Scoreboard
CALENDAR
TODAY
PADDLING
>> Oahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association: Clement D. Paiaina Regatta, 8:30 a.m. at Keehi Lagoon.
POLO
>> Honolulu Polo Club: Polo League, 3 p.m. at Waimanalo Polo Field.
MONDAY
No major local sporting events scheduled.
BULLETIN BOARD
Kaimuki High is seeking head coaches for soft tennis/tennis and girls soccer. High school coaching experience is preferred and applicants must be or able to get certified in concussion management, heat illness and coaching fundamentals. Please e-mail resumes to: Frederick_lee@notes.k12.hi.us.
PADDLING: NA ‘OHANA O NA HUI WA’A
Manu O Ke Kai Regatta
At Hale‘iwa Beach Park, Saturday
Team AAA
1, Manu O Ke Kai 114. 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 80. 3, Kaneohe 19.
AA
1, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 40. 2, I Mua 32. 3, Lokahi 26. 4, Lahui O Koolauloa 24. 5, ‘Alapa Hoe 21.
A
1, Hale‘iwa Outrigger 17. 2, Kamaha‘o Canoe Club 12. 3 (tie), Olelo O Keola 11, Kamehameha 11. 5, Windward Kai 8. 6, Kai Poha 7. 7, Kalihi Kai 4. 8, Kumulokahi-Elks 3. 9, Pukana O Ke Kai 2. 10 (tie), Waikiki Beach Boys 0, Waikiki Yacht Club 0.
1/4 mile
>> Male
Boys 12: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 2:40.7 (Treyden Pieper, `Iolani Enoka, Gxxr Young, Kai Thompson, Pono Reyes, Moe Tabangcura). 2, Windward Kai 2:53.3. 3, Kaneohe 2:59.2. Boys 13: 1, Lahui O Koolauloa 2:28.0 (Brody Johnson, King Keo-Long, Teal Akina, Odysseus Tafuna, Peyton Rapoza, Ty Buckingham). 2, I Mua 2:30.2. 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 2:54.4. Boys 14: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 2:15.2 (Desmond Kamakele, Kala‘i Baptista, Sonny Landingin Jr, Rylan Ingano, Channing Chrisco, Ramsey Van Blyenburg). 2, I Mua 2:18.9. 3, Kaneohe 2:24.1.
>> Female
Girls 12: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 2:33.9 (Shavelle Goodell-Wilson, Kalena Kamikawa, Alohi Garcia, Anuhea Kalama-Wright, Gianna Van Blyenburg, Keala Rangel). 2, Kamaha‘o Canoe Club 2:50.0. 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 2:54.5. Girls 13: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 2:33.9 (Kana`i Moleta-Medeiros, Brookie Pusins-Kaaekuahiwi, Tess Mauai, Te‘te Kaopuiki, Kaiya Kudoba, Nalia Newman). 2, Lahui O Koolauloa 2:33.1. 3, I Mua 3:06.8. Girls 14: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 2:38.1 (Kale‘a Nelson, ShyShy Silva, Kana`i Moleta-Medeiros, Alina Mauai, Faith Manlapit, Honesty Kudoba) 2, Kalihi Kai 2:47.6. 3, Pukana O Ke Kai 2:49.1. Women Novice B: 1, Lahui O Koolauloa 2:39.8 (Bre‘ze Paakaula, Arley Enesa, Allison Manley, Waipunalani Kahalepuna, Leolalani Garvida, Pikake Ryan). 2, Lokahi 2:46.7. 3, ‘Alapa Hoe 2:50.8. Mixed
12: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 2:37.2 (‘Iolani Enoka, Ana Cueto, Kiana Eli, Gxxr Young, Minoi Evaimalu, Pono Reyes). 2, Lahui O Koolauloa 2:38.3. 3, Manu O Ke Kai 2:48.1. Novice B: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 2:20.2 (Dawna Haze, Joseph Wagner, Sam Fisher, Stephanie Randles, Arielle Vaverka, Steve Canon). 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 2:20.7. 3, I Mua 2:30.8. Specials: 1, ‘Alapa Hoe 2:30.5 ((Johnna Del Castillo, Tanya Tadeo, Poli Sope, Jeremy Silva-Flood, Codie Ching, Emma Tanigawa).
