Scoreboard
  • Monday, March 25, 2019
  • 74°

Scoreboard| Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

Calendar
Today
BASEBALL
College: Cal State Bakersfield at Hawaii, 6:35 p.m., at Les Murakami Stadium.
ILH: St. Francis vs. Damien at CORP 1; Mid-Pacific vs. Saint Louis at Goeas Field; Kamehameha vs. Hanalani at CORP 2; Maryknoll at ‘Iolani; Pac-Five vs. Punahou at Ala Wai Field. Games start at 3:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
College: Bank of Hawaii Rainbow Wahine Classic—Alabama vs. Niagara, 1 p.m.; Southern Illinois-Edwardsville vs. Alabama, 3:30 p.m.; Southern Illinois-Edwardsville vs. Hawaii, 6 p.m. Games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
ILH: Pac-Five vs. Maryknoll at Sand Island Field; Sacred Hearts at Mid-Pacific; Damien at Kamehameha; St. Francis vs. ‘Iolani at Ala Wai NP. Games start at 4 p.m.
OIA East: Kailua at Castle, 3 p.m.
TENNIS
College women: Indiana at Hawaii, 3 p.m.
ILH boys: St. Francis vs. Maryknoll, 4 p.m. at Keehi Lagoon courts; Hawaii Baptist at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.; Mid-Pacific at Punahou, 4:15 p.m.; Le Jardin at ‘Iolani. 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH varsity I boys: Hawaii Baptist at ‘Iolani, 6 p.m.; Punahou at Kamehameha, 6:15 p.m.
ILH varsity II boys: Punahou at Hanalani, 6:15 p.m.
ILH varsity III boys: Lanakila Baptist vs. Hawaiian Mission, 5 p.m. at Hanalani.
OIA West boys: Aiea at Campbell; Kapolei at Pearl City; Mililani at Waialua; Waianae at Nanakuli; Waipahu at Radford. JV at 5:30 p.m., varsity to follow.
WATER POLO
ILH girls: Varsity I—Punahou at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.; Mid-Pacific at ‘Iolani, 6 p.m. Varsity II—Punahou at Kamehameha, 5 p.m.; Sacred Hearts vs. Le Jardin, 5 p.m. at ‘Iolani.
FRIDAY
BASEBALL
College: Cal State Bakersfield at Hawaii, 6:35 p.m., at Les Murakami Stadium.
OIA East: Kailua at Castle, 3 p.m.
OIA West: Pearl City at Kapolei. 3 p.m.
OIA Division II: Kaimuki at Waialua; Kalaheo at Radford. Games start at 3 p.m.
SOFTBALL
College: Bank of Hawaii Rainbow Wahine Classic—Southern Illinois-Edwardsville vs. Niagara, 1 p.m.; Niagara vs. Alabama, 3:30 p.m.; Alabama vs. Hawaii, 6 p.m. Games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
PacWest: Dominican vs. Chaminade (doubleheader), 3:30 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. at Central Oahu Regional Park.
OIA East: Kaiser at Kaimuki, 3 p.m.
OIA West: Pearl City at Waianae, 3 p.m.
TENNIS
ILH boys: St. Francis at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
ILH girls: Island Pacific vs. Le Jardin at Central Oahu Regional Park; St. Andrew’s vs. Maryknoll at Keehi Lagoon courts. Matches start at 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Big West men: Cal State Northridge at Hawaii, 7 p.m., at Stan Sheriff Center.

