Scoreboard
TODAY
BASKETBALL
>> College men: Mississippi Valley State at Hawaii, 5 p.m., at Stan Sheriff Center. Hoops In Hawaii Holiday Classic: Western Washington vs. Chaminade, 5:45 p.m.; UC San Diego vs. Hawaii Pacific, 8 p.m. Games at Hawaii Convention Center.
>> College women: Saint Martin’s vs. Chaminade, 1 p.m. at McCabe Gym.
SURFING
>> Billabong Pipe Masters, 8 a.m. at Banzai Pipeline, surf permitting.
MONDAY
BASKETBALL
>> College men, Hoops In Hawaii Holiday Classic: Southern Nazarene or Dallas Baptist vs. Chaminade, 1:15 p.m.; Western Oregon or Emmanuel vs. Hawaii Pacific, TIME TBD. Games at Hawaii Convention Center.
>> PacWest: Holy Names vs. Hawaii Hilo, women at 5 p.m.; men at 7:30 p.m. at UHH Gym.
>> ILH Division I-AA boys: Kamehameha at ‘Iolani, 6:30 p.m.
>> ILH Division I-AA girls: ‘Iolani at Punahou, 6 p.m.
>> ILH Division III boys: Island Pacific vs. Christian Academy, 5 p.m., at Hawaiian Mission; Assets at Hawaiian Mission, 6:30 p.m.
SURFING
>> Billabong Pipe Masters, 8 a.m. at Banzai Pipeline, surf permitting.
ILH BASKETBALL
Saturday
Girls Varsity I
Punahou 44, Kamehameha 40.
Leading scorers—Pun: K. Young 11. KS: K. Obrey 23.
Girls Varsity II
Kamehameha 51, Damien 40
Leading scorers—KS: R. Sanchez 19, K. Ego 17. DMS: I. Sagapolutele 15.
Hawaii Baptist 42, St. Francis 16
Leading scorers—Alexis Dang 14. StF: Kawena Kalani 9.
Girls JV II
>> Damien-Gold 53, Damien-Purple 32
Boys Varsity II
University 52, Le Jardin 25
Leading scorers—UHS: Leif Fautanu 22, Ryder Rebibis 10. LeJ: J. Pahlmeyer 12. Riley Brunel 10.
Boys Varsity III
>> Christian Academy 25, Assets 23
Boys JV II
>> Maryknoll 35, University 28
Friday
Girls Varsity II
Maryknoll 63, Mid-Pacific 56
Leading scorers—Mary: Jalen Tanuvasa 22, Aloha Akaka 12, Mahalo Akaka 10. MPI: Brilie Kovaloff 23, Tylee-Kanani Wong 14, Madisyn Sagawa 10.
Le Jardin 58, Punahou 50
Leading scorers—LeJ: Madeleine Venezia 18, Kylie Machida 12, Melia Swirsky 11. Pun: Allison Li 24, Tressa Dequina 10.
Hanalani 49, University 23
Boys JV I
>> Maryknoll 51, St. Louis 34
>> Punahou-Blue 40, Punahou-Gold 31
—
High School Boys Preseason
Walter Wong Invitational
At Saint Louis
Friday
>> Kahuku 62, Kauai 60, OT
>> Saint Louis 60, St. Francis 56, OT
Also
>> Kalaheo 63, McNair (Canada) 35
—
High School Girls Preseason
‘Iolani Classic
Saturday
>> Seventh Place: Sacred Hearts 42, Kaiser 36
>> Consolation: Lahainaluna 62, Kalani 52
>> Third Place: Clovis West (Calif.) 61, ‘Iolani 48
>> Final: Pinewood 63 (Calif.), Incarnate Word (Mo.) 49
Friday
Semifinal: Pinewood 79, ‘Iolani 55
OIA SOCCER
Western Division
Friday
Girls Varsity
>> Pearl City 1, Mililani 1
>> Waianae 3, Nanakuli 0
>> Waipahu 9, Radford 0
>> Aiea 2, Campbell 1
>> Waialua 1, Leilehua 0
Goal scorers—PC: Sunshine Fontes. Mil: Nicole Ando. Wain: Harley Au Hoon 2, Hannah Bradberry. Waip: Kaycee Manding 3, Leila Casison 2, Mya Tolentino 2, Nanea Ogawa, Amber Williams. Camp: Haley Blossom Seleni. Wail: Zoe Balmoja.
