Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

TODAY
SOCCER
College women: Outrigger Soccer Kickoff–San Francisco at Hawaii, 3:30 p.m., at Lower Campus Field.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH Division I girls: Mid-Pacific at ‘Iolani, Sacred Hearts at Punahou; matches start at 6 p.m.
ILH Division II/III girls: At La Pietra–Christian Academy vs. Assets, 5 p.m.;
Hanalani at La Pietra, 6:30 p.m. Also,
Lanakila Baptist at Hawaiian Mission, 6 p.m.
OIA West Division I girls: Nanakuli vs Kapolei, Radford vs Waianae; matches start at 7 p.m.
OIA West Division I/II girls: Waipahu vs Mililani, Pearl City vs Aiea, Campbell vs Leilehua; matches start at 7 p.m.
Tuesday
VOLLEYBALL
ILH Division I girls: Le Jardin at
Kamehameha, Maryknoll at Hawaii Baptist; matches start at 6 p.m.
ILH Division II/III girls: At Hanalani–University vs. Lanakila Baptist, 5:30 p.m.; Assets at Hanalani, 6:45 p.m.; At St.
Andrew’s–Hawaiian Mission at St.
Andrew’s, 5 p.m.; Damien vs. Christian Academy, 6:15 p.m.; Also, Island Pacific at La Pietra, 6 p.m.
OIA East Division I girls: Castle vs
Kahuku, Kailua vs Moanalua, Kaiser vs
Farrington; matches start at 7 p.m.
OIA East Division I/II girls: Anuenue vs Kalaheo, 5 p.m.; Kalani vs Roosevelt, 7 p.m.
OIA East Division II girls: McKinley vs Kaimuki, 7 p.m.

Little League World Series
Sunday, At South Williamsport, Pa.
Third place
Chofu City (Japan) 5,
Central East Maui (Wailuku), 0
Championship
River Ridge (La.) 8, Willemstad (Curacao) 0

Third place
Japan 5, Central East Maui (Wailuku), 0
W–Yuto Misaki. L–Shiloh Gilliland. S–Yuto Kakeba.
Leading hitters–Chofu City: Jo
Nishizawa 2-3, 2b, 2 runs; Ryohei
Ushikubo 2-2, 2 runs; Daiki Kobari 2-3, 2b, run, 3 RBI; Taishi Kawaguchi 2b. Central East Maui: Nakea Kahalehau 2-3.
Soft Tennis
OIA
Saturday
Boys varsity
Kalani 2, Roosevelt 1
Leilehua 2, Waipahu 1
Waianae 3, Waipahu 0
Girls varsity
Kalani 3, Roosevelt 0
Waipahu 3, Leilehua 0
Waipahu 2, Waianae 1

POLO
Honolulu Polo Cup
Gene Turchi Tournament
USPA Amateur Cup
Sunday, At Waimanalo
Island Shells 2, Team Honolulu 2
Goal scorers–Island Shells: Khai Agon, Allen Hoe. Team Honolulu: Beau Broughton, Nalu Pitzel.

