 2. Jeffrey Pang, 1:11:32.4; 3. Ben Bacca, 1:11:54.5.
35 to 39–1. Nicholas Brown, 1:03:15.6; 2. Ralph Tompkins, 1:04:39.3; 3. Chad
Dikilato, 1:05:17.2.
40 to 44–1. Gary Lynn, 1:14:48.4; 2. Troy McCloud, 1:18:32.4; 3. Nathan Kibby, 1:18:54.5.
45 to 49–1. Garnet Saupan, 1:11:04.2; 2. John Tunick, 1:15:17.7; 3. Daryl Thomas, 1:15:43.8.
50 to 54–1. Tony Kotas, 1:01:47.0; 2. Tim Connelly, 1:01:51.2; 3. Casey Fitzpatrick, 1:06:51.8.
55 to 59–1. Edward Birmingham, 1:09:26.1; 2. Jon Hinazumi, 1:12:51.9; 3. John Wollenbecker, 1:33:18.1.
60 to 64–1. Shaun Mistlebauer, 1:22:03.2.
65 to 69–1. Michael Lorne, 1:17:01.1.
70 to 74–1. Donald Eovino, 1:32:38.5; 2. Steve Davidson, 1:35:49.9.
75 and over–1. Dan Walker, 1:48:45.6.
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS – Claimed RHP Jordan Stephens off waivers from the
Chicago White Sox and optioned him to Akron (EL). Transferred OF Bradley
Zimmer to the 60-day IL.
NEW YORK YANKEES – Transferred RHP Jake Barrett to the 60-day IL.
SEATTLE MARINERS – Traded 1B
Edwin Encarnación and cash to the N.Y. Yankees for RHP Juan Then. Selected the contract of C/INF Austin Nola from
Tacoma (PCL).
National League
CHICAGO CUBS – Recalled RHP Rowan Wick from Iowa (PCL).
COLORADO ROCKIES – Optioned 2B Brendan Rodgers to Albuquerque (PCL).
NEW YORK METS – Placed RHP Noah Syndergaard on the 10-day IL. Designated LHP Hector Santiago for assignment.
Reinstated 2B Robinson Canó from the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Chris Flexen from Syracuse (IL). Signed OFs Kennie Taylor, Tanner Murphy and Cole Kleszcz to minor league contracts.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Optioned RHP Dario Agrazal to Indianapolis (IL).
Recalled RHP Yefry Ramirez from
Indianapolis. Sent RHP Rookie Davis to
Indianapolis for a rehab assignment. Signed 2B Darnell Sweeney to a minor league contract.
SAN DIEGO PADRES – Optioned LHP Robbie Erlin to El Paso (PCL). Recalled LHP Brad Wieck from El Paso.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Placed RHP Kyle Barraclough on the 10-day IL. Recalled INF Adrián Sanchez from
Harrisburg (EL).

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up