Scoreboard
  • Saturday, April 20, 2019
  • 83°
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

Today
BASKETBALL
OIA Division I boys tournament: semifinals at McKinley: Kahuku vs. Moanalua, 5:30 p.m.; Kapolei vs. Kailua, 6:30 p.m. or 25 minutes after Kahuku/Moanalua. Fifth place semifinals: Roosevelt at Mililani, Kalaheo at Kalani; games begin at 6 p.m.
ILH Division I boys: Single Elimination Tournament–Final: Punahou at Maryknoll, 6 p.m.; Third place: St. Francis at ‘Iolani, 6 p.m.
ILH Division I-AA boys: Single Elimination Tournament–‘Iolani at Punahou, Saint Louis at Kamehameha; games begin at 6:30 p.m.
TUESDAY
BASKETBALL
PacWest men: Academy of Art vs. Chaminade, 7:30 p.m., at McCabe Gym.
PacWest women: Academy of Art vs. Chaminade, 5:30 p.m., at McCabe Gym.
ILH Division II boys: Single Elimination Tournament–Christian Academy at Le Jardin, 6 p.m.

Swimming and Diving
HHSAA State Championships
Saturday
At Central Oahu Regional Park
Finals
Boys
Team–1. Punahou 66; 2. Kamehameha 48; 3. Kalani 21; 4. ‘Iolani 17. 5; Mililani 15; t6. Mid-Pacific Institute, Le Jardin Academy 14; 8. University 11; 9. Kaiser 9; 10. Saint Louis 7; t11. Island Pacific, Hanalani 4; 13. King Kekaulike 3; t14. Pearl City, Kauai 2; t16. Campbell, Hawaii Prep, Radford 1.
Individual
1-meter diving: 1. Ethan Buck (Iol) 368.75. 2. Culley Jones (Iol) 363.80. 3. Andrew Agustin (Pun) 330.45. 4. J. Kai Yamafuji (Pun) 329.25. 5. Man Carvalho (KS) 321.35.
200 medley relay: 1. Kamehameha (Devin Alejado, Jaek Horner, Kanoa Sawai, Noa Copp) 1:31.60 (meet record; previous record, Mid-Pacific, 1:34.46, 2017). 2. Punahou 1:36.67. 3. Mililani 1:39.64. 4. ‘Iolani 1:41.26. 5. Mid-Pacific 1:42.24.
200 freestyle: 1. Michael Petrides (MPI) 1:35.32. 2. Noah Peters (Pun) 1:40.64. 3. Makena Ginoza (UHS) 1:42.78. 4. James Lyon (Pun) 1:44.28. 5. Jake Palmieri (Rad) 1:46.31.
200 individual medley: 1. Jaek Horner (KS) 1:52.25. 2. Nicholas Nakaya (UHS) 1:55.54. 3. Jaesun Lee (Pun) 1:56.02. 4. Tom Caps (LeJ) 1:56.35. 5. Devin Alejado (KS) 1:56.44.
50 freestyle: 1. Kaiko Hokama-Decker (Kaln) 21.13. 2. Tyler Kawakami (Pun) 21.15. 3. Denison Piosalan (StL) 21.30. 4. Noa Copp (KS) 21.41. 5. Colin Fergueson (Camp) 21.61.
100 butterfly: 1. Kanoa Sawai (KS) 49.42. 2. Corbin Lofton (IPA) 51.20. 3. Aaron Saito (Mil) 51.43. 4. Ray Sakamoto (Pun) 52.05. 5. Josh Nekoba (Pun) 52.06.
100 freestyle: 1. Tyler Kawakami (Pun) 46.18. 2. Denison Piosalan (StL) 46.33. 3. Kaiko Hokama-Decker (Kaln) 46.43. 4. Akira Williams (Kauai) 46.92. 5. Noa Copp (KS) 46.94.
500 freestyle: 1. Michael Petrides (MPI) 4:34.18. 2. Makena Ginoza (UHS) 4:37.35. 3. Micah Ginoza (Kais) 4:38.57. 4. James Lyon (Pun) 4:41.86. 5. Brock Imonen (HPA) 4:47.35.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Kamehameha (Devin Alejado, Noa Copp, Jaek Horner, Kanoa Sawai) 1:24.50. 2. Punahou 1:25.02. 3. Le Jardin Academy 1:31.43. 4. Kalani 1:31.50. 5. ‘Iolani School 1:31.91.
100 backstroke: 1. Noah Peters (Pun) 52.78. 2. Kainoa Yee (Han) 53.55. 3. Jaesun Lee (Pun) 53.76. 4. Aaron Saito (Mil) 53.81. 5. Devin Alejado (KS)  54.10.
100 breaststroke: 1. Jaek Horner (KS) 54.52. 2. Luke Faurot (LeJ) 57.86. 3. Austin DeCambra (Kekaulike) 58.36. 4. Matt Takai (PC) 59.33. 5. Jon Reiter (Iol) 59.39.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Punahou (Tyler Kawakami, Noah Peters, Josh Nekoba, Jaesun Lee). 3:09.33. 2. Kalani 3:19.22. 3. Kaiser 3:19.74. 4. Mililani 3:20.49. 5. Le Jardin 3:22.44.
Girls
Team–1. Punahou 46; 2. Kaiser 36; 3. Kamehameha 32; 4. Kalani 19; 5. Waiakea 13; 6. Baldwin 12.5; 7. University 12; 8. Hawaii Prep 11; 9. King Kekaulike 10; t10. Kealakehe, Maui, Leilehua 10; t13. Le Jardin, Seabury Hall 6; 15. Lahainaluna 4; t16. ‘Iolani, La Pietra, Hilo 3; 19. Kapolei 2; 20. Maryknoll 0.5.
Individual
1-meter diving: 1. Emma Ng Pack (Pun) 408.70. 2. Halia Kailukaitis (Pun) 377.95 . 3. Sydney Pattern (Hilo) 363.75. 4. Kylee Takanishi (Iol) 358.15. 5. Kimiye Maeshiro (Iol) 357.60.
200 medley relay: 1. Kaiser (Erin Patterson, Mari Yasumi, Sophia Harrin, Sofia Carlson) 1:46.65. 2. Kamehameha 1:49.41. 3. Punahou 1:49.74. 4. Baldwin 1:50.44. 5. Kealakehe 1:51.00.
200 freestyle: 1. Mina Poppas (Waik) 1:51.73. 2. Jordynn Brown (Maui) 1:51.98. 3. Jasmine O’Brien (Seabury) 1:52.52. 4. Shaye Story (KS) 1:52.53. 5. Nohea Lileikis (Pun) 1:54.06.
200 individual medley: 1. Grace Monahan (UHS) 2:02.42. 2. Korrie Tengan (Waik) 2:07.15. 3. Maile Lawson (HPA) 2:08.71. 4. Kaimilani Matsumoto (Bald) 2:09.39. 5. Paulina Ruelas (Kaln) 2:09.93.
50 freestyle: 1. Sofia Carlson (Kais) 23.84. 2. Aniston Eyre (Kekaulike) 24.10. 3. Kate Fujii (Kaln) 24.19. 4. Rose Garcia (LaP) 24.35. 5 (tie), Kimberly Guevara (Mary) 24.65 and Kylie Carter (Bald) 24.65.
100 butterfly: 1. Grace Monahan (UHS) 53.79. 2. Kaya Takashige (Lei) 55.87. 3. Kyrie Sasaki (Pun) 58.06. 4. Mikaila Domingo (Kap) 58.59. 5. Elena Tanaka (Pun) 58.98.
100 freestyle: 1. Sofia Carlson (Kais) 51.53. 2. Aniston Eyre (Kekaulike) 52.75. 3.  Nohea Lileikis (Pun) 52.99. 4. Kate Fujii (Kaln) 53.03. 5. Rose Garcia (LaP) 53.28.
500 freestyle: 1. Jamy Lum (KS) 4:59.40. 2. Shaye Story (KS) 4:59.75. 3. Jasmine O’Brien (Seabury) 5:00.57. 4. Mina Poppas (Waik) 5:00.96. 5. Paulina Ruelas (Kaln) 5:12.28.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Punahou (Erika Howell, Chanel Ng, Josie Mobley, Nohea Lileikis) 1:39.31. 2. Kamehameha 1:39.94. 3. Kalani 1:40.46. 4. Kealakehe 1:41.02. 5. King Kekaulike 1:42.47.
100 backstroke: 1. Alana Barthel (LeJ) 56.68. 2. Lexi Anderson (Lah) 57.79. 3. Jordynn Brown (Maui) 58.21. 4. Elena Tanaka (Pun) 58.61. 5. Korrie Tengan (Waik) 58.87.
100 breaststroke: 1. Maile Lawson (HPA) 1:03.89. 2. Jamy Lum (KS) 1:04.08. 3. Kaya Takashige (Lei) 1:05.06. 4. Kaimilani Matsumoto (Bald) 1:05.59. 5. Shea Tsuha (Keala) 1:06.86.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Kaiser (Sofia Carlson, Erin Patterson, Mari Yasumi, Sophia Harrison) 3:32.61. 2. Punahou 3:34.89. 3. Kalani 3:36.62. 4. Baldwin 3:42.71. 5. Hawaii Prep 3:43.46.