VOLLEYBALL
ILH
Girls varsity, Division II/III
Saturday
Damien def. Hanalani 23-25, 25-14, 25-15
University def. La Pietra 25-21, 25-20
BIIF
Girls varsity
Saturday
Konawaena def. Makua Lani 25-10, 25-4, 25-8
Paddling
OHCRA
Dad Center Race
Sunday, From Kailua to Outrigger
Canoe Club
Overall–1. Outrigger – Noio (Colleen Hall, Malia Kamisugi, Kristina Larson, Marie
Martel, Kaya McTigue, Kelsey Barden, Jeniifer Lee, Nicky Piskorski, Kelly Vide, Karin Hansen del Rey), 3:21:48; 2.
Outrigger – Mana Ula, 3:22:37; 3. Lanikai – Pohako’ele’ele, 3:24:19.
Koa–1. Lanikai – Hokulele (Robin Cooper, Tina Craveiro, Janelle Jinbo-Labuguen,
Kristin Kauhane, Jessie Krause, Amber
Kuhlmann, Hoku Mertyris, Charissa Ono, Jasmine Viera, Elise Martin), 3:39:12
Unlimited Juniors–1. Outrigger – Moli
(Kiana Yost, Kaya Lee, Emma Daniel,
Tehina Kahikina, Yael Van Delden, Hayden Brown, Kela Totherow, Taraina
Kamakawiwo’ole, Dillyn Lietzke, Ariana Hunt, Golda Gray Thomas, Amelia Moody), 3:36:03; 2. Outrigger – Koa’e, 4:02:28; 3. Hui Nalu – Kau’ana, 4:23:21.
Unlimited Open–1. Outrigger – Noio, 3:21:48; 2. Outrigger – U’au, 3:44:25; 3. Outrigger – Kamaldo Melemele, 3:47:12.
Juniors–1. Lanikai – Ikaika (Helani
Asplund, Kamalani Freitas, Emma Lindsey, Peyton Ku, Ayla Sprechor, Mehanaokala Leifchild, Izzy Lukus, Hoku Kishida, Emma McDonald, Kali Wailding), 3:47:56; 2. Healani – Kanai, 4:23:44; 3. Lanikai – Moku, 4:29:16.
40+ Masters–1. Keahiakahoe – Ne’e Papa (Violet Carillo, Dondi Dawson, Kelly Allen, Julie Aio, Nicole Queyrel, Myrna Resep, Pauahi Ioane, Leann Alani, Marjorie
Kahookele-Pea, Darcy Daniel), 3:39:23; 2. Kailua – Kaulana Paku’i, 3:49:18; 3. Pu’uwai Canoe Club, 3:50:39.
50+ Masters–1. Lanikai – Keoki (Melanie Bailey, Susan Butterbaugh, Michelle Campillio-Peters, Cindi Chess, Lisa
Barney, Judy Drake, Keani Hardy, Lisa
Hanohano, Malia Maldonado, Kelly Smith, Michi Wong, Barrie Morgan), 3:53:49; 2. Hui Nalu – Kaupiko, 4:15:08.
55+ Masters–1. Kailua – Kekauilani
(Carleen Ornellas, Jennifer Fisher, Cynthia Cobb-Adams, Debbie Clark, Heidi
Hansen-Smith, Jamie Grimm, Julie Madden, Lisa Wilson, Lois Hewlett, Sandra
Scafe-Kalama, Vivian Pilbrow, Barbara VanDerCamp), 3:51:28; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club – Piinaia, 4:29:12; 3. New Hope – Hoku, 4:37:29.
60+ Masters–1. Outrigger – Waikiki (Paula Crabb, Wendy Wichman, Katy Bourne, Kim Heyer, Laurie Lawson,
Caroline Kaiulu Downing, Genie Kincaid, Tana Feeley, Mary Quinn, Joan Bennet, Linda Fernandez, Laurie Foster), 4:01:19; 2. New Hope – Kaipo, 4:24:14
Open–1. Outrigger – Mana Ula ( Rachel Bruntsch, Angela Dolan, Aulani Hall, Donna Kahakui, Nahoku Keala, Liat Portner, Kahala Schneider, Mary Smolenski, Beata Cseke, Anelle Borges), 3:22:37; 2. Lanikai –
Pohako’ele’ele, 3:24:19; 3. Hui Nalu –
Uncle Jimmy Olds, 3:24:36.

Running
Hawaii’s Hardest
Half Marathon
Saturday, At Schofield Barracks.
Distance–13.1 Miles
Female
Open–1. Alison Sukolsky, 1:27:40.6; 2. Skylar Hartman, 1:54:21.1; 3. Julie Thenn, 2:03:28.8.
20 to 24–1. Hannah LeFors, 2:06:17.8; 2. Sol Nieves, 2:28:19.7; 3. Hailey Liu, 2:52:18.0.
25 to 29–1. Heather Dunham, 2:25:59.1; 2. Arielle Carias, 2:31:27.0; 3. Ava Jednak, 2:32:23.8.
30 to 34–1. Michelle Hill, 2:17:52.2; 2.
Sophie Petrosyan, 2:17:52.3; 3. Laura
Jonikaitis, 2:20:20.0.
35 to 39–1. Paula Berger, 2:06:35.7; 2. Kimberly West, 2:16:33.3; 3. Bonnie
Henning, 2:27:52.5.
40 to 44–1. Racquel Junio, 2:04:08.6; 2. Christine Lyons, 2:08:01.7; 3. Amy Darmer, 2:11:31.8.
45 to 49–1. Thelma Cummings, 2:08:34.3.
50 to 54–1. Dawn Wojwochowski, 2:30:41.7; 2. Benton Maritsa, 3:05:31.7; 3. Betty Kramer, 3:18:06.8.
55 to 59–1. Beverly McCreary, 2:09:24.0; 2. Millicent Wright, 2:41:17.1; 3. Fatima Elizabet Santana-Rivera, 3:08:23.6.
60 to 64–1. Linda Okita, 2:37:28.1; 2. Karen Burmeister, 2:41:11.3.