Boys Varsity
>> Campbell 2, Aiea 0
>> Mililani 3, Pearl City 0
>> Waialua 2, Leilehua 1
>> Radford 4, Waipahu 0
>> Waianae 5, Nanakuli 0
Goal scorers—Camp: Caleb Sabino, CJ Tenebroke. Mil: Manhattan Fukunaga,
Kekoa Kulolia, Ayden Lawes. Wail: Gabrial Baptista, Ezra Sheridan. Rad: Jerrie Charles 2, Jack Seed, Shota Turcottee. Wain: Noah Wright 2, Kenneth Joseph 2, Bailey McAloon.
Girls JV
>> Mililani 1, Pearl City 0
>> Waipahu 2, Radford 1
Boys JV
>> Mililani 4, Pearl City 1
>> Waialua 0, Leilehua 0
>> Waipahu 0, Radford 0
ILH SOCCER
Saturday
Boys Varsity
>> Pac-Five 3, Le Jardin 1
Girls Varsity
>> Kamehameha 2, Pac-Five 0
Goal scorers—KS: Caili Cain, Kalia Kalua.
—
BIIF
Saturday
Girls Varsity
>> Hawaii Prep 9, Honokaa 0
Goal scorers—HPA: Bella Police 4, Malia Brost, Angela Cipriano, Zoe Ganley, Riley Sohriakoff, Kahele Walsh.
Boys Varsity
>> Hawaii Prep 9, Honokaa 0
Goal scorers—HPA: Brendan Moynahan 3, Jake Schneider 3, Toby Balaam, Riley Hiatt, Aiden Richardson.
ILH CANOE PADDLING
Magic Island to Kewalo Buoy to Old Kaiser Site to Magic Island
3-plus miles
Boys Varsity I
1. Punahou (Isaac Miller, Fisher Bricker, Gabe Elhajji, Braxdon Simmons, Kaimana Drago, Nik Steiner) 29:36.
2. Mid-Pacific 30:37.
3. Kamehameha 30:54.
4. ‘Iolani 32:06.
5. Saint Louis 32:58.
6. Le Jardin 33:34.
7. Damien 34:14.
8. Pac-Five 35:23.
9. Maryknoll 36:17.
Boys Varsity II
1. Punahou 34:06.
2. ‘Iolani 36:24.
3. Mid-Pacific 36:49.
4. Maryknoll 35:39.
5. Saint Louis 38:32.
6. Kamehameha 41:34.
Mixed
1. Punahou (Phoenix Clarke, Campbell Duncan, Zachary Ingram, Ayla Sprecher, Maeve Lathrop, Trevor Hemmings) 31:41.
2. Damien 33:07.
3. Kamehameha 33:34.
4. Mid-Pacific 34:43.
5. ‘Iolani 35:13.
6. Maryknoll 36:00.
7. Pac-Five 38:47.
Boys JV I
1. Kamehameha 31:58.
2. Punahou 32:08.
3. ‘Iolani 32:35.
4. Le Jardin 33:11.
5. Mid-Pacific 34:53.
6. Maryknoll 35:07.
7. Saint Louis 36:54.
8. Pac-Five 37:44:00.
Boys JV II
1. Kamehameha 33:27.
2. Punahou 34:01.
3. Mid-Pacific 34:22.
4. ‘Iolani 34:39.
5. Pac-Five 37:02.
6. St. Francis 38:05.
7. Damien 38:10.
Girls Varsity I
1. Punahou (Dillyn Lietzke, Emma McDonald, Kaya Lee, Rory Kilmer, Nanaealani Satterfield, Pomaika’i Ogata) 33:07.
2. Sacred Hearts 33:42.
3. Kamehameha 34:21.
4. Pac-Five 34:42.
5. ‘Iolani 36:07.
6. Mid-Pacific 37:36.
7. Le Jardin 42:36.
Girls Varsity II
1. Punahou 35:49.
2. Kamehameha 37:27.
3. Pac-Five 40:56.
Girls JV I
1. Mid-Pacific 35:51.
2. Punahou 36:54.
3. ‘Iolani 36:56.
4. Kamehameha 37:23.
5. Le Jardin 39:04.
6. Pac-Five 39:59.
7. Maryknoll 41:28.
Girls JV I
1. Punahou 36:19.
2. Mid-Pacific 36:40.
3. Sacred Hearts 37:58.
4. ‘Iolani 38:38.
5. Kamehameha 39:20.
6. Damien 41:10.
7. St. Francis 44:27.
8. Pac-Five 45:12