1/2 mile
>> Male
Boys 15: 1, I Mua 4:27.8 (Aaron Thomas, Hananiah Sataraka, Elijah Lum, Riley Barretto, Daniel Domai, Kenny Ireland). 2, Manu O Ke Kai 4:30.6. 3, Kaneohe 4:46.7. Boys 16: 1, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:18.2 (Romio Saena, Noah Souki, Ama Kikila-Debibar, Keola Job, Michael Carvalho, Andrew Dunn). 2, I Mua 4:26.2. 3, Windward Kai 4:29.2. Men 50: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:12.6 (Derek Leeloy, Thomas Schlotman, Tony Sung, Greg Pavao, Edward Kama, Sam Alama). 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 4:20.7. 3, Olelo O Keola 4:28.9. Men 55: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:15.3 (Michael Knott, Mika Amantiad, John Hoogsteden, Derek Leeloy, Sam Alama, Edward Kama). 2, Olelo O Keola 4:17.5. 3, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:29.0. Men 60: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 4:17.0 (Tim Mauchly, Steve Auwae, Bruce DeSoto Sr, Eric Soo, Manny DeSoto, Andrew Gilman). 2, Olelo O Keola 4:25.2. 3, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:28.1. Men 65: 1, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:25.0 (Glenn Wright, Burt Uhr, Ken Montpas, Norbert Kitashima, Jerry Alegria, Bruce Ames). 2, Lokahi 4:26.1. 3, ‘Alapa Hoe 4:29.5. Men Open Four: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:38.3 (Vincent Brady, Rob Pactol, Andre Fajardo, Thomas Pule). 2, Lahui O Koolauloa 4:49.8. 3, Kamaha‘o Canoe Club 4:57.9.
>> Female
Girls 15: 1, Kamehameha 4:56.9 (Carly Yamada, Arianna Radona, Maddielynn Bee, Kailee Jackson, Arabella Dolores, Jordan Namba). 2, Kamaha‘o Canoe Club 5:17.9. 3, Kaneohe 5:22.7. Girls 16: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 5:02.1 (Rylynn Esteron, Kahanu Amantiad, Kamreyn Muramoto, Alyssa Alejandro, Zoe Kelii, Tavia Ordenstein). 2, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 5:18.3. 3, Windward Kai 5:20.6. Girls 18: 1, Kamehameha 4:45.9 (Angela Pacheco, Arianna Radona, Kualii Copp, Carly Yamada, Kailee Jackson, Sunn Richardson). 2, Manu O Ke Kai 4:48.6. 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 5:02.8. Women 50: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 5:05.2 (Bridget Bourdeau, Carmen Van Kralingen, Pattie Wright, Berta Guzman, Betsy Hatter, Mahina Chillingworth). 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 5:07.7. 3, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 5:20.2. Women 55: 1, Hale‘iwa Outrigger 4:48.1 (Jenny Smith, Deidre M. Erickson, Gina Letourneur, Kimberly Walsh, Chana L. Dimmitt, Folly Murdock). 2, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 5:18.5. 3, Kaneohe 5:26.3. Women 60: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 5:03.5 (Danyl McGarr, Faith Craycroft, Charlyn Sales, Linda Cox, Yolanda Racca, Gloria Butterworth). 2, Kaneohe 5:05.5. 3, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 5:20.3. Women 65: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 5:30.8 (Carol Hetland, Pitter Scanlan, Lee Higgins, Lyndy Gasior, Darlene Heck, Judy Myers). 2, Kai Poha 5:40.2. 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 5:48.5. Women Novice A: 1, Hale‘iwa Outrigger 4:51.3 (Tani Waye, Nancy Felz, Katherine Hannah, Rebecca Wilcox, Molly Stemmler, Erica Lehmkuhl). 2, I Mua 5:02.6. 3, Lokahi 5:13.4. Women Open Four: 1, Hale‘iwa Outrigger 5:45.7 (Jennifer Smith, Molly Stemmler, Rebecca Wilcox, Maddy Walsh). 2, Kaneohe 5:47.1. 3, ‘Alapa Hoe 5:49.0.