Water Polo
OIA
Leilehua 9, Waipahu 0
Goal Scorers—Leil: Taylor Dinsmore 4, Kobie Pasoquen-Rabago 2, Antonia Tomas, Abigail Arne, Kamaile Sorge.
Pearl City 20, McKinley 5
Goal Scorers—McK: Alannah Rafalovich 3, Breana Crump, Ciana Meafou. PC: Miya Chung 4, Malia Fujita 4, Ema Heath 3, Cody Bagay 2, Keeli Maeda 2, Allison Ogoso 2, Olivia Crone, Cheyne Santos, Jaynalei Saba.
Kaiser 9, Roosevelt 4
Goal Scorers—Kais: Sarah Lorenzo 3, Megan Kaneshiro 2, Noelle Nakakura 2, Shayna Gakia, Kanoko Niimura. Roos: Jessica Urban 2, Hailey Oyadomari, Princess Gimeno.
Kahuku 13, Kalaheo 2
Goal Scorers—Kalh: Nohea Espejo, Zoe Carmack. Kah: Aika Dougherty 3, Jade Paranhos-Lopes 2, Mahina Okimoto 2, Siitia Cravens, Aiyanna Bennion, Kaylee Vendiola, Kamakana Gilman, Ava Padaca, Logan Harris.
Mililani 14, Kailua 7
Goal Scorers—Kail: Morgan Hardwick 4, Cassie Charles 3. Mil: Kuuleilani Kaaiawaawa 5, Madison Yamada 3, Maysa Segovia 3, Angie Lancaster, Isabella Bergman, Alyssa Meyer.
ILH
Varsity I Girls
From Tuesday
Punahou 17, Mid-Pacific 4
 Pun: Christina Hicks 7, Dillyn Litzke 2, Keala Yasuhara 2, Victoria Gacutan 2, Sierra Smart, Pono Gacutan, Emmalia McKenny, RaeAnn Uyeda. MPI:  Kaley Yap 2, Angle Shaw, Hunter Nottage
Varsity II Girls
From Tuesday
Punahou 10, Mid-Pacific 1
Goal Scorers—Pun: Rory Kilmer 3, Izzy Horio 2, Emma Mcdonald 2, Naleo Faurot, Sarah Blichfeldt, Leah Mizuno. MPI: Peyton Ku

BNP Paribas Open
Wednesday
At Indian Wells, Calif.
Men’s Fourth Round singles
Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Filip Krajinovic, Serbia, 6-3, 6-4.
Yoshihito Nishioka, Japan, def. Miomir Kecmanovic, Serbia, 6-4, 0-0 retired.
Milos Raonic (13), Canada, def. Jan-Lennard Struff, Germany, 6-4, 6-3.
Hubert Hurkacz, Poland, def. Denis Shapovalov (24), Canada, 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-3.
Roger Federer (4), Switzerland, def. Kyle Edmund (22), Britain, 6-1, 6-4.
Karen Khachanov (12), Russia, def. John Isner (8), United States, 6-4, 7-6 (1).
Dominic Thiem (7), Austria, def. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, 6-4, 6-3.
Gael Monfils (18), France, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, 6-0, 6-2.
Women’s Quarterfinal singles
Bianca Andreescu, Canada, def. Garbine Muguruza (20), Spain, 6-0, 6-1.
Elina Svitolina (6), Ukraine, def. Marketa Vondrousova, Czech Republic, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

PacWest Men
Hawaii Hilo 4, St. Mary’s 2
Singles
1. Jeremiah Gonzalez (SMU) def. Vaclav Slezak (UHH), 6-2, 6-0.
2. Alessandro Giuliato (UHH) def. Bojan Popovic (SMU), 6-2, 6-2.
3. Martin Soukal (UHH) def. Jose Antelo (SMU), 6-3, 4-6, 6-1.
4. Chun En Wu (UHH) vs. Alex Gee (SMU), 6-3, 7-6 (8-6).
5. Luca Checchia (UHH) vs. Brenden Brown (SMU), 7-5, 2-6, 2-2, unfinished.
6. Louis Bonnay (SMU) def. Alan Cincunegui (UHH), 6-2, 6-4.
Doubles
1. Slezak/Giuliato (UHH) def. Gonzalez/Popovic (SMU), 7-6 (7-5).
2. En Wu/Soukal (UHH) def. Brown/Antelo (SMU), 6-1.
3. Gee/Saisaurav Konakanchi (SMU) def. Checchia/Cincunegui (UHH), 6-3.
Hawaii Pacific 4, Southwest Baptist (Mo.) 1
Singles
1. Raul Caballero (SWB) vs. Valentin Masse (HPU) 3-6, 6-3, 1-4, unfinished
2. Adham Gaber (SWB) vs. Ondrej Ctverak (HPU) 3-6, 6-2, 3-4, unfinished
3. Gyory Agoston (SWB) def. Benjamin Loccisano (HPU) 0-6, 7-5, 6-2
4. Maxime Gayte (HPU) def. David Szeri (SWB) 7-5, 7-6 (7-5)
5. Lukas Bauer (HPU) def. Carlos Corser (SWB) 6-3, 6-2
6. Jonatan Lundahl (HPU) def. Marcel Castello (SWB) 3-6, 6-1, 6-0
Doubles
1. Valentin Masse/Maxime Gayte (HPU) def. Raul Caballero/Adham Gaber (SWB) 7-5
2. Gyory Agoston/Ferenc Agoston (SWB) def. Lukas Bauer/Cheng-Chieh Wang (HPU) 6-3
3. Benjamin Loccisano/Ondrej Ctverak (HPU) def. David Szeri/Carlos Corser (SWB) 6-4

