Scoreboard
TODAY
FOOTBALL
>> NFL Preseason: Dallas vs. Los Angeles Rams, 4 p.m., at Aloha Stadium.
>> BIIF Division I: Kealakehe at Konawaena, 7:30 p.m.
>> Nonleague: Kwansei Gakuin (Japan) at King Kekaulike, 6 p.m.; Kapaa at Lahainaluna, 7 p.m.; Honokaa vs. Waimea, 7 p.m., at Hanapepe Stadium.
PADDLING
>> Oahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association: Duke Kahanamoku Race (Women), 8:30 a.m., at Kailua Beach.
SUNDAY
PADDLING
>> Oahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association: Duke Kahanamoku Race (Men), 8:30 a.m., from Kailua to Duke Kahanamoku Beach.
BASEBALL
Little League World Series
At South Williamsport, Pa.
UNITED STATES
NEW ENGLAND: Barrington (R.I.)
MID-ATLANTIC: Elizabeth (N.J.)
SOUTHEAST: South Riding (Va.)
GREAT LAKES: Bowling Green (Ky.)
MIDWEST: Coon Rapids (Minn.)
SOUTHWEST: River Ridge (La.)
NORTHWEST: Salem (Ore.)
* WEST: Central East Maui (Wailuku)
INTERNATIONAL
ASIA/PACIFIC: South Chungcheong (South Korea)
AUSTRALIA: Sydney
CANADA: Coquitlam (British Columbia)
CARIBBEAN: Willemstad (Curacao)
EUROPE/AFRICA: Bologna (Italy)
JAPAN: Chofu City
LATIN AMERICA: Maracaibo (Venezuela)
MEXICO: Guadalupe
FRIDAY: DOUBLE ELIMINATION
Game 2: South Riding (Va.) 3, Barrington (R.I.) 0
Game 3: South Chungcheong (South Korea) 10, Maracaibo (Venezuela) 3
Game 4: Coon Rapids (Minn.) 2, Bowling Green (Ky.) 1
Game 5: Chofu City (Japan) 20, Bologna (Italy) 0
* Game 6: Central East Maui (Wailuku) 5, River Ridge (La.) 2
WP–Jaren Pascual. LP–Marshall Louque. Leading hitters–Maui: Logan Kuloloia, 2-2, 1 RBI, 2 runs; Duke Aloya, 2-2, 2 RBIs. River Ridge: Derek DeLatte, 2-3; Reece Roussel, 2-4.
Game 7: Guadalupe (Mexico) 5, Coquitlam (British Columbia, Canada) 0
Game 8: Elizabeth (N.J.) 6, Salem (Ore.) 2
TODAY: ELIMINATION GAMES
Game 9: Sydney (Australia) vs. Maracaibo, Venezuela, 7 a.m.
Game 10: Bowling Green (Ky.) vs. Barrington (R.I.), 9 a.m.
Game 11: Coquitlam (British Columbia, Canada) vs. Bologna (Italy), noon
Game 12: River Ridge (La.) vs. Salem (Ore.), 2 p.m.
SUNDAY: WINNER’S BRACKET
Game 13: Willemstad (Curacao) vs. South Chungcheong (South Korea) 3 a.m.
Game 14: Coon Rapids (Minn.) vs. South Riding (Va.), 5 a.m.
Game 15: Guadalupe (Mexico) vs. Chofu City (Japan), 7 a.m.
* Game 16: Central East Maui (Wailuku) vs. Elizabeth (N.J.), 8 a.m.