>> Mixed
18: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:40.3 (Ambrocio Galzote, Zane Ramos, Zaesha Tam, Kamalei Suan, Jason Sanchez, Kona Brown). 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 4:44.1. 3, ‘Alapa Hoe 4:44.5. 40: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 4:24.5 (Lloyd Canionero, Bloss Pontes, Branz Williams, Jason Bellefeuille, Lisa Kaaekuahiwi, Hoku Mayural). 2, Manu O Ke Kai 4:33.5. 3, Lahui O Koolauloa 4:36.6 . 45: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:30.1 (Betsy Hatter, John Hoogsteden, Tony Sung, Makana Clarke, Barbara Souki, Michael Knott). 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 4:46.0. 3, ‘Alapa Hoe 4:48.5. 55: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 4:47.9 (Momi Nelson, Al Cambra, Tim Mauchly, Dee Kila, Manu Anana-Okamura, Joe Momoa). 2, Kaneohe 4:52.9. 3, Kai Poha 4:54.2. 60: 1, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:42.2 (Lauri Broad, Valerie Chun, Randy Chun, Ted Kunishige, Jeanne Dilcher, James Korcal). 2, ‘Alapa Hoe 4:47.4. 3, Olelo O Keola 4:53.6. Men and Women: 1, I Mua 4:24.4 (Tulia Ferguson, Kainoa Gaddis, Noah Wong, Christi Wetzel, Caycie Wong, Kahoali‘i Keahi-Wood). 2, Lokahi 4:34.5. 3, Lahui O Koolauloa 4:40.7.
1 mile
>> Male
Boys 18: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 9:01.1 (Kala‘e Lagasca-Abad, Ola Auwae, Botz Iokia-Smith, Nainoa Iokia-Smith, Kuhio Kaaekuahiwi, Teva Kealoha Meyer). 2, Manu O Ke Kai 9:03.7. 3, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 9:15.1. Men Novice A: 1, Lokahi 9:21.7 (Thomas Hangelbroek, Sam Giffard, Philip Balisacan, Sonny Chang, Marnie Aduca, Devon Gordon). 2, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 9:38.4. 3, Kumulokahi-Elks 9:44.0. Men Freshmen: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 8:31.7 (Tavita Maea, Noah Alfanta-Lii, Taleon Lele, Rocco Tramontano, Christian Whittaker, Glenn Williams). 2, ‘Alapa Hoe 9:17.5. Men Sophomore: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 8:16.9 (William Lumayas, Johnny Agoo, Thomas Rubel, Cito Bortolai, David Fuga, Solomon Souki). Men 40: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 8:15.7 (Kevin Wilson, Moku Sanborn, Richard Kamikawa, Brian Amantiad, Tim Vierra, Bobo Tantog). 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 8:23.2. 3, Lokahi 9:35.6.
>> Female
Women Freshmen: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 10:29.3 (Noe Suan, Sally Alejandro, Alana Kamikawa, Michele Sales, Jenn Corley, Telynn Pascual). 2, Lokahi 10:55.1. Women Sophomore: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 10:10.5 (Miki Whittaker, Bree Thuston, Molly Weppner, Erica Adamczyk, Shaz Sinclair, Kilia Chillingworth). 2, Kamaha‘o Canoe Club 10:43.9. Women 40: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 9:45.4 (Gordean Kaluahine, Varina Amantiad, Makana Clarke, Heather O’Malley, Barbara Souki, Carla Vierra). 2, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 10:47.5. 3, I Mua 12:10.4.
1 1/2 mile
>> Male
Men Senior: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 12:36.0 (Tavita Maea, Tim Vierra, Cito Bortolai, Glenn Williams, Brian Amantiad, Solomon Souki). 2, ‘Alapa Hoe 13:53.1. 3, Lokahi 14:33.8.
>> Female
Women Senior: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 15:28.6 (Victoria DeGrandis, Bloss Pontes, Michelle Crump, Jan Keliikoa, D.J. Kamakele, Branz Williams). 2, Manu O Ke Kai 16:09.8. 3, I Mua 16:19.4.