PacWest women
Indianapolis 4, Hawaii Pacific 1
Singles
1. Hanna Volikova (INDY) def. Elodie Busson (HPU) 6-3, 7-6 (7-2)
2. Nikol Alexeeva (INDY) vs. Elisa Elhadj (HPU) 6-1, 3-6, 2-5, unfinished
3. Anya Novikova (INDY) vs. Mihoki Miyahara (HPU) 4-6, 6-3, 2-1, unfinished
4. Maja Pindelska (INDY) def. Debora Echeverria (HPU) 7-6 (7-5), 6-2
5. Sarah Ikioka (HPU) def. Chloe Weihs (INDY) 6-3, 6-0
6. Anna Valiaeva (INDY) def. Nicole Ballach (HPU) 6-3, 6-0
Doubles
1. Nikol Alexeeva/Anya Novikova (INDY) vs. Elodie Busson/Elisa Elhadj (HPU) 5-5, unfinished
2. Hanna Volikova/Maja Pindelska (INDY) def. Mihoki Miyahara/Heloise Le Normand (HPU) 6-1
3. Chloe Weihs/Anna Valiaeva (INDY) def. Debora Echeverria/Sarah Ikioka (HPU) 6-4

OIA
Varsity Boys
Pearl City 3, Campbell 2
Moanalua 4, Kalaheo 1
Waialua 2, Waipahu 2
Varsity Girls
Pearl City 5, Campbell 0
Moanalua 4, Kalaheo 1
Waialua 5, Waipahu 0

ILH
Varsity Girls
‘Iolani 4, Le Jardin 1

OIA East
Castle 12, Kalani 11
W–Keegan Kamaunu. L–Max Patterson.
Leading hitters–Cast: Kalai Cabana-Zukeran 2-4, 2 runs, RBI; Ian Rivera 3-5, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Austyn Acosta 2-4, run, RBI; Shaden Borges 2-4, run, 2 RBI; Jordan Muraoka 2-4, run, RBI. Kaln: Kaden Stremick 2-3, 3 runs; Kai Matsumoto 2-3, 2 runs, 5 RBI, HR.
Moanalua 6, Roosevelt 1
W–Shane Cachola. L–Hostas Pang.
Leading hitters–Roos: Chase Iwamuro 2-4, run; Zach Tanabe 2-3. Moa: Garin Fukumitsu 3-3, run, RBI.
Farrington 6, Kaiser 5
W–Clyde Enos. L–Johnny Erickson.
Leading hitters–Farr: Kody Pilor 3-4, run, 2 RBI, HR. Kais: Landon Shigeta 2-3; Cavin Lime 2-3; Branden Chun-Ming 2-4, RBI; Jonah Oku 2-3, run, RBI.
OIA West
Mililani 2, Aiea 1
W–Jason Shiigi. L–John Navarro.
Leading hitters–Mil: Jacob Hirayama 2-4, run; Vance Oshiro 2-4, RBI.
Kapolei 11, Waianae 6
W–Izeth Owens-Kalaola. L–Jayson Swift.
Leading hitters–Kapo: Alex Rodriguez 2-3, RBI; Bula White 2-4, run, 2 RBI; Kainoa Mane 2-4, run, 3 RBI; Owens-Kalaola 3-3, 2 RBI; Aaron Yeung 2-3, run, 2 RBI. Wain: Nainoa Machado 2-4, run, RBI; Kaleo Akiona 2-4, run, RBI; Lono Kahookele 3-3; Konan Keliikoa 2-3, 2 RBI.
Leilehua 6, Pearl City 5
W–Kaika Cordero. L–Joshua Aribal.
Leading hitters–Leil: Hunter Sasaki 2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBI, HR; Ty Yukumoto 2-2, 2 runs; Kaika Cordero 2-2, 2 RBI.
OIA Division II
Kaimuki 5, Kahuku 1
W–Kaulana Kaluna Jr. L–Cypress Abraham.
Leading hitters–Kaim: Kaulana Kaluna Jr. 2-4, run, 2 RBI, HR.
Waipahu 8, Kalaheo 5
W–Brendan Kumasaka L–John Case. Sv–Seth Garcia.
Leading hitters–Waip: Joshua Lee 2-3, 2 RBI; Riki Nishizawa 2-3, run, RBI; Radlee Ferreira 2-3, 2 runs, RBI.
McKinley 25, Nanakuli 0
W–Cody Takenaka. L–Charles Hauhio.
Leading hitters–McK: Noah Omori 2-3, 5 runs, 2 RBI; Cody Takenaka 3-4, 5 RBI; Koolau Anderson 4-5, 3 runs, 5 RBI; Marc Rogel 2-4, 2 runs, 4 RBI, HR; Kama Rabot-Souza 2-3, 3 runs, 2 RBI.
Radford 7, Waialua 2
W–Ben Kafka. L–E Bell.
Leading hitters–Rad: Matt Lukins 2-4, 2 runs; Richard Akana II 2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Pinemua Epenesa 3-3, RBI.