Male
Open–1. Nathan Weir, 1:29:33.1; 2. Brian Hayes, 1:29:41.8; 3. Eric Council, 1:32:53.0.
15 to 19–1. Carlos Sandoval, 1:51:03.5; 2. Micah Waterman, 2:06:13.2; 3. Tristen Garline, 2:09:40.5.
20 to 24–1. Stieven Naval, 1:39:02.0; 2. Dynel King, 1:50:31.8; 3. Skyler Barriere, 1:55:54.9.
25 to 29–1. Garrett Cook, 1:38:23.4; 2. Erik Delgado, 1:38:53.5; 2. Joshua
Waxenbaum, 1:43:34.5.
30 to 34–1. Christian Genao, 1:35:49.6; 2. Thomas Jednak, 2:03:54.4; 3. Andrew Welsh, 2:05:43.9.
35 to 39–1. Martin Corona, 1:39:45.4; 2. James Peterson, 1:48:28.1; 3. Jeremy
Davis, 1:59:32.4.
40 to 44–1. Richard Moore, 1:36:53.2; 2. Jason Constantineau, 1:50:43.9; 3.
Samuel Nyandia, 1:52:14.1.
45 to 49–1. Blake Botill, 1:40:12.5; 2.
Gabriel Ortizgarcia, 1:45:37.0; 3. John
Tunick, 1:54:15.2.
50 to 54–1. Samuel Dugan, 2:26:30.3; 2. Edward Baptist, 2:30:15.9; 3. Daniel Kelsch, 2:35:36.3.
55 to 59–1. Calvin Shiroma, 1:52:11.6; 2. Douglas Mulbury, 2:02:35.2; 3. Carroll
Diebold, 2:25:23.4.
60 to 64–1. Ron Heller, 2:46:55.9.
TRIATHLON
Tradewind Triathlon
Sunday
At Kaneohe Marine Corps Base
Hawaii
Swim–500 meters; Bike–11 miles; Run–5K.
Female
Open–1. Emily Reynolds, 1:06:39.9; 2. America McColley, 1:08:29.7; 3. Wendy Clark, 1:10:56.2.
19 and under–1. Madison Rividan, 2:11:07.0.
20 to 24–1. Abigail Perdew, 1:17:57.8.
25 to 29–1. Breann Guzman, 1:12:56.2; 2. Lindsay Erol, 1:15:38.5; 3. Stacey
Johnson, 1:23:29.6.
30 to 34–1. Katie Cherefko, 1:12:58.5; 2. Summer Cox, 1:16:47.5; 3. Ashley Ahner, 1:19:36.5.
35 to 39–1. Karla Wayman, 1:17:57.1; 2. Lauren Vander Veen, 1:20:01.1; 3. Angela Collard, 1:21:23.6.
40 to 44–1. Mandi Jones, 1:11:14.8; 2. Erynn Tait, 1:25:24.3; 3. Sarah Carle, 1:29:56.9.
45 to 49–1. Ana Gloria Cassa, 1:55:13.1.
50 to 59–1. Amy Conley, 1:27:36.4; 3. Jody Tinetti, 1:29:09.5.

Male
Open–1. Lee Suring, 1:01:01.0; 2. Gary Goldstein, 1:03:24.8; 3. Nathan Biar, 1:04:49.4.
19 and under–1. Maika Eldredge, 1:30:10.9; 2. John Dever, 1:33:58.6.
20 to 24–1. Hayden Florence, 1:12:57.8; 2. Brock Balmoja, 1:13:12.8.
25 to 29–1. Nicholas Verver, 1:11:31.2; 2. Zoar Morales, 1:15:38.5; 3. Dylan Riedell, 1:16:50.2.
30 to 34–1. Matt Brawn, 1:07:54.0; 2. Jonathan Crase, 1:08:38.4; 3. Ben Bacca, 1:15:43.5.
35 to 39–1. Andrew Domina, 1:08:57.8; 2. Chris Wiley, 1:12:14.2; 3. Ryan Josephs, 1:18:21.2.
40 to 44–1. Matt Collins, 1:12:57.4; 2.
Jason Hetzel, 1:16:06.4; 3. Richard Kebo, 1:23:23.7.
45 to 49–1. Kevin Halpin, 1:08:43.7; 2. Cyrille Collard, 1:13:43.4; 3. Josh Rudd, 1:14:58.5.
50 to 59–1. Tim Connelly, 1:05:30.1; 2. Casey Fitzpatrick, 1:06:51.2; 3. Greg Miller, 1:07:50.0.
60 and over–1. David Norton, 1:44:36.2; 2. Robert Campbell, 1:47:50.0; 3. Jim Troutman, 1:47:54.6.

 

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up