REMAINING WINTER SEASON SCHEDULE
Feb. 18, 21-23 — Boys Division I Basketball at regional sites TBD, Moanalua High, McKinley High and Stan Sheriff Center.
Feb. 20-21 — Wrestling at Blaisdell Arena.

HHSAA Boys
All-Tournament Teams
Division I
Most Outstanding Player: Dominic Gusman, Punahou.
Liam Nichols-Shipley, Punahou; Tommy Mascaro-Keahi, Kapolei; Jonah Kawamura, ‘Iolani; Liam McGehee, Mililani; Sam Wren, Kapolei; Johnnie Dodge, Punahou; Max Moonier, Punahou; Lincoln Oishi, ‘Iolani; Treyden Buder-Nakasone, Punahou; Jacob Lee, ‘Iolani; Branson Suzuki, ‘Iolani.
Goalkeeper: Nicholas Shor, Punahou.
Division II
Most Outstanding Player: Kiran Costa, Kapaa.
Skyler Goo, Saint Louis; Ryan Banasihan, Kapaa; Johnny Movaghar, Kapaa; Buddy Betts, KS-Hawaii; Jonstin Lorenzo, Saint Louis; Haden Brown, Kalaheo; La’a Gonsalves, Kapaa; Kiran Costa, Kapaa; Nicholas LaManna, Saint Louis; D’Sean Watson, Saint Louis; Jaden Amasiu, Kalaheo.
Goalkeeper: Chysen Lagunes-Rapozo, Kapaa.

 

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up