ILH
Division I-AA Boys
Punahou II def. Saint Louis 25-17, 22-25, 25-21
Division I Varsity Boys
From Tuesday
Punahou def. Hawaii Baptist 25-18, 27-25
OIA
Varsity Boys
Kalaheo def. McKinley 25-16, 25-16
Castle def. Kalani 25-20, 25-20
Junior Varsity
Kalaheo def. McKinley 21-9, 17-21, 15-13
Castle def. Kalani 21-23, 21-13, 15-6

SOFTBALL
PacWest
Hawaii Hilo 12, Dominican 2
W–Isabelle Mejia. L–Lauren Persi.
Leading hitters–UHH: Vevesi Liilii 2 runs, 3 RBI, HR; Brinell Kaleikini 2-3, 2 runs, RBI; Billi Derleth 3-3, run, 4 RBI, HR.
Hawaii Hilo 2, Dominican 0
W–Valerie Alvarado. L–Alyssa Waltman.
Leading hitters–Dom: Mady Christensen 2-4; Haley Cheek 2-3. UHH: Kiarra Lincoln 2-3, RBI; Isabelle Mejia 1-1, run, RBI, HR.

From Tuesday
Biola 2, Hawaii Pacific 0
W–Paige Austin. L–Jordan Curry.
Leading hitters–HPU: Sierra Dias 2-3. Biola: Kayla Neff 1-2, run, RBI.
Hawaii Pacific 8, Biola 6
W–Emilee Leonard. L–Jennifer Morinishi.
Leading hitters–HPU: Tiana Cantero-Kawelo 2-5, 2 runs, RBI; Noel Saunders 3-4, 2 runs, RBI. Biola: Kayla Neff 3-4, run, 2 RBI; Areana Ramos 2-4, run.
Holy Names 6, Chaminade 0
W–Haighley Kissee. L–Madelyn Stockslager.
Leading hitters–Holy Names: Rayah Davis 2-3, run, RBI.
Holy Names 5, Chaminade 2
W–Chailey Stewart. L–Kayla Higuchi.
Leading hitters–Holy Names: Brianna Morris 2-3, run; Tailor Goods 2-3, 2 runs, 3 RBI.
ILH
Pac-Five 16, Sacred Hearts 2
Makua Alii
Aikane 17, Fat Katz 5
Bad Company 9, Hawaiians 4
Hui Ohana 12, Action 11
Firehouse 13, Golden Eagles 11
Waipio 28, Xpress 26
Yankees 22, Hikina 10
Zen 19, Na Pueo 7
Na Kahuna 20, Lokahi 8
Makules 17, Sportsmen 2

Comments (0)
By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up